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Diagnostic Aids

Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST  or if directed by other test procedures. Before continuing with this circuit test, ensure that the following areas are in good condition:

Fig 1: Testing Typical PCM Output Control Circuit
G95J27234
  1. Step 1) Intermittent Test Procedure  Proceed to the appropriate circuit test as follows:
    INPUT CIRCUIT TEST PRIORITY

    Circuit Step 10) (1) Step 30) (2) (3) Step 40)
    ACCS 1st 3rd 2nd
    BOO 1st 3rd 2nd
    CMP (4) 1st 2nd 3rd
    DPFEGR 1st 2nd 3rd
    ECT 1st 2nd 3rd
    FP 1st 3rd 2nd
    IAT 1st 2nd 3rd
    IMRCM 1st 2nd 3rd
    MAF 1st 2nd 3rd
    OCTADJ 1st 3rd 2nd
    O2S 1st 3rd 2nd
    PF 1st 2nd 3rd
    PSP 1st 3rd 2nd
    TCS 1st N/A 2nd
    TFT 1st 3rd 2nd
    TP 1st 3rd 2nd
    TPB 1st 3rd 2nd
    TR 1st 3rd 2nd
    TSS 1st 3rd 2nd
    (1) Input test (sensor) procedure.
    (2) Water soak check procedure.
    (3) Road test procedure.
    (4) Go to step 50) before performing WATER SOAK TEST.
    OUTPUT CIRCUIT TEST PRIORITY

    Circuit Step 10) (1) Step 30) (2) (3) Step 40)
    ACP 1st 3rd 2nd
    AIR 1st 3rd 2nd
    EVAPCVA 1st 3rd 2nd
    EPC 1st 3rd 2nd
    EVRVR 1st 3rd 2nd
    FPM 1st 3rd 2nd
    HFC 1st 3rd 2nd
    HTR11A 1st 3rd 2nd
    HTR12A 1st 3rd 2nd
    HTR21A 1st 3rd 2nd
    HTR22A 1st 3rd 2nd
    IAC 1st 3rd 2nd
    IMRC 1st 3rd 2nd
    INJ 1st 3rd 2nd
    LFC 1st 3rd 2nd
    MIL 1st N/A 2nd
    SS1 1st 3rd 2nd
    SS2 1st 3rd 2nd
    SS3 1st 3rd 2nd
    TATC (4) 1st 3rd 2nd
    TCC 1st 3rd 2nd
    TCIL 1st 3rd 2nd
    4X4L 1st 3rd 2nd
    (1) Output test (actuator) procedure.
    (2) Water soak check procedure.
    (3) Road test procedure.
    (4) Go to step 50) before performing WATER SOAK TEST.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 1) to step 10). No test procedures have been omitted.
  2. Step 10) Intermittent Input Test (Sensor) Procedure  Turn ignition off. Connect scan tester to DLC. Access PIDs from the area of suspected wiring or component fault. Turn ignition on. While observing PID value, wiggle and pull on component wiring and connector. See the PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS - 2.0L article. Lightly tap on component. If PID value(s) is okay, go to next step. If sudden change occurs in PID value or PID value drops out of sensor range, isolate fault and repair as necessary. If fault cannot be located, replace suspect component. If replacement component does not repair fault, install original component and go to next step.
  3. Step 11) Leave ignition on with PIDs accessed. While observing PID value, wiggle and pull on wiring harness between suspect component and PCM. Lightly tap on component. If PID value(s) remain within specification, go to next step. If sudden change occurs in PID value or PID value drops out of sensor range, isolate fault and repair as necessary. If fault cannot be located, replace PCM. If replacement PCM does not repair fault, install original PCM. Return to step 1) and choose another procedure.
  4. Step 12) Intermittent Input KOER Wiggle Test  Leave ignition on with PIDs accessed. Access PIDs from the area of suspected wiring or component fault. Start engine and allow to idle. While observing PID value, wiggle and pull on component wiring and connector. See the PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS - 2.0L article. Lightly tap on component. If PID value(s) is okay, go to next step. If sudden change occurs in PID value or PID value drops out of sensor range, isolate fault and repair as necessary. If fault cannot be located, replace suspect component. If replacement component does not repair fault, install original component and go to next step.
  5. Step 13) Leave engine running at idle speed with PIDs accessed. While observing PID value, wiggle and pull on wiring harness between suspect component and PCM. Lightly tap on component. If PID value(s) remain within specification, fault cannot be identified with this procedure. Return to step 1) and choose another procedure. If sudden change occurs in PID value or PID value drops out of sensor range, isolate fault and repair as necessary. If fault cannot be located, replace PCM. If replacement PCM does not repair fault, install original PCM. Return to step 1) and choose another procedure.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 13) to step 20). No test procedures have been omitted.
  6. Step 20) Intermittent Output Test (Actuator) Procedure  If no symptoms or trouble codes are present, perform road test procedure specified insteps 40) through 43). Turn ignition off. Connect scan tester to DLC. Access PIDs from the area of suspected wiring or component fault. Record trouble codes in PCM memory, if present. Disconnect 104-pin connector from PCM. Install Breakout Box (014-000959). Connect PCM to breakout box. Connect positive lead of voltmeter to output control circuit of suspect component. See Fig 1. Connect negative lead to ground. Turn ignition on. Using scan tester, enter Output Test Mode. Activate suspect component. While observing voltmeter reading and PID value, lightly tap on component. Compare readings to specification. See PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS - 2.0L article. If readings are correct and remain stable within one volt, go to next step. If readings are incorrect or unstable within one volt, replace component. If replacement component does not repair fault, install original component and go to next step.
  7. Step 21) Leave ignition on with PIDs accessed. While observing voltmeter reading and PID value, wiggle and pull on wiring harness between suspect component and PCM. Lightly tap on component. Compare readings to specification. See PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS - 2.0L article. If readings are correct and remain stable within one volt, fault cannot be identified with this procedure. Return to step 1) and choose another procedure. If readings are incorrect or unstable within one volt, isolate fault and repair as necessary.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 21) to step 30). No test procedures have been omitted.
  8. Step 30) Intermittent Water Soak Check Procedure  Turn ignition off. Connect scan tester to DLC. Access PIDs from the area of suspected wiring or component fault. Start engine and allow to idle. Spray water on suspect component, circuit and connector. Watch for fault indicated by incorrect PID value, sudden change in PID value or fluctuating engine speed. If no faults occur, go to next step. If fault occurs, isolate and repair as necessary.
  9. Step 31) With engine running, spray water on spark plugs, spark plug wires, ICM, CKP sensor and CMP sensor. Watch for fault indicated by incorrect PID value, sudden change in PID value or fluctuating engine speed. See PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS - 2.0L article. If no faults occur, fault cannot be identified with this procedure. Return to step 1) and choose another procedure. If fault occurs, isolate and repair as necessary.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 31) to step 40). No test procedures have been omitted.
  10. Step 40) Intermittent Road Test Procedure  This procedure will monitor PIDs and components using a scan tester on a road test. An assistant is necessary for some procedures.

    This procedure is performed under 4 different conditions:

    • KOEO
    • Engine Running At Idle Speed
    • 30 MPH
    • 55 MPH

    Compare information with specifications listed in the PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS - 2.0L article.

    Turn ignition off. Connect scan tester to DLC. Access PIDs from the area of suspected wiring or fault. Compare values to KOEO values given in the PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS - 2.0L article. Watch for fault indicated by PID value out of specification. If no faults occur, go to next step. If fault occurs, go to step 10) for input system fault or step 20) for output system fault.

  11. Step 41) With scan tester connected to DLC, remain in PID access mode. Start engine and allow to idle. With engine warmed to operating temperature, watch for fault indicated by incorrect PID value, sudden change in PID value or fluctuating engine speed. Compare values to HOT IDLE values given in the PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS - 2.0L article. If values remain within specification, go to next step. If values do not remain within specification, go to step 10) for input system fault or step 20) for output system fault.
