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Pinpoint Test C: Left Front Sensor & Circuit Check

  1. DTC C1155, C1158 & C1222

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect 28-pin connector from ECU. Connect Breakout Box (014-00322) and ABS Adapter (007-00116) to ECU wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between test pin No. 15 and 16 at breakout box. If resistance is not 1280-1920 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 1280-1920 ohms, go to step 3).
  2. Disconnect left front wheel sensor connector. Measure resistance between sensor connector terminals. If resistance is not 1280-1920 ohms, replace wheel sensor. If resistance is 1280-1920 ohms, repair circuit to wheel sensor. Reconnect all components, clear codes and recheck system operation.
  3. Leave ignition off. Raise and support vehicle. Set voltmeter on AC scale. While turning left front wheel about one revolution per second, measure voltage between test pin No. 15 and 16 at breakout box. If AC voltage is more than 0.1 volts, go to next step. If AC voltage is less than 0.1 volts, check wheel sensor mounting and air gap. Repair or replace as necessary. Reconnect all components, clear codes and recheck system operation.
  4. Turn ignition off. Check for continuity between test pin No. 15 and 1 at breakout box. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, go to step 6).
  5. Disconnect left front wheel sensor connector. Check for continuity between each sensor connector pin and ground. If continuity exists, replace sensor. If no continuity exists, repair circuit(s) to sensor. Reconnect all components, clear codes and recheck system operation.
  6. Leave left front wheel sensor connector disconnected. Check for continuity between test pin No. 1 at breakout box and body ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, repair circuit No. 570 (Black/White wire). Reconnect all components, clear codes and recheck system operation.
  7. Check left front wheel bearing for excess end play. Check left front brake anti-lock sensor indicator for damaged teeth. Repair or replace as necessary. If no problems are found, go to next step.
  8. Ensure ECU 28-pin connector is connected to ECU. Connect NGS scan tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan tester, select PID LF_WSPD. Test drive vehicle and note PID. If left front wheel speed sensor PID is active, left front wheel speed sensor is okay. If left front wheel speed sensor PID is not active, replace ABS control module. Reconnect all components, clear codes and recheck system operation.