Power Windows Do Not Operate
NOTE:
This test is associated with DTCs B1302, B1304, B1313, B1314, B1315 and B1342.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect NGS tester to Data Link Connector (DLC) located below instrument panel, under steering column. Using NGS tester, read IGN_GEM PID while rotating ignition switch through START, RUN, OFF and ACC positions. If PID values agree with ignition switch positions, go to next step. If PID values do not agree with ignition switch positions, go to IGNITION STATE CHECK test.
- Following manufacturer's instructions, retrieve continuous DTCs from GEM. Using NGS tester, perform ON-DEMAND self-test. If no DTCs are present, go to next step. If DTCs B1302 and B1304 (continuous and self-test) are present, go to step 9). If DTCs B1313, B1314 and B1315 (continuous and self-test) are present, go to next step. If DTC B1342 is present, replace GEM. Clear DTCs and retest.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, read BATSAV PID. Access ACTIVE COMMAND MODES. Toggle BATTSAVR on and off. If NGS tester indicates OFFO-G, go to next step. If NGS tester indicates ON-B-, go to step 7). If BATSAV PID values agree with command mode, go to step 9).
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect battery saver relay, from relay module located behind center of instrument panel. Measure voltage at battery saver relay socket Black/White wire terminals and ground. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 5). If voltage is less than 10 volts, check fuse No. 8 (30-amp) in engine compartment fuse block. If fuse is okay, repair Black/White wire. Clear DTCs and retest. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest. If fuse fails again, repair short to ground in Black/White wire.
- Check battery saver relay. See BATTERY SAVER & ONE-TOUCH DOWN RELAY under COMPONENT TESTING . If battery saver relay is okay, go to next step. If battery does not test as specified, replace battery saver relay. Clear DTCs and retest system.
- Disconnect 18-pin GEM connector. Measure resistance in Tan/Yellow wire between 18-pin GEM connector and battery saver relay socket. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace GEM. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair Tan/Yellow wire. Clear DTCs and retest system.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Check battery saver relay. See BATTERY SAVER & ONE-TOUCH DOWN RELAY under COMPONENT TESTING. If battery saver relay is okay, go to next step. If battery saver relay does not test as specified, replace battery saver relay. Clear DTCs and retest system.
- Disconnect 18-pin GEM connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at battery saver relay socket Tan/Yellow wire terminal. If voltage is present, repair Tan/Yellow wire. If voltage is not present, replace GEM. Clear DTCs and retest system.
- Using NGS tester, read ACCDLY PID. Access ACTIVE COMMAND MODES. Toggle ACCY RLY on and off. If NGS tester indicates OFFO-G, go to next step. If NGS tester indicates ON-B-, go to step 19). If ACCDLY PID values agree with command mode and vehicle is 2-door model, go to step 22). If ACCDLY PID values agree with command mode and vehicle is 4-door model, go to step 21).
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove accessory delay relay from relay module located behind center of instrument panel. Measure voltage at accessory delay relay socket Light Green/Orange wire terminal. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to step 13).
- Check accessory delay relay. See ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY under COMPONENT TESTING . If accessory delay relay is okay, go to next step. If accessory delay relay does not test as specified, replace accessory delay relay. Clear DTCs and retest system.
- Ensure 18-pin GEM connector is still disconnected. Measure resistance in Light Blue/Red wire between accessory delay relay and GEM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace GEM. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair Light Blue/Red wire. Clear DTCs and retest system.
- Remove fuse No. 27 (10-amp) from instrument panel fuse block. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest. If fuse fails again, repair short to ground in Light Green/Orange wire. Clear DTCs and retest system.
- Measure voltage at input side of fuse No. 27 (10-amp) Pink wire terminal. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, repair Light Green/Orange wire. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Remove fuse No. 8 (30-amp) from engine compartment fuse block. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest. If fuse fails again, repair short to ground in Black/White wire. Clear DTCs and retest system.
- Measure voltage at battery saver relay socket Black/White wire terminal. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Black/White wire. Clear DTCs and retest system.
- Check battery saver relay. See BATTERY SAVER & ONE-TOUCH DOWN RELAY under COMPONENT TESTING . If battery saver relay is okay, go to next step. If battery saver relay does not test as specified, replace battery saver relay. Clear DTCs and retest system.
- Remove fuse No. 27 (10-amp) from instrument panel fuse block. Measure resistance in Pink wire between input side of fuse No. 27 and battery saver relay socket. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace GEM. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink wire. Clear DTCs and retest system.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Check accessory delay relay. See ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY under COMPONENT TESTING. If accessory delay relay is okay, go to next step. If accessory delay relay does not test as specified, replace accessory delay relay. Clear DTCs and retest system.
- Disconnect 18-pin GEM connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at accessory delay relay socket Light Blue/Red wire terminal. If voltage is present, repair short to power in Light Blue/Red wire. If voltage is not present, replace GEM. Clear DTCs and retest system.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove and disconnect master window switch connector. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, access ACTIVE COMMAND MODES. Set active command ACCY RLY on. Measure voltage at master window switch connector Light Blue/Black wire. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 25). If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove fuse No. 10 (30-amp) from engine compartment fuse block. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest. If fuse fails again, repair short to ground in Black/White wire. Clear DTCs and retest system.
- Remove accessory delay relay from relay module located behind center of instrument panel. Measure voltage at accessory delay relay socket Black/White wire terminal. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Black/White wire. Clear DTCs and retest system.
- Check accessory delay relay. See ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY under COMPONENT TESTING . If accessory delay relay is okay, repair open in Light Blue/Black wire. If accessory delay relay does not test as specified, replace accessory delay relay. Clear DTCs and retest system.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance between ground and Black wire terminal at master window switch connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace master window switch. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire. Clear DTCs and retest system.