Test V: No Communication
- Install Breakout Box
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ABS control module connector. Install Breakout Box (014-00322) with proper overlay. Remove ignition fuse No. 14 (10-amp), located in instrument panel fuse block. Using ohmmeter, check fuse continuity. Ensure fuse terminals in fuse block are clean and secure. If continuity exists, install fuse and go next step. If continuity does not exist, replace fuse or clean terminals as necessary. Check ABS Warning Light Sequence. See CHECKING ABS WARNING LIGHT SEQUENCE in SYSTEM PRECHECKS
.
- Check For Short To Battery
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure voltage between breakout box pins No. 1 and 16. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair Light Blue/White between Data Link Connector (DLC) and ABS control module connector. Check ABS Warning Light Sequence. See CHECKING ABS WARNING LIGHT SEQUENCE in SYSTEM PRECHECKS
under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING.
- Verify ABS Control Module Ground
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Inspect ground connection at left radiator support for excessive dirt, corrosion and looseness. Clean as necessary. Check for continuity between breakout box pin No. 1 and ground stud at left radiator support. Check for continuity between breakout box pin No. 14 and ground stud at left radiator support. If continuity exists at both pins, go to next step. If continuity does not exist at one or both pins, repair open circuit between ABS control module harness connector and ground stud. Check ABS Warning Light Sequence. See CHECKING ABS WARNING LIGHT SEQUENCE in SYSTEM PRECHECKS
.
- Verify Diagnostic Line
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between DLC and breakout box pin No. 16. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open or high resistance in Light Blue/White wire. Check ABS Warning Light Sequence. See CHECKING ABS WARNING LIGHT SEQUENCE in SYSTEM PRECHECKS
.
- Verify Diagnostic Ground
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance of Black wire between a known good ground and DLC. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open circuit in Black wire. Check ABS Warning Light Sequence. See CHECKING ABS WARNING LIGHT SEQUENCE in SYSTEM PRECHECKS
under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING.
- Voltage Check
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using voltmeter, measure voltage between breakout box pins No. 20 and 1. If voltage is at least 9.5 volts, replace ABS control module. Check ABS Warning Light Sequence. See CHECKING ABS WARNING LIGHT SEQUENCE in SYSTEM PRECHECKS
under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If voltage is less than 9.5 but more than zero volts, ABS control module cannot initialize due to insufficient ignition voltage. Problem is not in ABS. Repair charging system as necessary. If voltage is not present, repair open circuit in Light Blue/Pink wire between ignition and ABS control module harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
for circuit identification. Check ABS Warning Light Sequence. See CHECKING ABS WARNING LIGHT SEQUENCE in SYSTEM PRECHECKS
under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING.