Diagnostic Aids
Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or if directed by other test procedures. Before continuing with this circuit test, ensure that the following areas are in good condition:
- Air induction system.
- Vacuum hoses and connections.
- Wiring harness connectors.
- Fuel level and quality.
- Added aftermarket equipment.
- Base engine.
- 1) Intermittent Test Procedure
Proceed to the appropriate circuit test as follows:INPUT CIRCUIT TEST PRIORITY
Circuit Step 10) (1) Step 30) (2) Step 40) (3) ACCS 1st 3rd 2nd BOO 1st 3rd 2nd CMP (4) 1st 2nd 3rd DPFEGR 1st 2nd 3rd ECT 1st 2nd 3rd FP 1st 3rd 2nd IAT 1st 2nd 3rd IMRCM 1st 2nd 3rd MAF 1st 2nd 3rd OCTADJ 1st 3rd 2nd O2S 1st 3rd 2nd PF 1st 2nd 3rd PSP 1st 3rd 2nd TCS 1st N/A 2nd TFT 1st 3rd 2nd TP 1st 3rd 2nd TPB 1st 3rd 2nd TR 1st 3rd 2nd VSS 1st 3rd 2nd (1) Input test (sensor) procedure. (2) Water soak check procedure. (3) Road test procedure. (4) Go to step 50) before performing WATER SOAK TEST. OUTPUT CIRCUIT TEST PRIORITYCircuit Step 20) (1) Step 30) (2) Step 40) (3) ACP 1st 3rd 2nd AIR 1st 3rd 2nd EVAPCVA 1st 3rd 2nd EVAPCP 1st 3rd 2nd EPC 1st 3rd 2nd EVRVR 1st 3rd 2nd FPM 1st 3rd 2nd HFC 1st 3rd 2nd HTR11A 1st 3rd 2nd HTR12A 1st 3rd 2nd HTR21A 1st 3rd 2nd HTR22A 1st 3rd 2nd IAC 1st 3rd 2nd IMRC 1st 3rd 2nd INJ 1st 3rd 2nd LFC 1st 3rd 2nd MIL 1st N/A 2nd SS1 1st 3rd 2nd SS2 1st 3rd 2nd SS3 1st 3rd 2nd TCTC (4) 1st 3rd 2nd TCC 1st 3rd 2nd TCIL 1st N/A 2nd WAC 1st 3rd 2nd 4X4L 1st 3rd 2nd (1) Output test (actuator) procedure. (2) Water soak check procedure. (3) Road test procedure. (4) Go to step 50) before performing WATER SOAK TEST. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 1) to step 10). No test procedures have been omitted. - 10) Intermittent Input Test (Sensor) Procedure Turn ignition off. Connect scan tester to DLC. Access PIDs from the area of suspected wiring or component fault. Turn ignition on. While observing PID value, wiggle and pull on component wiring and connector. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article in this section. Lightly tap on component. If PID value(s) is okay, go to next step. If sudden change occurs in PID value or PID value drops out of sensor range, isolate fault and repair as necessary. If fault cannot be located, replace suspect component. If replacement component does not repair fault, install original component and go to next step.
- 11) Leave ignition on with PIDs accessed. While observing PID value, wiggle and pull on wiring harness between suspect component and PCM. Lightly tap on component. If PID value(s) remain within specification, go to next step. If sudden change occurs in PID value or PID value drops out of sensor range, isolate fault and repair as necessary. If fault cannot be located, replace PCM. If replacement PCM does not repair fault, install original PCM. Return to step 1) and choose another procedure.
- 12) Intermittent Input KOER Wiggle Test Leave ignition on with PIDs accessed. Access PIDs from the area of suspected wiring or component fault. Start engine and allow to idle. While observing PID value, wiggle and pull on component wiring and connector. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article in this section. Lightly tap on component. If PID value(s) is okay, go to next step. If sudden change occurs in PID value or PID value drops out of sensor range, isolate fault and repair as necessary. If fault cannot be located, replace suspect component. If replacement component does not repair fault, install original component and go to next step.
- 13)
Leave engine running at idle speed with PIDs accessed. While observing PID value, wiggle and pull on wiring harness between suspect component and PCM. Lightly tap on component. If PID value(s) remain within specification, fault cannot be identified with this procedure. Return to step 1) and choose another procedure. If sudden change occurs in PID value or PID value drops out of sensor range, isolate fault and repair as necessary. If fault cannot be located, replace PCM. If replacement PCM does not repair fault, install original PCM. Return to step 1) and choose another procedure.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 13) to step 20). No test procedures have been omitted.
- 20) Intermittent Output Test (Actuator) Procedure If no symptoms or trouble codes are present, perform road test procedure specified insteps 40) through 43). Turn ignition off. Connect scan tester to DLC. Access PIDs from the area of suspected wiring or component fault. Record trouble codes in PCM memory, if present. Disconnect 104-pin connector from PCM. Install Breakout Box (014-000959). Connect PCM to breakout box. Connect positive lead of voltmeter to output control circuit of suspect component. See Fig 1. Connect negative lead to ground. Turn ignition on. Using scan tester, enter Output Test Mode. Activate suspect component. While observing voltmeter reading and PID value, lightly tap on component. Compare readings to specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article in this section. If readings are correct and remain stable within one volt, go to next step. If readings are incorrect or unstable within one volt, replace component. If replacement component does not repair fault, install original component and go to next step.
- 21)
Leave ignition on with PIDs accessed. While observing voltmeter reading and PID value, wiggle and pull on wiring harness between suspect component and PCM. Lightly tap on component. Compare readings to specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS
article in this section. If readings are correct and remain stable within one volt, fault cannot be identified with this procedure. Return to step 1) and choose another procedure. If readings are incorrect or unstable within one volt, isolate fault and repair as necessary.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 21) to step 30). No test procedures have been omitted.
- 30) Intermittent Water Soak Check Procedure Turn ignition off. Connect scan tester to DLC. Access PIDs from the area of suspected wiring or component fault. Start engine and allow to idle. Spray water on suspect component, circuit and connector. Watch for fault indicated by incorrect PID value, sudden change in PID value or fluctuating engine speed. If no faults occur, go to next step. If fault occurs, isolate and repair as necessary.
- 31)
With engine running, spray water on spark plugs, spark plug wires, ICM, CKP sensor and CMP sensor. Watch for fault indicated by incorrect PID value, sudden change in PID value or fluctuating engine speed. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS
article in this section. If no faults occur, fault cannot be identified with this procedure. Return to step 1) and choose another procedure. If fault occurs, isolate and repair as necessary.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 31) to step 40). No test procedures have been omitted.
- 40) Intermittent Road Test Procedure This procedure will monitor PIDs and components using a scan tester on a road test. An assistant is necessary for some procedures. This procedure is performed under 4 different conditions; KOEO, engine running at idle speed, 30 MPH and 55 MPH. Compare information with specifications listed in PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article in this section. Turn ignition off. Connect scan tester to DLC. Access PIDs from the area of suspected wiring or fault. Compare values to KOEO values given in PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article in this section. Watch for fault indicated by PID value out of specification. If no faults occur, go to next step. If fault occurs, go to step 10) for input system fault or step 20) for output system fault.
- 41) With scan tester connected to DLC, remain in PID access mode. Start engine and allow to idle. With engine warmed to operating temperature, watch for fault indicated by incorrect PID value, sudden change in PID value or fluctuating engine speed. Compare values to HOT IDLE values given in PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article in this section. If values remain within specification, go to next step. If values do not remain within specification, go to step 10) for input system fault or step 20) for output system fault.
- 42) Leave scan tester connected to DLC in PID access mode. Ensure all accessories are off. Using an assistant, test drive vehicle at 30 MPH. Watch for fault indicated by incorrect PID value, sudden change in PID value or fluctuating engine speed. Compare values to 30 MPH values given in PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article in this section. If values remain within specification, go to next step. If values do not remain within specification, go to step 10) for input system fault or step 20) for output system fault.
- 43)
Leave scan tester connected to DLC in PID access mode. Test drive vehicle at 55 MPH. Watch for fault indicated by incorrect PID value, sudden change in PID value or fluctuating engine speed. Compare values to 55 MPH values given in J- PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article in this section. If values remain within specification, fault cannot be identified with this procedure. Return to step 1) and choose another procedure. If values do not remain within specification, go to step 10) for input system fault or step 20) for output system fault.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 43) to step 50). No test procedures have been omitted.
- 50) Intermittent Ignition Test Procedure Ensure all accessories are off. Perform QUICK TEST. If trouble codes are present, service as necessary before continuing. If no trouble codes are present, connect Intermittent Ignition Analyzer (007-000075) and go to next step. If intermittent ignition analyzer is not available, return to step 1) and choose another procedure.
