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Pinpoint Test A - No Start

  1. No Start  If QUICK TEST was performed according to procedures in the TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (2.0L) article, go to next step. If QUICK TEST was not performed, perform QUICK TEST in that article.
  2. Check For Spark  Using a spark tester, check for spark at all spark plug wires while cranking. If spark is present and consistent on all spark plug wires (one spark per crankshaft revolution), go to step 12). If spark is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Check Spark Plugs & Wires  Check spark plug wires for insulation damage, looseness and shorts. Remove and check spark plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and incorrect plug gap. If spark plugs and wires are okay, reinstall plugs and wires, and go to next step. If spark plugs and wires are defective, replace as necessary.
  4. Check Vehicle Performance  With ignition off, connect diagnostic cable to breakout box and ICM. DO NOT connect CKP sensor tee. Use EI (High Data Rate) 4 overlay on breakout box. Connect diagnostic cable negative lead to battery, leaving positive lead disconnected. Set diagnostic cable box switch to 4/6 CYLINDER position. If vehicle will start and run, go to step 29). If vehicle will not start and run, go to next step.
  5. Check PWR GND To ICM  Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J7 (B-) and J27 (PWR GND) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open PWR GND circuit.
  6. Check VPWR To ICM  With ignition on and engine off, measure voltage between J7 (B-) and J51 (VPWR I) at breakout box. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair open VPWR circuit.
  7. Check CKP (+) Bias At ICM  Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J7 (B-) and J35 (CKP+ I) at breakout box. If voltage is 1-2 volts, go to step 20). If voltage is not 1-2 volts, go to next step.
  8. Check CKP (+) Bias  With ignition off, disconnect CKP sensor wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J7 (B-) and J35 (CKP+ I) at breakout box. If voltage is 1-2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, go to step 27). If voltage is more than 2 volts, go to step 28).
  9. Check CKP (-) Bias (CKP Disconnected)  Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J7 (B-) and J48 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If voltage is 1-2 volts, replace CKP sensor. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is more than 2 volts, go to step 11).
  10. Check CKP (-) For Short To Ground  Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable module tee. Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J7(B-) and J48 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace ICM. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in CKP circuit.
  11. Check CKP (-) For Short To Power  Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable module tee. Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. With ignition on and engine off, measure resistance between J7 (B-) and J48 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, replace ICM. If voltage is 0.5 volt or more, repair short to power in CKP circuit.
  12. Check PIP At ICM  Turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic cable to breakout box and ICM. DO NOT connect CKP sensor tee or coil tee. Use EI (High Data Rate) 4 overlay on breakout box. Connect diagnostic cable negative lead to battery, leaving positive lead disconnected. Set diagnostic cable box switch to 4/6 CYLINDER position. Set DVOM to AC voltage scale. Crank engine and measure voltage between J7 (B-) and J43 (PIP I) at breakout box. If necessary, allow voltage to stabilize. If AC voltage is more than 3.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 3.5 volts or less, go to step 17).
  13. Check For PIP Continuity To PCM  Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Connect a second breakout box to PCM harness connector. Measure resistance between J43 (PIP I) at first breakout box and J56 (PIP) at second breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open PIP circuit.
  14. Check IGN GND At ICM (PCM Disconnected)  Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J7 (BAT -) and J47 (IGN GND I) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 1050 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 1050 ohms or more, go to step 16).
  15. Check IGN GND Continuity To PCM (PCM Disconnected)  Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J47 (IGN GND I) at first breakout box and terminal No. 16 (IGN GND) of second breakout box. If resistance is 1050 ohms or more, repair open IGN GND circuit. If resistance is less than 1050 ohms, ignition system is okay. Repeat QUICK TEST. See the TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (2.0L) article. If no codes are present, go to the TESTS W/O CODES - EEC-IV (2.0L) article for no-start problems.
    NOTE: There is a 1000-ohm resistor built into the EI diagnostic wiring harness between J47 and Ignition Ground (IGN GND) circuit.
