Test C: Generic Electronic Module (Gem) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Mercury Mountaineer and 1997 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect GEM connector C280 located behind center of instrument panel. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between GEM connector C280, terminal No. 25 and Data Link Connector (DLC), terminal No. 7. See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between GEM connector and DLC and retest system.
- Inspect GEM connector C280 for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair or replace connector as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Inspect DLC for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair or replace connector as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, check power and ground circuits to GEM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If fault is found, repair as necessary and retest system. If no fault is found, replace GEM and retest system.