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Diagnostic Aids

Perform this test when instructed by QUICK TEST . This test is only intended to diagnose:

Fig 1: EGR Atmospheric Solenoid Wiring Harness Connector Terminals
G95D35983
Fig 2: EGR Vacuum Solenoid Wiring Harness Connector Terminals
G95E35984
Fig 3: EGR Check Solenoid Wiring Harness Connector Terminals
G95F35985
Fig 4: EGR Position (EVP) Sensor Wiring Harness Connector Terminals
G95G35986
Fig 5: EGR/BARO Sensor Wiring Harness Connector Terminals
G95H35987
  1. Step 1) DTC P0106  This DTC indicates EGR Barometric pressure sensor input signal is out of self-range. Possible causes for this fault are:
    • Faulty EGR barometric pressure sensor circuit(s).
    • Faulty EGR Control (EGRC) solenoid valve circuit(s).
    • Faulty EGR/Barometric Pressure (EGR/BARO) sensor.
    • Faulty EGRC solenoid valve-to-EGR/BARO hose.
    • Leaking upstream pressure hose.
    • Faulty PCM.

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR/BARO sensor. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between SIG RTN terminal and VREF terminal at EGR/BARO sensor wiring harness connector. If voltage is 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, go to CIRCUIT TEST C.

  2. Step 2) Check EGR/BARO Circuit Continuity  Leave EGR/BARO sensor disconnected. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect for damaged pins and repair if necessary. Connect EEC-V Breakout Box (014-000950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 34 (EGR/BARO) and EGR/BARO terminal at EGR/BARO sensor wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit and repeat QUICK TEST .
  3. Step 3) Check EGR/BARO Circuits For Short To Ground Or Power  Leave ignition off and EGR/BARO sensor disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 34 (EGR/BARO) and test pins No. 91 (SIG RTN), 51 and 103 (PWR GND) at breakout box. Measure resistance between test pin No. 34 and test pins No. 71 (VPWR), 90 (VREF), and 97 (VPWR) at breakout box. If each measurement is 10,000 ohms or more, go to next step. If any measurement is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short circuit and repeat QUICK TEST .
  4. Step 4) Check EGR/BARO Sensor Response  Leave ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hose between EGR/BARO sensor and EGRC solenoid. Inspect hose for damage and repair if necessary. Connect vacuum pump to EGR/BARO sensor vacuum port. Turn ignition on. While measuring voltage between test pin No. 34 (EGR/BARO) 51 (PWR GND), slowly apply 21 in. HG. If voltage response is 0.8-1.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace EGR/BARO sensor and repeat QUICK TEST .
  5. Step 5) Check VPWR At EGRC Solenoid  Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGRC solenoid. Start engine and allow to idle. Measure voltage between VPWR terminal of EGRC solenoid wiring harness connector and chassis ground. If voltage is 10.5 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10.5, repair open VPWR circuit and repeat QUICK TEST .
  6. Step 6) Check EGRC Solenoid Resistance  Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGRC solenoid wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between solenoid terminals. If resistance 30-70 ohms, go to next step. If resistance not 30-70 ohms, replace EGR control solenoid. Clear PCM memory and repeat QUICK TEST .
  7. Step 7) Check EGRC Solenoid Circuit Continuity  Leave ignition off and EGRC solenoid disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 98 (EGRC) and EGRC terminal at EGRC solenoid wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in EGRC circuit and repeat QUICK TEST .
  8. Step 8) Check EGRC Solenoid Circuits For Short To Ground Or Power  Leave ignition off and EGRC solenoid disconnected. Disconnect scan tester from DLC (if applicable). Measure resistance between test pin No. 98 and test pins No. 91 (SIG RTN), 51 and 103 (PWR GND) at breakout box. Measure resistance between test pin No. 98 and test pins No. 71 (VPWR), 90 (VREF), and 97 (VPWR) at breakout box. If each measurement is 10,000 ohms or more, go to next step. If any measurement is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short in EGRC circuit and repeat QUICK TEST .
  9. Step 9) Check EGRC Solenoid Response  Leave ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hose EGRC solenoid. Inspect hose for damage and repair if necessary. Connect vacuum pump to EGRC solenoid vacuum port and apply 10 in. HG. Turn ignition on. Momentarily jumper test pin No. 98 at breakout box to ground. If vacuum signal is indicated by vacuum gauge, EGRC solenoid is okay. Replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST. If vacuum signal is not indicated by vacuum gauge, replace EGRC solenoid and repeat QUICK TEST .
  10. Step 10) DTC P0107  This DTC indicates EGR Barometric pressure sensor EGR/BARO circuit input signal is less than the self-test minimum. Possible causes for this fault are:
    • Faulty EGR barometric pressure sensor circuit(s).
    • Faulty EGR Control (EGRC) solenoid valve circuit(s).
    • Faulty EGR/Barometric Pressure (EGR/BARO) sensor.
    • Faulty EGRC solenoid valve-to-EGR/BARO hose.
    • Leaking upstream pressure hose.
    • Faulty PCM.

