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Test N: Rear Speed Sensor Input Circuit Failure

NOTE: This test is associated with DTC C1230.

  1. Code C1230

    - Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Install Breakout Box (014-00322) with proper overlay. Measure resistance between breakout box pins No. 21 and 22. If resistance is not 800-1400 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 800-1400 ohms, go to step 7).
  2. Measure Sensor Resistance

    - Disconnect rear sensor wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between sensor terminals. If resistance is not 800-1400 ohms, replace sensor and go to step 11). If resistance is 800-1400 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Check Circuit No. 523 Continuity

    - Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance of Light Green/Red wire between breakout box pin No. 22 and wheel sensor wiring harness connector. If resistance is not about zero ohms, repair circuit No. 523 (Light Green/Red wire). Go to step 11). If resistance is about zero ohms, circuit is okay; go to next step.
  4. Check Circuit No. 519 Continuity

    - Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance of Light Green/Black wire between breakout box pin No. 21 and wheel sensor wiring harness connector. If resistance is not about zero ohms, repair circuit No. 519 (Light Green/Black wire). Go to step 11). If resistance is about zero ohms, go to next step.
  5. Check Circuit No. 523 Short To Ground

    - Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Leave rear sensor wiring harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between breakout box pins No. 1 and 22. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair circuit No. 523 (Red/Pink wire) short to ground. Go to step 11). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Check Circuit No. 519 Short To Ground

    - Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Leave rear sensor wiring harness connector disconnected. Check for continuity between breakout box pins No. 1 and 21. If continuity exists, repair circuit No. 519 (Light Green/Black wire) short to ground. Go to step 11). If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
  7. Check For Internal Short

    - Remove rear sensor. Measure resistance between sensor housing and either terminal of sensor connector. Is resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace wheel speed sensor. Go to step 11). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, go to next step.
  8. Check Sensor Wiring For Damage

    - Inspect sensor wiring between sensor and frame. Check for chafing or any other damage. Repair or replace wiring as necessary. If wiring is okay, go to next step. Problem is intermittent and cannot be located at this time. See SYMPTOM H: INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE  under SYMPTOM TESTS.
  9. Check For Intermittents

    - If all previous steps have been completed, cause of condition may be wiring related. See SYMPTOM H: INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE  under SYMPTOM TESTS. If condition still exists, go to next step. If condition has been repaired, go to step 11) for verification of repair.
  10. Check If Steps Have Been Completed

    - If this step is not completed, replacement of any system component without being instructed to do so may not correct system fault. This step requires Code C1230 to be present, completion of all previous test steps, and affected wiring integrity verified. If all previous steps have been completed, replace rear axle wheel sensor and go to next step. If all previous steps have not been completed, return to last test step completed, and continue testing.
  11. Check For Codes

    - Remove breakout box. Reconnect all connectors. Clear all codes. Turn ignition off and back on. Retrieve codes. If SYSTEM PASS is set, condition has been repaired and test is complete. If a code other than Code C1230 is set, go to appropriate test for specified code. If Code C1230 is still set and step 9) has been completed, install Breakout Box (014-00322) with proper overlay. Repeat steps 3) through 6) while driving vehicle. Look for any change is resistance/continuity. Repair wiring as necessary. If no change is observed, go to next step.
  12. Check Wiring Harness

    - The following is time consuming and should be performed only after all previous possibilities have been exhausted. Inspect entire length of Red/Pink wire and Light Green/Black wire between wheel speed sensor connector and ABS control module. Check for chafing or any other damage that could cause an open or shorted condition. Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring is okay, test drive vehicle and repeat step 11).