- 51) Turn ignition off. Ensure all accessories are off. Install correct overlay on front of tester panel. Install program cartridge in slot. Connect EI HIGH DATA RATE harness adapter to DIST tester. Ensure that CKP SIMULATION switch and WIGGLE TEST switch are off. Disconnect ICM wiring harness connector. Check connector terminals for damage or contamination and repair as necessary. Attach male ICM connector of tester to ICM wiring harness connector. Attach female ICM connector of tester to ICM. Turn ignition on and press tester RESET button. If tester performs self-test and VPWR LED comes on, go to step 53). If tester does not perform self-test or VPWR LED does not come on, go to next step.
- 52) Scan Tester Check Turn ignition off. Disconnect intermittent ignition analyzer. Connect jumper wire between VPWR terminal of tester and positive battery terminal. Connect jumper wire between PWR GND terminal of tester and negative battery terminal. If tester passes self-test, go to step 220). If tester does not pass self-test, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step.
- 53) Recreate Fault Turn ignition on. Check Fault Memory and System Status LEDs. If LEDs are not on, go to next step. If LEDs are on, go to step 270).
- 54)
Test drive vehicle. If vehicle will not start, crank engine for 5-10 seconds. If FAULT MEMORY or SYSTEM STATUS are not on, go to step 1). If FAULT MEMORY or SYSTEM STATUS LEDs are on, go to step 270).NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 54) to step 190). No test procedures have been omitted.
- 190) Check For VPWR Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VPWR jack of intermittent ignition analyzer and negative battery terminal. If voltage is 6 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 6 volts, repair open in VPWR circuit to ICM.
- 191) Check PWR GND Circuit Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between PWR GND jack of intermittent ignition analyzer and negative battery terminal. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If voltage is 5 ohms or more, repair open in PWR GND circuit to ICM.
- 192) Wiggle Check
Connect jumper wire between PWR GND jack of intermittent ignition analyzer and negative battery terminal. Shake and bend wiring harness and connectors. If the intermittent ignition analyzer performs reset, repair open in VPWR circuit to ICM. If the intermittent ignition analyzer does not perform reset, repair open in PWR GND circuit to ICM.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 192) to step 220). No test procedures have been omitted.
- 220) Check For Coil Faults Turn ignition on. Press ignition analyzer RESET button. If COIL FAULT MEMORY LED is off, go to next step. If COIL FAULT MEMORY LED is on or flashing, go to step 229).
- 221) Check CASE GND/CKP SHIELD Turn ignition on. If CASE GND/CKP SHIELD FAULT MEMORY LED is off, go to next step. If CASE GND/CKP SHIELD FAULT MEMORY is on or flashing, go to step 253).
- 222) Check CKP BIAS Leave ignition on. If CKP BIAS SYSTEM STATUS LED is on, go to next step. If CKP BIAS SYSTEM STATUS LED is off, go to step 243).
- 223) Test drive vehicle. If vehicle will not start, crank engine for 5-10 seconds. If COIL FAULT MEMORY LEDs are not on, go to next step. If COIL FAULT MEMORY LEDs are on, go to step 229).
- 224) Leave ignition on. If CASE GND/CKP SHIELD FAULT MEMORY LEDs are not on, go to next step. If CASE GND/CKP SHIELD FAULT MEMORY LEDs are on, go to step 253).
- 225) Leave ignition on. If CKP FAULT MEMORY LEDs are not on, go to next step. If CKP FAULT MEMORY LEDs are on, go to step 247).
- 226) Leave ignition on. If CTO FAULT MEMORY LEDs are not on, go to next step. If CTO FAULT MEMORY LEDs are on, go to step 239).
- 227)
Leave ignition on. If CKP SIGNAL SYSTEM STATUS LEDs are on, ignition system is okay and testing is complete. If CKP SIGNAL SYSTEM STATUS LEDs are not on, go to step 247).NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 227) to step 229). No test procedures have been omitted.
- 229) VBATC Circuit Check Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition coil packs. Connect Intermittent Ignition Analyzer (007-000075). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between B+ terminal at ignition coil pack wiring harness connector and PWR GND jack of ignition analyzer. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, repair open in B+ circuit.
- 230) Check For Short Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between PWR GND jack and COIL jack of ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between VPWR jack and COIL jack of ignition analyzer. If resistance is 6000 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 6000 ohms, go to step 236).
- 231) Check Coil Line Resistance Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between each COIL jack of ignition analyzer and same terminal at ignition coil harness connector. If resistance is 5000 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5000 ohms, repair circuit and retest system.
- 232) Check Coil Line For Short Leave ignition off. Measure resistance between each COIL jack of ignition analyzer. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, go to step 237).
- 233) Check For Hard Faults Reconnect coil packs. Turn ignition on. Press ignition analyzer RESET button. Wait for initialization and coil test. If COIL FAULT MEMORY LED is off, go to next step. If CKP SHD LED is on or flashing, go to step 238).
