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Test A: NGS Will Not Communicate With Abs Control Module

NOTE: Verify NGS tester is operating properly before performing test.
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ABS control module 22-pin connector and Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) 8-pin connector (located below brake master cylinder). Connect Breakout Box (007-00033) and Adapter (007-00115). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between test pins No. 5 and 21 at breakout box. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 7).
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect instrument panel fuse block 16-pin connector. Measure resistance in Blue wire between test pin No. 21 at breakout box and instrument panel fuse block 16-pin connector terminal No. 15. See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Blue wire. Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
  3. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and output side of instrument panel fuse No. 22 fuse cavity (Blue wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open in Black/Yellow ground wire. Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect breakout box 22-pin adapter from ABS control module. Measure resistance between ground and test pin No. 21 at breakout box. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Blue wire. Replace fuse No. 22 (7.5-amp). Reconnect all connectors. Clear all DTCs and retest system.
  5. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and input side of instrument panel fuse No. 22 fuse cavity (Yellow wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace fuse No. 22 (7.5-amp). Reconnect all connectors. Clear all DTCs and retest system.
  6. Access ignition switch connector. Without disconnecting ignition switch connector, measure voltage between ignition switch connector Yellow wire terminal and ground. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open in Yellow wire. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace ignition switch. Clear all DTCs and retest system.
  7. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance between test pin No. 15 at breakout box and Data Link Connector (DLC) White/Red wire terminal. Measure resistance between test pin No. 5 at breakout box and Data Link Connector (DLC) Black/Orange wire terminal. If resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistances are 5 ohms or more, repair open in White/Red wire or Black/Yellow wire. Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
  8. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect breakout box 22-pin adapter from ABS control module. Measure resistance between test pin No. 15 at breakout box and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in White/Red wire. Reconnect all connectors. Clear all DTCs and retest system.
  9. Disconnect breakout box and all adapters. Reconnect ABS control module. Ensure all connections are clean and tight. Connect NGS tester to DLC and perform On-Board Diagnostics. If readout is possible, fault was intermittent. Data link should be considered operational. If readout is not possible, replace hydraulic control unit assembly.
Fig 1: Identifying Instrument Panel Fuse Block 16-Pin Connector
G97E28922Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.