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Diagnostic Aids

PCM uses switch inputs to judge the level of electrical load on engine. As electrical load on engine increases, PCM may increase idle speed to compensate. Perform this test only when directed here. This DTC TEST is intended to diagnose:

CIRCUIT TEST DI PIN IDENTIFICATION

Circuit Breakout Box Pin No. PCM Pin No. Wire Color
DEF SW 11 C201-16 Black/Red
DRL SW 14 C201-18 Light Blue
HDLP 9 C201-15 Red/Green
  1. 1) Check Switch PID  Turn ignition off. Connect scan tester to OBD-II DLC. Turn ignition on. Access desired PID (DEF, DRL or HDLP SW). Observe PID as switch is operated on and off. If PID does not indicate ON and OFF as expected, go to next step. If PID indicates ON and OFF as expected, see test procedures under CIRCUIT TEST Z  or see diagnostic procedures in the TESTS W/O CODES article for intermittent diagnostics.
  2. 2) Check Input Voltage Switching  Turn ignition off. Install breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected. Inspect PCM connector for pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Measure voltage at breakout box test pin in question as switch is turned ON and OFF. If voltage cycles between 0-10 volts, replace PCM. If voltage does not cycle between 0-10 volts, go to next step.
  3. 3) Check For Open Circuits  Disconnect switch in question. Install breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin of switch in question and signal pin at switch connector. Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. Measure resistance between test pin in question and ground. Resistance should be greater than 10,000 ohms. If resistance measurements are not as specified, repair open or shorted circuit. Repeat QUICK TEST . If resistance measurements are correct, replace switch in question. Repeat QUICK TEST.