  12. Step 42) Leave scan tester connected to DLC in PID access mode. Ensure all accessories are off. Using an assistant, test drive vehicle at 30 MPH. Watch for fault indicated by incorrect PID value, sudden change in PID value or fluctuating engine speed. Compare values to 30 MPH values given in the PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS - 2.0L article. If values remain within specification, go to next step. If values do not remain within specification, go to step 10) for input system fault or step 20) for output system fault.
  13. Step 43) Leave scan tester connected to DLC in PID access mode. Test drive vehicle at 55 MPH. Watch for fault indicated by incorrect PID value, sudden change in PID value or fluctuating engine speed. Compare values to 55 MPH values given in PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS - 2.0L article. If values remain within specification, fault cannot be identified with this procedure. Return to step 1) and choose another procedure. If values do not remain within specification, go to step 10) for input system fault or step 20) for output system fault.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 43) to step 50). No test procedures have been omitted.
  14. Step 50) Intermittent Ignition Test Procedure  Ensure all accessories are off. Perform QUICK TEST . If trouble codes are present, service as necessary before continuing. If no trouble codes are present, connect Intermittent Ignition Analyzer (007-000075) and go to next step. If intermittent ignition analyzer is not available, return to step 1) and choose another procedure.
  15. Step 51) Turn ignition off. Ensure all accessories are off. Install correct overlay on front of tester panel. Install program cartridge in slot. Connect EI HIGH DATA RATE harness adapter to DIST tester. Ensure that CKP SIMULATION switch and WIGGLE TEST switch are off. Disconnect ICM wiring harness connector. Check connector terminals for damage or contamination and repair as necessary. Attach male ICM connector of tester to ICM wiring harness connector. Attach female ICM connector of tester to ICM. Turn ignition on and press tester RESET button. If tester performs self-test and VPWR LED comes on, go to step 53). If tester does not perform self-test or VPWR LED does not come on, go to next step.
  16. Step 52) Scan Tester Check  Turn ignition off. Disconnect intermittent ignition analyzer. Connect jumper wire between VPWR terminal of tester and positive battery terminal. Connect jumper wire between PWR GND terminal of tester and negative battery terminal. If tester passes self-test, go to next step. If tester does not pass self-test, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step.
  17. Step 53) Recreate Fault  Turn ignition on. Check Fault Memory and System Status LEDs. If LEDs are on, go to next step. If no LEDs are on, go to step 59).
  18. Step 54) If COIL LED is off, go to next step. If COIL LED is on, go to step 80).
  19. Step 55) If IGN GND LED is off, go to next step. If IGN GND LED is on, go to step 200).
    NOTE: If IGN GND or CKP SHD LED comes on anytime during testing, go to step 200) for IGN GND or step 210) for CKP SHD.
  20. Step 56) If CKP SHD LED is off, go to next step. If CKP SHD LED is on, go to step 210).
  21. Step 57) ICM Status  If ICM OK LED is blinking, go to next step. If ICM OK LED is not blinking, go to step 95).
  22. Step 58) CKP BIAS Status  If CKP BIAS LED is off, go to next step. If CKP BIAS LED is on, go to step 120).
  23. Step 59) Recreate Fault  Ensure DIST is connected to vehicle. Test drive vehicle. If vehicle will not start, crank engine for 5 seconds. If Fault Memory and System Status LEDs are on, go to next step. If LEDs are off, fault cannot be identified with this procedure. Return to step 1) and choose another procedure.
  24. Step 60) CKP SIGNAL Fault  If CKP SIGNAL LED is off during cranking, go to next step. If CKP SIGNAL LED is on during cranking, go to step 130).
  25. Step 61) IDM Fault  If IDM LED is off, go to next step. If IDM LED is on, go to step 95).
  26. Step 62) IDM TACH Fault  If IDM TACH LED is off, go to next step. If IDM TACH LED is on, go to step 95).
  27. Step 63) CKP Fault  If CKP LED is off, go to next step. If CKP LED is on, go to step 130).
  28. Step 64) SPOUT Fault  If SPOUT LED is off, go to next step. If SPOUT LED is on, go to step 170).
  29. Step 65) PIP Fault  If PIP LED is off, go to next step. If PIP LED is on, go to step 150).
  30. Step 66) BASE TIMING Fault  With engine warm, if BASE TIMING LED is off, go to next step. If BASE TIMING LED is on, go to step 170).
