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Test F: Left Front Outlet Solenoid

NOTE: This test is associated with DTC C1194.

  1. Code C1194

    - Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Install Breakout Box (014-00322) with proper overlay. Check connections at pins No. 17 and 26 and repair as necessary. Measure resistance between pins No. 17 and 26. If resistance is not 3-6 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 3-6 ohms, go to step 5).
  2. Check Valve Coil

    - Disconnect 8-pin valve block connector at Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU). Check terminals and repair as necessary. Measure resistance between pin No. 7 (Orange wire) and pins No. 1 (Orange/Yellow wire) and No. 4 (Orange/Yellow wire) at valve block. If both resistances are not 3-6 ohms, replace HCU and go to step 4). If both resistances are 3-6 ohms, repair open or short to ground in Orange wire or Orange/Yellow wire between valve block connector and ABS control module connector. Go to step 4).
  3. Check If Steps Have Been Completed

    - If this step is not completed, replacement of any system component without being instructed to do so may not correct system fault. This step requires Code C1194 to be present, completion of test steps 1) and 2), and affected wiring integrity verified. If steps 1) and 2) have been completed, replace ABS control module and go to next step. If steps 1) and 2) have not been completed, return to last test step completed, and continue testing.
  4. Check For Codes

    - Clear all codes. Turn ignition off and back on. Retrieve codes. If SYSTEM PASS is set, condition has been repaired and test is complete. If Code C1194 is still present, go to step 3). If Code C1194 is still present and ABS control module has been replaced, go to step 6). If a different code is set, go to appropriate test for specified code.
  5. Check Wiring Integrity

    - If all prior steps have been completed, cause of condition may be wiring related. See SYMPTOM H: INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE  under SYMPTOM TESTS. If condition still exists, replace HCU and bleed brake system. See BLEEDING BRAKE SYSTEM  . Recheck for codes. If condition has been repaired, go to step 4) for verification of repair.
  6. Possible Conditions Not Checked

    - This step assumes that wiring integrity has been verified, and HCU assembly and ABS control module have been replaced. The following is time consuming and should be performed only after all previous possibilities have been exhausted. Inspect Orange wire and Orange/Yellow wire between HCU and ABS control module. Check for chafing or any other damage that could cause an open or shorted condition. Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring is okay, test drive vehicle and repeat step 4).