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR/BARO sensor. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between SIG RTN terminal and VREF terminal at EGR/BARO sensor wiring harness connector. If voltage is 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, go to CIRCUIT TEST C.

  11. Step 11) Check EGR/BARO Circuit Continuity  Leave EGR/BARO sensor disconnected. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect for damaged pins and repair if necessary. Connect EEC-V Breakout Box (014-000950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 34 (EGR/BARO) and EGR/BARO terminal at EGR/BARO sensor wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in EGR/BARO circuit and repeat QUICK TEST .
  12. Step 12) Check EGR/BARO Circuit For Short To Ground  Leave ignition off and EGR/BARO sensor disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 34 (EGR/BARO) and test pins No. 91 (SIG RTN), 51 and 103 (PWR GND) at breakout box. If each measurement is 10,000 ohms or more, go to next step. If any measurement less than 10,000 ohms, repair short in EGR/BARO circuit and repeat QUICK TEST .
  13. Step 13) Check EGR/BARO Sensor Response  Leave ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hose between EGR/BARO sensor and EGRC solenoid. Inspect hose for damage and repair if necessary. Connect vacuum pump to EGR/BARO sensor vacuum port. Turn ignition on. While measuring voltage between test pin No. 34 (EGR/BARO) 51 (PWR GND), slowly apply 21 in. HG. If voltage response is 0.8-1.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace EGR/BARO sensor and repeat QUICK TEST .
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 13) to step 20). No test procedures have been omitted.
  14. Step 20) DTC P0108  This DTC indicates EGR Barometric pressure sensor EGR/BARO sensor input signal is out of self-test range. Possible causes for this fault are:
    • Faulty EGR barometric pressure sensor circuit(s).
    • Faulty EGR Control (EGRC) solenoid valve circuit(s).
    • Faulty EGR/Barometric Pressure (EGR/BARO) sensor.
    • Faulty EGRC solenoid valve-to-EGR/BARO hose.
    • Leaking upstream pressure hose.
    • Faulty PCM.

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR/BARO sensor. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between SIG RTN terminal and VREF terminal at EGR/BARO sensor wiring harness connector. If voltage is 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, go to CIRCUIT TEST C.