  31. Step 67) COIL Fault  If COIL LED is off, go to next step. If COIL LED is on, go to step 80).
  32. Step 68) Secondary Fault  If COIL LEDs are flashing, go to intermittent ignition analyzer service manual for CKP SIMULATION TEST. If COIL LEDs are not flashing, go to next step.
  33. Step 69) IGN GND Fault  If IGN GND LED is off, go to next step. If IGN GND LED is on, go to step 200).
  34. Step 70) CKP SHD Fault  If CKP SHD LED is off, return to step 1) and choose another procedure. If CKP SHD LED is on, go to step 210).
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 70) to step 80). No test procedures have been omitted.
  35. Step 80) VBATC Circuit Check  Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition coil packs. Connect Intermittent Ignition Analyzer (007-000075). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ignition coil pack wiring harness connector VBATC terminal and IGN GND jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, repair open in VBAT circuit.
  36. Step 81) Check For Short  Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between IGN GND jack and COIL jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between VBAT jack and COIL jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. If resistance is 6000 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 6000 ohms, go to step 86).
  37. Step 82) COIL Circuit Check  Leave ignition off. Measure resistance between each ignition coil pack wiring harness connector COIL terminal and corresponding jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in COIL circuit.
  38. Step 83) Coil Check  Leave ignition off. Reconnect ignition coil packs. Turn ignition on. Press intermittent ignition analyzer reset button. If all COIL LEDs are off, go to next step. If any COIL LEDs are on, go to step 88).
  39. Step 84) Turn intermittent ignition analyzer WIGGLE TEST switch on. Turn MODE switch to "B". Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If fault memory LEDs are off, go to next step. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
  40. Step 85) Turn ignition off. Disconnect coil packs. Turn ignition on. Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If fault memory LEDs are off, replace ICM. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
  41. Step 86) Circuit Check  Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM. Measure resistance between COIL jack and IGN GND jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between COIL jack and VBAT jack. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair open in COIL circuit.
  42. Step 87) Leave ignition off. Measure resistance between each COIL jack and all other COIL jacks of intermittent ignition analyzer. If each resistance measurement is 10,000 ohms or more, replace ICM. If any resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair open in coil circuit.
  43. Step 88) System Visual Check  Leave ignition off. Check ignition system for damage, loose connections or corrosion. Repair if necessary. If ignition system looks okay, replace ignition coil pack(s).
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 88) to step 95). No test procedures have been omitted.
  44. Step 95) IDM TACH Fault  If IDM TACH LEDs were off when fault was recreated, go to next step. If IDM TACH LEDs were on when fault was recreated, replace ICM.
  45. Step 96) Circuit Check  Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM from intermittent ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between IDM jack and VPWR jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between IDM jack and PWR GND jack. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, go to step 102).
  46. Step 97) ICM Check  Turn ignition off. Reconnect ICM. Turn ignition on. Press intermittent ignition analyzer RESET button. If ICM OK LED is blinking, go to next step. If ICM OK LED is not blinking, replace ICM.
  47. Step 98) Wiggle Check  Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM from intermittent ignition analyzer. Set MODE switch to "B". Press intermittent ignition analyzer RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If all fault memory LEDs are off, go to next step. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
  48. Step 99) Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Press intermittent ignition analyzer RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If all fault memory LEDs are off, go to next step. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
  49. Step 100) If any IDM codes were present in QUICK TEST, go to next step. If IDM codes were not present in QUICK TEST , replace ICM.
  50. Step 101) Circuit Check  Leave ignition off and PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between IDM jack and VPWR jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair IDM circuit short in wiring harness.
  51. Step 102) Leave ignition off and PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between IDM jack and PWR GND jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, replace PCM. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair IDM circuit short in wiring harness.
  52. Step 103) Turn ignition off. Install EEC-V Breakout Box (014-00950). Measure resistance between IDM jack of intermittent ignition analyzer test pins No. 4 at the breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit between ICM and PCM.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 103) to step 120). No test procedures have been omitted.
  53. Step 120) Check CKP BIAS  Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. If CKP BIAS LEDs are off, go to next step. If CKP BIAS LEDs are on, go to step 122).