- 234) Wiggle Test Mode B Turn intermittent ignition analyzer WIGGLE TEST switch on. Turn MODE switch to "B". Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If fault memory LEDs are off, go to next step. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
- 235) Turn ignition off. Disconnect coil packs. Turn ignition on. Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If fault memory LEDs are off, replace PCM. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
- 236) Circuit Check Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Reconnect DIST to vehicle harness. Measure resistance between each COIL jack and PWR GND jack of ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between COIL jack and VPWR jack. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, replace PCM. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair open in COIL circuit.
- 237) Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance between each COIL jack and all other COIL jacks of intermittent ignition analyzer. If each resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, replace PCM. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair open in COIL circuit.
- 238) System Visual Check Leave ignition off. Check ignition system for damage, loose connections or corrosion. Repair if necessary. If ignition system looks okay, replace ignition coil pack(s).
- 239) Circuit Check Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between CTO jack and PWR GND jack of ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between CTO jack and VPWR jack. If resistance is 1000 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 1000 ohms, go to step 241).
- 240) Leave ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Reconnect DIST to vehicle harness. Measure resistance between CTO jack and PWR GND jack of ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between CTO jack and VPWR jack. If resistance is 1000 ohms or more, replace PCM. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair fault in CTO circuit.
- 241) Wiggle Test Mode B Turn ignition on. Turn WIGGLE TEST switch on. Set MODE switch to "B". Press intermittent ignition analyzer RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If all fault memory LEDs are off, go to next step. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
- 242) For 4 or 6 cylinder models, set MODE switch to "A". For 8 cylinder models, set MODE switch to "C". Press intermittent ignition analyzer RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If all fault memory LEDs are off, replace PCM and retest. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
- 243) Check CKP BIAS Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Press ignition analyzer RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If CKP BIAS SYSTEM STATUS LEDs are off, go to next step. If CKP BIAS SYSTEM STATUS LEDs are on, go to step 245).
- 244) Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Reconnect DIST to vehicle harness. Measure resistance between CKP+ jack and PWR GND jack of ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between CKP+ jack and VPWR jack. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, replace PCM. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair fault in CKP circuit.
- 245) Circuit Check Leave ignition off. Measure resistance between CKP- jack and PWR GND jack of ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between CKP- jack and VPWR jack. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace CKP sensor and retest.
- 246) Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Reconnect DIST to vehicle harness. Measure resistance between CKP- jack and PWR GND jack of ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between CKP- jack and VPWR jack. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, replace PCM. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair fault in CKP circuit.
- 247) Check CKP Signal Press ignition analyzer RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. Crank or start engine. If CKP SIGNAL SYSTEM STATUS LEDs are off, go to next step. If CKP SIGNAL SYSTEM STATUS LEDs are on, go to step 252).
- 248) Circuit Check Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor. Measure resistance between CKP+ terminal of CKP sensor wiring harness connector and CKP+ jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between CKP- terminal of CKP sensor wiring harness connector and CKP- jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. If both resistance measurements are less than 5000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5000 ohms or more, repair CKP circuit and retest.
- 249) Leave ignition off. Measure resistance between CKP+ jack and CKP- jack of ignition analyzer. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, go to step 251).
- 250) Leave ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Reconnect DIST to vehicle harness. Measure resistance between CKP+ jack and CKP- jack of ignition analyzer. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair CKP circuit and retest. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, replace PCM and retest.
- 251) Sensor Check Turn ignition off. Inspect CKP sensor and data wheel for damage, correct alignment and air gap. Service sensor and data wheel as necessary. If no problems are found, replace CKP sensor.
- 252) Wiggle Test Mode B Turn ignition on. Turn WIGGLE TEST switch on. Set MODE switch to "B". Press intermittent ignition analyzer RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If any fault memory LEDs are off, go to next step. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
- 253) Check CKP SHD For Short To Power Measure resistance between CASE GND/CKP SHD jack and VPWR jack of ignition analyzer. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, go to step 255).
- 254) Isolate Short Leave ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Reconnect DIST to vehicle harness. Measure resistance between CASE GND/CKP SHD jack and VPWR jack of ignition analyzer. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair CASE GND/CKP SHD circuit and retest. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, replace PCM and retest.
- 255) Wiggle Test Mode B
Turn ignition on. Turn WIGGLE TEST switch on. Set MODE switch to "B". Press intermittent ignition analyzer RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If any fault memory LEDs are off, repair CASE GND/CKP SHD circuit and retest. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 255) to step 270). No test procedures have been omitted.