  15. Step 21) Check EGR/BARO Circuit Continuity  Leave EGR/BARO sensor disconnected. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect for damaged pins and repair if necessary. Connect EEC-V Breakout Box (014-000950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 91 (SIG RTN) and SIR RTN terminal at EGR/BARO sensor wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in SIG RTN circuit and repeat QUICK TEST .
  16. Step 22) Check EGR/BARO Circuit For Short To Ground Or Power  Leave ignition off and EGR/BARO sensor disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 34 and test pins No. 71 (VPWR), 90 (VREF), and 97 (VPWR) at breakout box. If each resistance measurement is 10,000 ohms or more, go to next step. If any measurement less than 10,000 ohms, repair short in EGR/BARO circuit and repeat QUICK TEST .
  17. Step 23) Check EGR/BARO Sensor Response  Leave ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hose between EGR/BARO sensor and EGRC solenoid. Inspect hose for damage and repair if necessary. Connect vacuum pump to EGR/BARO sensor vacuum port. Turn ignition on. While measuring voltage between test pin No. 34 (EGR/BARO) 51 (PWR GND), slowly apply 21 in. HG. If voltage response is 0.8-1.5 volts, go to step 5). If voltage is not as specified, replace EGR/BARO sensor and repeat QUICK TEST .
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 23) to step 30). No test procedures have been omitted.
  18. Step 30) DTC P1400  This DTC indicates EGR/BARO sensor circuit input signal is less than the self-test minimum. Possible causes for this fault are:
    • Faulty EGR barometric pressure sensor circuit(s).
    • Faulty EGR Control (EGRC) solenoid valve circuit(s).
    • Faulty EGR/Barometric Pressure (EGR/BARO) sensor.
    • Faulty EGRC solenoid valve-to-EGR/BARO hose.
    • Leaking upstream pressure hose.
    • Faulty PCM.

    Turn ignition off. Connect scan tester to DLC. Turn ignition on. Using scan tester, access EGRVP PID. If EGRVP PID voltage is less than 0.2 volt, go to next step. If voltage is 0.2 volt or more, go to step 35).

  19. Step 31) Attempt To Induce Opposite DTCs  Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR Valve Position (EVP) sensor. Connect jumper wire between EGRP SIG and VREF terminal of EVP sensor wiring harness connector. Perform KOEO and KOER SELF-TEST . If vehicle will not start, remove jumper wire and go to step 34). Disregard all DTCs except P1401. If DTC P1401 is present, replace EVP sensor and repeat QUICK TEST . If DTC P1401 is not present, go to next step.
  20. Step 32) Check EVP Sensor VREF Voltage  Leave EVP sensor disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between SIG RTN terminal and VREF terminal at EVP sensor wiring harness connector. If voltage is 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, go to CIRCUIT TEST C.
  21. Step 33) Check EVP Sensor Circuit Continuity  Turn ignition off. Leave EVP sensor disconnected. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect for damaged pins and repair if necessary. Connect EEC-V Breakout Box (014-000950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 91 (SIG RTN) and SIG RTN terminal at EVP sensor wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in SIG RTN circuit and repeat QUICK TEST .
  22. Step 34) Check EVP Sensor Circuit For Short To Ground  Leave ignition off and EVP sensor disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 65 (EGRP SIG) and test pins No. 91 (SIG RTN), 51 and 103 (PWR GND) at breakout box. If each resistance measurement is 10,000 ohms or more, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST. If any measurement is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short in EGRP SIG circuit and repeat QUICK TEST .
  23. Step 35) Wiggle Test Sensor & Harness  With ignition off, connect scan tester to DLC. Turn ignition on. Access EGRVP PID with scan tester. Observe EGRVP PID for indication of fault while shaking and bending EVP sensor wiring harness and connector. Tap lightly on EVP sensor to simulate road shock. An indication of fault is a sudden change in EGRVP PID voltage. If fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary. If no fault is indicated, go to CIRCUIT TEST Z.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 35) to step 40). No test procedures have been omitted.
  24. Step 40) DTC P1401  This DTC indicates EVP sensor circuit input signal is greater than the self-test maximum. Possible causes for this fault are:
    • Faulty EVP sensor circuit(s).
    • Faulty EVP sensor.
    • Faulty EGR valve.
    • Faulty EGR vacuum solenoid.
    • Faulty EGR vacuum solenoid circuit(s).
    • Faulty PCM.

    Turn ignition off. Connect scan tester to DLC. Turn ignition on. Using scan tester, access EGRVP PID. If EGRVP PID voltage is 4.0 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 4.0 volts, go to step 47).