  54. Step 121) Circuit Check  Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM from intermittent ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between CKP+ jack and VPWR jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between CKP+ jack and PWR GND jack. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, replace ICM. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair CKP+ circuit short in wiring harness.
  55. Step 122) Circuit Check  Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between CKP- jack and VPWR jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between CKP- jack and PWR GND jack. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, replace CKP sensor. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, go to next step.
  56. Step 123) Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM from intermittent ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between CKP- jack and PWR GND jack. Measure resistance between CKP- jack and VPWR jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. If each resistance measurement is 10,000 ohms or more, replace ICM. If either resistance measurement is less than 10,000 ohms, repair CKP- circuit short in wiring harness.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 123) to step 130). No test procedures have been omitted.
  57. Step 130) CKP Signal Check  Crank or start engine. If CKP SIGNAL LED is on, go to next step. If CKP SIGNAL is off, go to step 132).
  58. Step 131) Wiggle Check  Turn ignition on. Turn intermittent ignition analyzer WIGGLE TEST switch on. Turn MODE switch to "B". Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If fault memory LEDs are off, fault cannot be identified with this procedure. Return to step 1) and choose another procedure. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
  59. Step 132) Circuit Check  Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor. Measure resistance between CKP+ terminal of CKP sensor wiring harness connector and CKP+ jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair CKP+ open circuit in wiring harness.
  60. Step 133) Leave ignition off. Measure resistance between CKP- terminal of CKP sensor wiring harness connector and CKP- jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair CKP- open circuit in wiring harness.
  61. Step 134) Leave ignition off. Measure resistance between CKP+ jack and CKP- jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, go to step 136).
  62. Step 135) Sensor Check  Turn ignition off. Inspect CKP sensor and data wheel for damage, correct alignment and air gap. Service sensor and data wheel as necessary. If no problems are found, replace CKP sensor.
  63. Step 136) Leave ignition off. Disconnect ICM from analyzer. Measure resistance between CKP+ jack and CKP- jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, CKP+ and CKP- are shorted together. Repair as necessary. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, replace ICM.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 136) to step 150). No test procedures have been omitted.
  64. Step 150) Capture Fault  Crank or start engine. If PIP LED is blinking, go to next step. If PIP is not blinking, go to step 157).
  65. Step 151) Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM from analyzer. Measure resistance between PIP jack and PWR GND jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between PIP jack and VPWR jack. If each resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, go to next step. If either resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, go to step 158).
  66. Step 152) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PIP jack and PWR GND jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. If voltage is 8.0 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 8.0 volts, repair PIP circuit short to VPWR.
  67. Step 153) Turn ignition off. Reconnect ICM to analyzer. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PIP jack and PWR GND jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. If voltage is 10.5 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, replace ICM.
  68. Step 154) Wiggle Check  Turn ignition on. Turn intermittent ignition analyzer WIGGLE TEST switch on. Turn MODE switch to "B". Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If fault memory LEDs are off, go to next step. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
  69. Step 155) Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM from analyzer. Turn ignition on. Turn intermittent ignition analyzer WIGGLE TEST switch on. Turn MODE switch to ON position. Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If fault memory LEDs are off, go to next step. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
  70. Step 156) Leave ignition off. Turn intermittent ignition analyzer WIGGLE TEST switch on. Turn MODE switch to "B". Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If fault memory LEDs are off, replace ICM. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
  71. Step 157) Turn ignition on. Turn intermittent ignition analyzer WIGGLE TEST switch on. Turn MODE switch to "B". Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If fault memory LEDs are off, replace ICM. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
  72. Step 158) Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Measure resistance between PIP jack and PWR GND jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between PIP jack and VPWR jack. If each resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, replace PCM. If either resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short in PIP circuit.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 158) to step 170). No test procedures have been omitted.
  73. Step 170) If engine starts, go to next step. If engine does not start, go to step 178).
  74. Step 171) Start engine. If BASE TIMING LED is off, go to next step. If BASE TIMING LED is on and all fault memory LEDs are off, replace ICM.
