LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 1997 >> Mustang Base, 2D Convertible, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Body, Cab Control Systems >> Module Communications Network System >> Testing >> Test A: Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Fault On Circuit 914/915
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test A: Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Fault On Circuit 914/915

  1. If DTC 0001 is retrieved for circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire), go to next step. If DTC 0001 is not retrieved for circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire), go to step 6).
  2. Disconnect 12-pin harness connector C216 (Black connector located behind right side of instrument panel). Inspect connector and pin No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) for damage or corrosion. If connector and pin No. 2 are okay, go to next step. If connector or pin No. 2 is damaged, repair as necessary. Reconnect connectors. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS .
  3. Measure resistance between Data Link Connector (DLC) pin No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and harness connector C216 Tan/Orange wire terminal. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire). Reconnect connectors. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS.
  4. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector C294 (located behind passenger's side kick panel). Inspect pin No. 16 and circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) for damage or corrosion. See Fig 1. If pin No. 16 and circuit are okay, go to next step. If pin No. 16 or circuit is damaged, repair as necessary. Reconnect connectors. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS .
  5. Measure resistance between PCM connector pin No. 16 and harness connector C216 Tan/Orange wire terminal. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, perform QUICK TEST in TESTS W/CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between PCM connector pin No. 16 and connector C216. Reconnect connectors. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS.
  6. Disconnect harness connector C216. Inspect connector and pin No. 7 (Pink/Light Blue wire) for damage or corrosion. If connector and pin No. 7 are okay, go to next step. If connector or pin No. 7 is damaged, repair as necessary. Reconnect connectors. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS .
  7. Measure resistance between Data Link Connector (DLC) pin No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and harness connector C216 Pink/Light Blue wire terminal. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire). Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS .
  8. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector C294. Inspect pin No. 15 and circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) for damage or corrosion. If pin No. 15 and circuit are okay, go to next step. If pin No. 15 or circuit is damaged, repair as necessary. Reconnect connectors. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS .
  9. Measure resistance between PCM connector pin No. 15 and harness connector C216 Pink/Light Blue wire terminal. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect all components. Perform DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between PCM connector and harness connector C216.
Fig 1: PCM Connector Terminal Identification
G96E01148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.