  25. Step 41) Attempt To Induce Opposite DTCs  Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR Valve Position (EVP) sensor. Connect jumper wire between EGRP SIG and SIG RTN terminal of EVP sensor wiring harness connector. Perform KOEO and KOER SELF-TEST . If vehicle will not start, remove jumper wire and go to step 44). Disregard all DTCs except P1400. If DTC P1400 is present, go to step 45). If DTC P1400 is not present, go to next step.
  26. Step 42) Check EVP Sensor Circuit Continuity  Turn ignition off. Leave EVP sensor disconnected. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect for damaged pins and repair if necessary. Connect EEC-V Breakout Box (014-000950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 65 (EGRP SIG) and EGRP SIG terminal at EVP sensor wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in SIG RTN circuit and repeat QUICK TEST .
  27. Step 43) Check EVP Sensor Circuit Continuity  Turn ignition off. Leave EVP sensor disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 91 (SIG RTN) and SIG RTN terminal at EVP sensor wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in SIG RTN circuit and repeat QUICK TEST .
  28. Step 44) Check EVP Sensor Circuit For Short To Power  Leave ignition off and EVP sensor disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 65 (EGRP SIG) and test pins No. 71 (VPWR), 90 (VREF), and 97 (VPWR) at breakout box. If each resistance measurement is 10,000 ohms or more, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST. If any measurement is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short in EGRP SIG circuit and repeat QUICK TEST .
  29. Step 45) Check EGR Vacuum Circuit For Short To Ground  Leave ignition off. Disconnect EGR vacuum solenoid wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between test pin No. 72 (EGRV) and test pins No. 23, 77 and 103 (PWR GND) at breakout box. If each resistance measurement is 10,000 ohms or more, go to next step. If any measurement is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short in EGR vacuum circuit and repeat QUICK TEST .
  30. Step 46) Check EGRC Solenoid Response  Leave ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hose EGR vacuum solenoid. Inspect hose for damage and repair if necessary. Connect vacuum pump to vacuum port and apply 10 in. HG. Turn ignition on. Momentarily jumper test pin No. 72 at breakout box to ground. If vacuum signal is indicated by vacuum gauge, replace EVP solenoid and repeat QUICK TEST. If vacuum signal is not indicated by vacuum gauge, Replace EGR vacuum solenoid and repeat QUICK TEST .
  31. Step 47) Wiggle Test Sensor & Harness  With ignition off, connect scan tester to DLC. Turn ignition on. Access EGRVP PID with scan tester. Observe EGRVP PID for indication of fault while shaking and bending EVP sensor wiring harness and connector. Tap lightly on EVP sensor to simulate road shock. An indication of fault is a sudden change in EGRVP PID voltage. If fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary. If no fault is indicated, go to CIRCUIT TEST Z.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 47) to step 50). No test procedures have been omitted.
  32. Step 50) DTC P1408  This DTC indicates lack of EGR valve movement input to EVP sensor during KOER SELF-TEST . Possible causes for this fault are:
    • Faulty EGR atmospheric solenoid.
    • Faulty EGR atmospheric solenoid circuit(s).
    • Faulty EVP sensor.
    • Faulty EGR valve.
    • Faulty EGR vacuum solenoid.
    • Faulty EGR vacuum solenoid circuit(s).
    • Faulty PCM.

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hose between EGR atmospheric solenoid and EGR valve at EGR valve. Install vacuum gauge at unattached end of disconnected vacuum hose. While observing vacuum gauge, perform KOER SELF-TEST . If vacuum gauge indicates a vacuum signal present during a portion of KOER SELF-TEST , go to next step. If vacuum signal is not as specified, check vacuum hose. If hose is okay, go to step 52).