  75. Step 172) If SPOUT LED is blinking, go to next step. If SPOUT is on, go to step 180).
  76. Step 173) Check Circuit  Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Measure resistance between SPOUT jack and PWR GND jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between SPOUT jack and VPWR jack. If each resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, go to next step. If either resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, go to step 183).
  77. Step 174) Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM from analyzer. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Measure resistance between SPOUT jack and PWR GND jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, replace PCM.
  78. Step 175) Leave ignition off. Measure resistance between SPOUT jack and VPWR jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, replace PCM.
  79. Step 176) Wiggle Check  Turn ignition on. Turn intermittent ignition analyzer WIGGLE TEST switch on. Turn MODE switch to "B". Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If fault memory LEDs are off, go to next step. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
  80. Step 177) Leave ignition and intermittent ignition analyzer WIGGLE TEST switch on. Turn MODE switch to "A". Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If fault memory LEDs are off, fault cannot be identified with this procedure. Return to step 1) and choose another procedure. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
  81. Step 178) Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Install EEC-V Breakout Box (014-00950). Measure resistance between PIP jack of intermittent ignition analyzer test pins No. 56 at the breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in PIP circuit.
  82. Step 179) Measure resistance between IGN GND jack of intermittent ignition analyzer test pins No. 16 at the breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in IGN GND circuit.
  83. Step 180) Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Install EEC-V Breakout Box (014-00950). Measure resistance between SPOUT jack of intermittent ignition analyzer test pins No. 36 at the breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in SPOUT circuit between ICM and PCM.
  84. Step 181) Wiggle Check  Turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM. Disconnect ICM from analyzer. Turn ignition on. Turn intermittent ignition analyzer WIGGLE TEST switch on. Turn MODE switch to "B". Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If fault memory LEDs are off, go to next step. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
  85. Step 182) Leave ignition and intermittent ignition analyzer WIGGLE TEST switch on. Turn MODE switch to "A". Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If fault memory LEDs are off, replace PCM. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
  86. Step 183) Circuit Check  Leave ignition off and ICM disconnected. Measure resistance between SPOUT jack and PWR GND jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between SPOUT jack and VPWR jack. If each resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, replace ICM. If either resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair SPOUT circuit short in harness.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 183) to step 190). No test procedures have been omitted.
  87. Step 190) Check For VPWR  Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VPWR jack of intermittent ignition analyzer and negative battery terminal. If voltage is 6 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 6 volts, repair open in VPWR circuit to ICM.
  88. Step 191) Check PWR GND Circuit  Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between PWR GND jack of intermittent ignition analyzer and negative battery terminal. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If voltage is 5 ohms or more, repair open in PWR GND circuit to ICM.
  89. Step 192) Wiggle Check  Connect jumper wire between PWR GND jack of intermittent ignition analyzer and negative battery terminal. Shake and bend wiring harness and connectors. If the intermittent ignition analyzer performs reset, repair open in VPWR circuit to ICM. If the intermittent ignition analyzer does not perform reset, repair open in PWR GND circuit to ICM.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 192) to step 200). No test procedures have been omitted.
  90. Step 200) Check IGN GND  Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between IGN GND jack and PWR GND of intermittent ignition analyzer and negative battery terminal. If voltage is -.5 to .5 volt, go to next step. If voltage is not -.5 to .5 volt, go to step 202).
  91. Step 201) Wiggle Check  Turn intermittent ignition analyzer WIGGLE TEST switch on. Turn MODE switch to "B". Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If fault memory LEDs are off, fault cannot be identified with this procedure. Return to step 1) and choose another procedure. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent fault is located.
  92. Step 202) Check Circuit  Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between IGN GND jack and VPWR jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, replace ICM. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short in IGN GND circuit.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 202) to step 210). No test procedures have been omitted.
  93. Step 210) Check Circuit  Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between CKP SHD jack and VPWR jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, go to step 212).
  94. Step 211) Wiggle Check  Turn intermittent ignition analyzer WIGGLE TEST switch on. Turn MODE switch to "B". Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If fault memory LEDs are off, replace ICM. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent fault is located.
  95. Step 212) Check Circuit  Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM from tester. Measure resistance between CKP SHD jack and VPWR jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, replace ICM. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short in CKP SHD circuit.