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Test A: Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Mercury Mountaineer and 1997 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS module connector C186 located at left side of engine compartment. Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair or replace connector as necessary and retest system. See Fig 1. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between ABS module connector C186, terminal No. 16 and Data Link Connector (DLC), terminal No. 7. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ABS module and retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect and inspect both halves of bulkhead connector C148 located at left rear of engine compartment. Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair or replace connector as necessary and retest system. See Fig 1. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  4. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between ABS module connector C186, terminal No. 16 and bulkhead connector C148, terminal No. 16. See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between DLC and bulkhead connector, and retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between ABS module connector C186 and bulkhead connector C148 and retest system.
Fig 1: Identifying ABS Module Connector C186 & Bulkhead Connector C148 (Male Half)
G97F28683Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.