  33. Step 51) Leave ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR atmospheric solenoid input port (from EGR vacuum solenoid). Inspect hose for damage and repair if necessary. Connect vacuum pump to vacuum hose. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect for damaged pins and repair if necessary. Connect EEC-V Breakout Box (014-000950), leaving PCM disconnected. Using vacuum pump, apply 7 in. Hg to EGR valve while measuring voltage between test pin No. 65 (EGRP SIG) and 91 (SIG RTN) at breakout box. Voltage should change as vacuum is applied and released at EGR valve. If voltage is as specified, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST. If vacuum is not as specified, replace EVP sensor. Inspect EGR valve and service/replace if necessary. Repeat QUICK TEST .
  34. Step 52) Check EGR Vacuum Solenoid Response  Leave ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR atmospheric solenoid input port (from EGR vacuum solenoid). Inspect hose for damage and repair if necessary. Connect vacuum pump to vacuum hose. Perform KOER SELF-TEST . If vacuum signal occurs during test, go to next step. If vacuum signal does not occur, go to step 58).
  35. Step 53) Check VPWR At EGR Atmospheric Solenoid  Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR atmospheric solenoid. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VPWR terminal of EGR atmospheric solenoid wiring harness connector and chassis ground. If voltage is 10.5 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, repair open VPWR circuit and repeat QUICK TEST .
  36. Step 54) Check EGR Atmospheric Solenoid Resistance  Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGRC solenoid wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between solenoid terminals. If resistance is 30-70 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 30-70 ohms, replace EGR atmospheric solenoid. Clear PCM memory and repeat QUICK TEST .
  37. Step 55) Check EGR Atmospheric Solenoid Circuit Continuity  Leave ignition off and EGR atmospheric solenoid disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 68 (EGRA) and EGRA terminal at EGR atmospheric solenoid wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in EGRA circuit and repeat QUICK TEST .
  38. Step 56) Check EGR Atmospheric Circuits For Short To Ground Or Power  Leave ignition off and EGR atmospheric solenoid disconnected. Disconnect scan tester from DLC (if applicable). Measure resistance between test pin No. 68 and test pins No. 91 (SIG RTN), 51 and 103 (PWR GND) at breakout box. Measure resistance between test pin No. 68 and test pins No. 71 (VPWR), 90 (VREF), and 97 (VPWR) at breakout box. If each measurement is 10,000 ohms or more, go to next step. If any measurement is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short in EGR atmospheric circuit and repeat QUICK TEST .
  39. Step 57) Check EGR Atmospheric Solenoid Response  Leave ignition off. Ensure vacuum pump is connected to vacuum hose from EGR atmospheric solenoid input port (from EGR vacuum solenoid). Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR valve (from EGR atmospheric solenoid). Connect vacuum pump to vacuum hose. Disconnect vacuum hose from air cleaner (from EGR atmospheric solenoid). Plug vacuum hose. Inspect hoses for damage and repair if necessary. Turn ignition on. Using vacuum pump, apply 10 in. HG to EGR atmospheric solenoid. Momentarily jumper test pin No. 68 (EGRA) at breakout box to ground. If vacuum signal is indicated by vacuum gauge, EGR atmospheric solenoid is okay. Replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST. If vacuum signal is not indicated by vacuum gauge, replace EGR atmospheric solenoid and repeat QUICK TEST .
  40. Step 58) Check VPWR At EGR Vacuum Solenoid  Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR vacuum solenoid. Start engine and allow to idle. Measure voltage between VPWR terminal of EGR Vacuum solenoid wiring harness connector and chassis ground. If voltage is 10.5 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, repair open VPWR circuit and repeat QUICK TEST .
  41. Step 59) Check EGR Vacuum Solenoid Resistance  Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGRC solenoid wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between solenoid terminals. If resistance 30-70 ohms, go to next step. If resistance not 30-70 ohms, replace EGR Vacuum solenoid. Clear PCM memory and repeat QUICK TEST .
  42. Step 60) Check EGR Vacuum Solenoid Circuit Continuity  Leave ignition off and EGR vacuum solenoid disconnected. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect for damaged pins and repair if necessary. Connect EEC-V Breakout Box (014-000950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 72 (EGRV) and EGRV terminal at EGR vacuum solenoid wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in EGRA circuit and repeat QUICK TEST .
  43. Step 61) Check EGR Vacuum Circuits For Short To Power  Leave ignition off and EGR vacuum solenoid disconnected. Disconnect scan tester from DLC (if applicable). Measure resistance between test pin No. 72 and test pins No. 71 (VPWR), 90 (VREF), and 97 (VPWR) at breakout box. If each measurement is 10,000 ohms or more, go to next step. If any measurement is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short in EGR Vacuum circuit and repeat QUICK TEST .
  44. Step 62) Check EGR Vacuum Solenoid Response  Leave ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR vacuum solenoid (from intake manifold reservoir). Connect vacuum pump to EGR vacuum solenoid port. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR Vacuum solenoid (from EGR atmospheric solenoid). Connect vacuum pump to hose. Inspect hoses for damage and repair if necessary. Turn ignition on. Using vacuum pump, apply 10 in. HG to EGR Vacuum solenoid. Momentarily jumper test pin No. 72 (EGRV) at breakout box to ground. If vacuum signal is indicated by vacuum gauge, EGR vacuum solenoid is okay. Replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST. If vacuum signal is not indicated by vacuum gauge, replace EGR vacuum solenoid and repeat QUICK TEST .
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 62) to step 70). No test procedures have been omitted.
  45. Step 70) DTC P0400 & P1407  DTC P0400 indicates lack of EGR flow. DTC P1407 indicates EGR valve does not move. Possible causes for this fault are:
    • Faulty EGR atmospheric solenoid.
    • Faulty EGR atmospheric solenoid circuit(s).
    • Faulty EVP sensor.
    • Faulty EVP sensor circuits.
    • Faulty EGR valve.
    • Faulty EGR control solenoid.
    • Faulty EGR control solenoid circuit(s).
    • Faulty EGR vacuum solenoid.
    • Faulty EGR vacuum solenoid circuit(s).
    • Restricted exhaust.
    • Faulty PCM.

