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Test C: Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Does Not Respond To NGS

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Ford RV Cutaway, 1997 Ford Econoline, 1997 Ford Cutaway, and 1997 Ford Club Wagon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) scan tester to Data Link Connector (DLC) and perform proper hook-up procedure. See EQUIPMENT HOOK-UP . Retrieve continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . If DTC 00000001 is retrieved for circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire), go to next step. If DTC 00000001 is not retrieved for circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire), go to step 8).
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector C154 (located on left rear of engine compartment near brake master cylinder). Inspect PCM 104-pin connector C154 for damage. Inspect DLC for damage. If necessary, repair damaged connectors. Retest system for normal operation. Measure resistance between PCM 104-pin connector C154 pin No. 16 and DLC pin No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 5).
  3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect Natural 76-pin harness connector C234 (on driver's side of engine compartment on safety wall). Inspect harness connector C234 for damage. If harness connector C234 is okay, go to next step. If harness connector C234 is damaged, repair as necessary. Retest system for normal operation.
  4. Measure resistance between PCM 104-pin connector C154 pin No. 16 and male side of Natural 76-pin harness connector C234 pin No. 61 (Tan/Orange wire). See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) between Natural 76-pin harness connector C234 and DLC. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) between Natural 76-pin harness connector C234 and PCM. Retest system for normal operation.
  5. Ensure ignition is in run. Measure voltage between DLC pins No. 2 and 4. If no voltage is present (zero volts), go to next step. If voltage is present, go to step 7).
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Natural 76-pin harness connector C234. Measure voltage between DLC pins No. 2 and 4. If voltage is present, repair circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) between Natural 76-pin harness connector C234 and PCM. If no voltage is present (zero volts), repair circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) between Natural 76-pin harness connector C234 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Natural 76-pin harness connector C234. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between DLC pins No. 2 and 16. If voltage is present, repair circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) between Natural 76-pin harness connector C234 and PCM. If no voltage is present (zero volts), repair circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) between Natural 76-pin harness connector C234 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
  8. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector C154 (located on left rear of engine compartment near brake master cylinder). Inspect PCM 104-pin connector C154 for damage. Inspect DLC for damage. If necessary, repair damaged connectors. Measure resistance between PCM 104-pin connector C154 pin No. 15 and DLC pin No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, goto step 10).
  9. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect Natural 76-pin harness connector C234. Inspect Natural 76-pin harness connector C234 for damage. If necessary, repair damaged connector. Measure resistance between PCM 104-pin connector C154 pin No. 15 and male side of 76-pin harness connector C234 pin No. 59 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between 76-pin harness connector C234 and DLC. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between 76-pin harness connector C234 and PCM. Retest system for normal operation.
  10. Turn ignition to run. Measure voltage between DLC pins No. 4 and 10. If voltage is not present (zero volts), go to next step. If voltage is present, go to step 12).
  11. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Natural 76-pin harness connector C234. Turn ignition to run. Measure voltage between DLC pins No. 4 and 10. If voltage is present, repair circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between Natural 76-pin harness connector C234 and PCM. If voltage is not present (zero volts), repair circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between Natural 76-pin harness connector C234 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
  12. Measure voltage between DLC pins No. 10 and 16. If voltage is not present (zero volts), go to next step. If voltage is present, replace PCM. Retest system for normal operation.
  13. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Natural 76-pin harness connector C234. Turn ignition to run. Measure voltage between DLC pins No. 4 and 10. If voltage is present, repair circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between Natural 76-pin harness connector C234 and PCM. If voltage is not present (zero volts), repair circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between Natural 76-pin harness connector C234 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
Fig 1: PCM Connector Terminal Identification
G96F31315Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.