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Test E: Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Ford Ranger and 1997 Ford Aerostar. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Before disconnecting or connecting any module, ensure ignition switch is in OFF position.
  1. If CKT 914 = 00000001 was displayed during data link diagnostics, go to next step. If CKT 914 = 00000001 was not displayed during data link diagnostics, go to step 10).
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect both halves of 40-pin bulkhead connector located at left rear corner of engine compartment. Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair or replace connector as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  3. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between female half of bulkhead connector and Data Link Connector (DLC). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire and retest system.
  4. Disconnect 104-pin Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector located in engine compartment, at right side of firewall. Inspect PCM connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair or replace connector as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  5. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between PCM connector and DLC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire and retest system.
  6. Reconnect bulkhead connector. Leave PCM disconnected. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). If voltage is zero, go to step 8). If voltage is more than zero, go to next step.
  7. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire). If voltage is zero, go to step 9). If voltage is more than zero, replace PCM and retest system.
  8. Disconnect 40-pin bulkhead connector located at left rear corner of engine compartment. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). If voltage is zero, repair or replace Tan/Orange wire and Pink/Light Blue wire between DLC and bulkhead connector and retest system. If voltage is more than zero, repair or replace Tan/Orange wire and Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM and bulkhead connector and retest system.
  9. Disconnect 40-pin bulkhead connector located at left rear corner of engine compartment. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire). If voltage is zero, repair or replace Tan/Orange wire and Pink/Light Blue wire between DLC and bulkhead connector and retest system. If voltage is more than zero, repair or replace Tan/Orange wire and Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM and bulkhead connector and retest system.
  10. Disconnect and inspect both halves of 40-pin bulkhead connector located at left rear corner of engine compartment. Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair or replace connector as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  11. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between DLC terminal No. 10 and bulkhead connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair or replace Tan/Orange wire and Pink/Light Blue wire between DLC and bulkhead connector and retest system.
  12. Disconnect 104-pin Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector located in engine compartment, at right side of firewall. Inspect PCM connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair or replace connector as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  13. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM connector and bulkhead connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair or replace Tan/Orange wire and Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM connector and bulkhead connector and retest system.
  14. Reconnect bulkhead connector. Leave PCM disconnected. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). If voltage is zero, go to step 16). If voltage is more than zero, go to next step.
  15. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire). If voltage is zero, go to step 17). If voltage is more than zero, replace PCM and retest system.
  16. Disconnect 40-pin bulkhead connector located at left rear corner of engine compartment. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). If voltage is zero, repair or replace Tan/Orange wire and Pink/Light Blue wire between DLC and bulkhead connector and retest system. If voltage is more than zero, repair or replace Tan/Orange wire and Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM and bulkhead connector and retest system.
  17. Disconnect 40-pin bulkhead connector located at left rear corner of engine compartment. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire). If voltage is zero, repair or replace Tan/Orange wire and Pink/Light Blue wire between DLC and bulkhead connector and retest system. If voltage is more than zero, repair or replace Tan/Orange wire and Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM and bulkhead connector and retest system.