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Test P: TCS Throttle Position Sensor Failure

NOTE: This test is associated with DTC C1495.
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Press accelerator to wide open throttle. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. If traction control indicator light is off, go to next step. If traction control indicator light is on, check accelerator cable adjustment. See ACCELERATOR CABLE  under ADJUSTMENTS. Adjust cable as necessary, then repeat step 1). If accelerator cable is adjusted properly, go to step 3).
  2. With ignition switch still in RUN position, release accelerator pedal. If traction control indicator light is on, replace traction control throttle actuator. Clear all DTCs and retest system. If traction control indicator light is off, system is operational. Clear all DTCs.
  3. Disconnect ABS control module 22-pin connector and Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) 8-pin connector (located below brake master cylinder). Connect Breakout Box (007-00033) and Adapter (007-00115). Measure resistance between breakout box test pins No. 12 and 19, and test pins No. 5 and 11. If both readings are 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If either reading is more than 10 k/ohms, go to step 5).
  4. Disconnect 3-pin connector from TCS throttle control unit at right front of engine compartment. Measure resistance between breakout box test pins No. 12 and 19, and test pins No. 5 and 11. If both readings are more than 10 k/ohms, replace TCS control unit. If either reading is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short circuit in wiring harness between HCU and TCS control unit. Clear all DTCs and retest system.
  5. Disconnect ABS control module 22-pin connector and Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) 8-pin connector. Connect Breakout Box (007-00033) and Adapter (007-00115). Disconnect 3-pin connector from TCS throttle control unit at right front of engine compartment. Measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 12 and Brown/Red wire terminal at 3-pin connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Brown/Red wire. Reconnect all components, clear DTCs and retest system.
  6. Measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 19 and White/Red wire terminal at 3-pin connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open White/Red wire. Reconnect all components, clear DTCs and retest system.
  7. Measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 11 and Yellow/Red wire terminal at 3-pin connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Yellow/Red wire. Reconnect all components, clear DTCs and retest system.
  8. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. With breakout box still connected, disconnect ABS control module 22-pin connector. With throttle closed, measure resistance between breakout box test pins No. 11 and 12. If resistance is 4000-8000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 4000-8000 ohms, replace TCS control unit. Clear DTCs and retest system.
  9. Measure resistance between breakout box test pins No. 12 and 19, and test pins No. 11 and 19. If resistance is 1000-6500 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 1000-6,500 ohms, replace TCS control unit. Clear DTCs and retest system.
  10. Reconnect ABS control module 22-pin connector to breakout box. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between breakout box test pins No. 11 and 12. If voltage is 4.4-4.8 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.4-4.8 volts, replace HCU. Reconnect all components and retest system.
  11. Slowly press accelerator to wide open throttle position, and measure voltage between breakout box test pins No. 12 and 19. If voltage slowly increases to 3.7-4.2 volts, system is functioning properly at this time. No further testing is required. If voltage does not slowly increase to 3.7-4.2 volts, replace TCS control unit. Reconnect all components, clear DTCs and retest system.