    Repeat QUICK TEST. If DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P1400, P1401 or are present, EGR system damage is indicated. Repair as necessary and repeat QUICK TEST . If specified DTCs are not present, go to next step.

  46. Step 71) Check VPWR At EGR Control Solenoid  Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR Control solenoid. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VPWR terminal of EGR Control solenoid wiring harness connector and chassis ground. If voltage is 10.5 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10.5, repair open VPWR circuit and repeat QUICK TEST .
  47. Step 72) Check EGR Control Solenoid Resistance  Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR control solenoid wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between solenoid terminals. If resistance 30-70 ohms, go to next step. If resistance not 30-70 ohms, replace EGR Control solenoid. Clear PCM memory and repeat QUICK TEST .
  48. Step 73) Check EGR Control Solenoid Circuit Continuity  Leave ignition off and EGR Control solenoid disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 98 (EGRC) and EGRC terminal at EGR Control solenoid wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in EGRA circuit and repeat QUICK TEST .
  49. Step 74) Check EGR Control Circuits For Short To Ground Or Power  Leave ignition off and EGR Control solenoid disconnected. Disconnect scan tester from DLC (if applicable). Measure resistance between test pin No. 98 and test pins No. 91 (SIG RTN), 51 and 103 (PWR GND) at breakout box. Measure resistance between test pin No. 98 and test pins No. 71 (VPWR), 90 (VREF), and 97 (VPWR) at breakout box. If each measurement is 10,000 ohms or more, go to next step. If any measurement is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short in EGR Control circuit and repeat QUICK TEST .
  50. Step 75) Check EGR Control Solenoid Response  Leave ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR control solenoid (from intake manifold reservoir). Connect vacuum pump to EGR control solenoid port. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR/BARO sensor (from EGR control solenoid). Connect vacuum pump to hose. Inspect hoses for damage and repair if necessary. Turn ignition on. Momentarily jumper test pin No. 98 (EGRC) at breakout box to ground. Using vacuum pump, apply 10 in. HG to EGR Vacuum solenoid. Again, momentarily jumper test pin No. 98 (EGRC) at breakout box to ground. If vacuum signal is indicated (at any time) by vacuum gauge, EGR control solenoid is okay. Replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST. If vacuum signal is not indicated by vacuum gauge, replace EGR control solenoid and repeat QUICK TEST .