Test E: Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Mercury Mountaineer and 1997 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector C202 located in engine compartment, at right side of firewall. Inspect PCM connector C202 for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair or replace connector as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between PCM connector C202, terminal No. 16 and Data Link Connector (DLC), terminal No. 2. See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM and retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM connector C202, terminal No. 15 and DLC, terminal No. 10. See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM and retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect and inspect both halves of bulkhead connector C147 located at left rear corner engine compartment. Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair or replace connector as necessary and retest system. See Fig 1. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between PCM connector C202, terminal No. 16 and male half of bulkhead connector C147, terminal No. 21. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM connector C202, terminal No. 15 and male half of bulkhead connector C147, terminal No. 25. See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair connectors and/or appropriate wire between female half of bulkhead connector C147 and DLC and retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair connectors and/or appropriate wire between male half of bulkhead connector C147 and PCM connector and retest system.