    Fig 1: Checking IGN GND Continuity To PCM
    G93J41623
  16. Check PWR GND At ICM  Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J27 (PWR GND) and J7 (B-) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ICM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open PWR GND circuit.
  17. Check PIP Signal At ICM (PIP Disconnected)  Turn ignition off. Set DVOM on AC voltage scale. Hold diagnostic cable PIP button down (opens PIP circuit to PCM). Crank engine and measure voltage between J43 (PIP I) and J7 (B-) at breakout box. If stabilized AC voltage is more than 3.5 volts, go to next step. If AC voltage is 3.5 volts or less, replace ICM.
  18. Check PIP For Short To Ground  Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Disconnect ICM from ICM tee. Leave diagnostic cable connected to ICM wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J43 (PIP I) and J7 (BAT -) at breakout box. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in PIP circuit.
  19. Check PIP For Short To Power  With ignition off, ensure ICM and PCM are disconnected. Set DVOM to DC voltage scale. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J43 (PIP I) and J7 (B-) at breakout box. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, replace PCM. If voltage is 0.5 volt or more, repair PIP circuit for short to power.
  20. Check CKP Signal At ICM  With ignition off, set DVOM to AC voltage scale. Crank engine and measure voltage between J35 (CKP+ I) and J48 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If stabilized AC voltage is less than 0.4 volt, go to next step. If AC voltage is 0.4 volt or more, go to PINPOINT TEST D.
  21. Check ICM Signal  With ignition off, disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable module tee. Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Crank engine and measure voltage between J35 (CKP+ I) and J48 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If stabilized AC voltage is more than 0.4 volt, replace ICM. If AC voltage is 0.4 volt or less, go to next step.
  22. Check CKP Circuit Resistance  Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J48 (CKP- I) and J35 (CKP+ I) at breakout box. If resistance is 2300-2500 ohms, go to step 25). If resistance is more than 2500 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 2300 ohms, go to step 26).
  23. Check CKP (+) Continuity (Resistance High)  Connect CKP sensor tee to CKP sensor and wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J31 (CKP+ S) and J35 (CKP+ I) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 2050 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 2050 ohms or more, repair open CKP (+) circuit.
  24. Check CKP (-) Continuity (Resistance High)  With ignition off, measure resistance between J32 (CKP- S) and J48 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 2050 ohms, replace CKP sensor. If resistance is 2050 ohms or more, repair open CKP (-) circuit.
  25. Check CKP Air Gap & Trigger Wheel  With ignition off, check trigger wheel for damage. Check CKP sensor air gap. Ensure air gap exists between sensor and trigger wheel. Air gap is not adjustable. If air gap and trigger wheel are okay, replace CKP sensor. If air gap or trigger wheel is not okay, repair or replace components as necessary.
  26. Check CKP (+) For Short To CKP (-)  Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor from wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J35 (CKP+ I) and J48 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If resistance is more than 3000 ohms, replace CKP sensor. If resistance is 3000 ohms or less, CKP (+) is shorted to CKP (-) in wiring harness. Repair or replace wiring harness.
  27. Check CKP (+) For Short To Ground  Ensure CKP sensor is disconnected. With ignition off, disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable module tee. Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J35 (CKP+ I) and J7 (B-) at breakout box. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace ICM. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair CKP (+) circuit for short to ground.
  28. Check CKP (+) For Short To Power  Ensure CKP sensor is disconnected. With ignition off, disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable module tee. Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J35 (CKP+ I) and J7 (B-) at breakout box. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, replace ICM. If voltage is 0.5 volt or more, repair CKP (+) circuit for shorted to power.
  29. Check CKP Resistance  With ignition off, disconnect ICM from ICM tee. Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J48 (CKP- I) and J35 (CKP+ I) at breakout box. If resistance is 2300-2500 ohms, replace ICM. If resistance is more than 2500 ohms, repeat step 23). If resistance is less than 2300 ohms, repeat step 26).