Circuit Test B - EEC-V Power Relay
This circuit test is only intended to diagnose the following components and circuits:
- Vehicle wiring harness circuits (VPWR, IGNITION START/RUN, B+ and Ground).
- EEC-V power relay.
- Constant Control Relay Module (CCRM).
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Step 1) Check VPWR Circuit Continuity Turn ignition off. Disconnect Idle Air Control (IAC) solenoid and EEC-V power relay wiring harness connectors. Disconnect scan tool (if applicable). Measure resistance between VPWR terminal of IAC solenoid connector and VPWR terminal of EEC-V power relay. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect IAC solenoid and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms more, repair open in VPWR circuit between EEC-V power relay and IAC solenoid.
- Step 2) Check Voltage To EEC-V Power Relay Leave ignition off and EEC-V power relay disconnected. Connect DVOM negative lead to negative battery terminal. Measure voltage at B+ terminal of EEC-V power relay connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at IGN START/RUN. If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, repair open circuit and repeat QUICK TEST. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, replace EEC-V power relay and repeat QUICK TEST .
- Step 3) Check Ground Circuit To EEC-V Power Relay
Leave ignition off and EEC-V power relay disconnected. Measure voltage between Ground terminal and B+ terminal of EEC-V power relay. If resistance is more than 10.5 volts, replace EEC-V power relay. If resistance is 10.5 volts or less, repair open in Ground circuit.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 3) to step 5). No test procedures have been omitted.
- Step 5) Check Ground Circuit From CCRM Leave ignition off and EEC-V power relay disconnected. Disconnect CCRM. Measure resistance between pin No. 15 (Black wire) of CCRM wiring harness connector and negative terminal of battery. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in circuit and repeat QUICK TEST .
- Step 6) Check Ground Circuit Between EEC-V Power Relay & CCRM Leave ignition off and CCRM disconnected. Measure resistance between pin No. 9 (Yellow wire) of CCRM wiring harness connector and ground terminal of EEC-V power relay connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in circuit and repeat QUICK TEST .
- Step 7) Check Ground Circuit In CCRM Leave ignition off. Connect positive lead to terminal No. 9 of CCRM. Measure resistance. Connect ohmmeter negative lead to pin No. 15 of CCRM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, ground circuit is okay and testing is complete. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, verify that circuit is not shorted to power. If circuit is okay, replace CCRM and repeat QUICK TEST .