Pinpoint Test G: No Module Communications
- Check Fuse
Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect fuse No. 9 (10-amp) from instrument panel fuse block. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 3).
- Check For Short To Ground In Circuit No. 601
Disconnect 28-pin connector from ECU. Measure resistance between terminal No. 14 (Light Blue/Pink wire) at ECU 28-pin connector and body ground. See Figure
. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace ABS control module. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Blue/Pink wire. Replace fuse if necessary. Reconnect all components, clear codes and recheck system operation.
- Check Voltage Input To ABS Control Module
Disconnect 28-pin connector from ECU. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between terminal No. 14 (Light Blue/Pink wire) at ECU 28-pin connector and body ground. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to step 5). If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Check For Open In Circuit No. 601
Turn ignition off. Disconnect 22-pin connector from instrument panel fuse block. Measure resistance between terminal No. 17 (Light Blue/Pink wire) at fuse block 22-pin connector and terminal No. 14 (Light Blue/Pink wire) at ECU 28-pin connector. See Figure
and Figure
. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Light Blue/Pink wire. Reconnect all components, clear codes and recheck system operation.
- Check For Open In Circuit No. 570
Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between terminal Nos. 1 and 21 at ECU 28-pin connector. See Figure
. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black/White wire. Reconnect all components, clear codes and recheck system operation.