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Test J: No Module/Network Communications - ISO 9141 Link

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Before disconnecting or connecting any module, ensure ignition switch is in OFF position.
  1. Inspect NGS tester connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Pay particular attention to terminals No. 4 and 7. Repair as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) C228 for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Pay particular attention to terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire). Repair as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  3. Check if vehicle is equipped with 4-Wheel Air Suspension (4WAS) module. 4WAS module is located behind center of instrument panel. If vehicle is equipped with 4WAS module, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with 4WAS module, go to step 6).
  4. Disconnect 4WAS module Black connector C296. See Figure . Inspect connector C296 and Data Link Connector (DLC) C228 for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair as necessary and retest system. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
  5. Perform data link diagnostics. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If CKT 70 = 00000001F is displayed, go to next step. If CKT 70 = 00000001F is not displayed, replace 4WAS module. Retest system.
  6. Disconnect 4-Wheel Anti-Lock Brake System (4WABS) module connector C146 located at left side of engine compartment. See Figure . Inspect connector C146 for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair as necessary and retest system. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
  7. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  . If CKT 70 = 00000001F is displayed, go to next step. If CKT 70 = 00000001F is not displayed, replace 4WABS module. Retest system.
  8. Disconnect and inspect both halves of bulkhead Gray 40-pin connector C160 located at left rear of engine compartment. See Figure . Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or cor rosion. Repair connector as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  9. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  . If CKT 70 = 00000001F is displayed, go to next step. If CKT 70 = 00000001F is not displayed, repair circuit No. 70 (Light Blue/White wire) between 4WABS module connector C146 and male half of bulkhead connector C160. Retest system.
  10. Disconnect Generic Electronic Module (GEM) connector C239 located behind center of instrument panel. See Figure . Inspect connector C239 for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Pay particular attention to terminal No. 25 (Light Blue/White wire). Repair as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  11. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  . If CKT 70 = 00000001F is displayed, go to next step. If CKT 70 = 00000001F is not displayed, replace GEM. Retest system.
  12. Disconnect Remote Anti-Theft Personality (RAP) module Black 26-pin connector C256 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure . Inspect connector C256 for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Pay particular attention to terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/White wire). Repair as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  13. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  . If CKT 70 = 00000001F is displayed, go to next step. If CKT 70 = 00000001F is not displayed, replace RAP module. Retest system.
  14. Disconnect and inspect both halves of in-line 16-pin Gray connector C247 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure . Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corros ion. Repair as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  15. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  . If CKT 70 = 00000001F is displayed, go to next step. If CKT 70 = 00000001F is not displayed, repair circuit No. 70 (Light Blue/White wire) between RAP module connector C256 and male half of bulkhead connector C247. Retest system.
  16. Deactivate air bag system. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM article in ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT section. Disconnect air bag diagnostic monitor Black connector C208 located behind right side of instrument panel. See Figure . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between DLC C228, terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire). If voltage is zero, go to next step. If voltage is not zero, repair circuit No. 70 (Light Blue/White wire) between DLC C228 and air bag diagnostic monitor connector C208. Retest system.
  17. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between DLC C228, terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire). If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair circuit No. 70 (Light Blue/White wire). Retest system.
  18. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between DLC C228, terminal No. 7 and air bag diagnostic monitor connector C208, terminal No. 12. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace air bag diagnostic monitor. Retest system. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair circuit No. 70 (Light Blue/White wire) between DLC C228 and air bag diagnostic monitor connector C208. Retest system.