All Power Windows Inoperative
- Power Supply & Ground Check
Remove power window master switch. Measure voltage between pin No. 10 (pin No. 15 on convertible) at master switch harness connector and ground. See Fig 1
or Fig 2
. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist on sedan models, go to step 3). If battery voltage does not exist on convertible models, go to step 4).
- Ground Continuity Check
Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between pin No. 12 (pin No. 15 on convertible) at master switch harness connector and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace master switch. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open Black wire. Retest system.
- Supply Circuit Check (Sedan)
Remove circuit breaker No. 14 (20-amp) from instrument panel fuse block. Measure resistance between output side of circuit breaker No. 14 and master switch connector terminal No. 10, and also between output side of circuit breaker No. 14 and master switch connecter terminal No. 11. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 5). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/Black or Pink wire.
- Supply Circuit Check (Convertibles)
Remove circuit breaker No. 14 (20-amp) from instrument panel fuse block. Measure resistance between output side of circuit breaker No. 14 and master switch connector terminal No. 15. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/Black wire.
- Circuit Breaker Check
Measure voltage at input side of circuit breaker No. 14. If battery voltage exists, replace circuit breaker No. 14 and retest system. If battery voltage does not exist, replace instrument panel fuse block.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.