- 270) Check For Coil Fault If COIL FAULT MEMORY LED is off, go to next step. If COIL FAULT MEMORY LED is on, go to step 277).
- 271) Check For IDM Fault If IDM FAULT MEMORY LED is off, go to next step. If IDM FAULT MEMORY is on or flashing, go to step 287).
- 272) 272) Check PIP Active Fault If PIP ACTIVE SYSTEM STATUS LED is on, go to next step. If PIP ACTIVE SYSTEM STATUS LED is off, go to step 291).
- 273) If PIP FAULT MEMORY LED is off, go to next step. If PIP FAULT MEMORY LED is on, go to step 291).
- 274) If PIP DUTY FAULT MEMORY LED is off, go to next step. If PIP DUTY FAULT MEMORY LED is on, go to step 291).
- 275) Check For Base Timing Fault If BASE TIMING SYSTEM STATUS LED is off, go to next step. If BASE TIMING SYSTEM STATUS LED is on, go to step 302).
- 276) Check For SPOUT Fault If SPOUT FAULT MEMORY LED is off, go to step 59). If SPOUT FAULT MEMORY LED is on, go to step 310).
- 277) Check Coil Voltage Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between COIL jack and IGN GND jack of ignition analyzer. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, go to step 280).
- 278) Check For Short To PWR Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition coil. Measure resistance between COIL jack and ICM PWR jack of ignition analyzer. If resistance is 2000 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 2000 ohms, go to step 284).
- 279) Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM. Measure resistance between COIL jack and ICM PWR jack of ignition analyzer. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair circuit and retest. If resistance is less than 2000 ohms, replace ICM.
- 280) Check Coil Pack PWR Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition coil. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between COIL jack and IGN GND jack of ignition analyzer. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, repair circuit and retest.
- 281) Check For Short To GND Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between COIL jack and ICM GND jack of ignition analyzer. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, go to step 283).
- 282) Check Harness Resistance Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between COIL jack of ignition analyzer and COIL terminal of harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ignition coil.
- 283) Check Harness For Short To GND Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM. Measure resistance between COIL jack and ICM GND jack of ignition analyzer. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, replace ICM. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair circuit.
- 284) Check Coil Reconnect coil. Turn ignition on. Press ignition analyzer RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If COIL FAULT MEMORY LED is on, replace coil. If COIL FAULT MEMORY LED is off, go to next step.
- 285) Wiggle Test Mode B Turn ignition on. Turn WIGGLE TEST switch on. Set MODE switch to "B". Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If all fault memory LEDs are off, go to next step. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
- 286) Turn ignition off. Disconnect coil. Turn ignition on. Press ignition analyzer RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If all fault memory LEDs are off, replace ICM and retest. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
- 287) Perform QUICK TEST If any KOEO or KOER DTCs are present, go to appropriate CIRCUIT TEST. If Continuous Memory DTC P1351 is present, go to step 289). If no DTCs are present, go to next step.
- 288) Wiggle Test Mode B Turn ignition on. Turn WIGGLE TEST switch on. Set MODE switch to "B". Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located. If all fault memory LEDs are off, fault cannot be duplicated at this time. Go to step 1) and choose another procedure.
- 289) Turn ignition off. Install EEC-V Breakout Box (014-00950) leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between IDM/START jack of intermittent ignition analyzer test pin No. 48 at the breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit and retest.
- 290) Wiggle Test ROVING Turn ignition off. Connect PCM to breakout box. Using jumper wire, connect ROVING jack of intermittent ignition analyzer to test pin No. 48 at the breakout box. Turn WIGGLE TEST switch on. Set MODE switch to "B". Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If all fault memory LEDs are off, fault cannot be duplicated at this time. Go to step 1) and choose another procedure.
- 291) Check For Short Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between IGN GND jack and PIP jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between ICM PWR jack and PIP jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. If both resistance measurements are 10,000 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, go to step 294).
- 292) Check Circuit Resistance Turn ignition off. Disconnect distributor connector. Measure resistance between PIP jack of ignition analyzer and PIP terminal of distributor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair circuit and retest. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- 293) Wiggle Test Mode B Turn ignition off. Reconnect distributor connector. Turn ignition on. Turn WIGGLE TEST switch on. Set MODE switch to "B". Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If all fault memory LEDs are off, go to next step. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
- 294) Wiggle Test Mode A Leave ignition on. Set MODE switch to "A". Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If all fault memory LEDs are off, go to next step. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
- 295) Wiggle Test Mode C Leave ignition on. Set MODE switch to "C". Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If all fault memory LEDs are off, go to next step. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
- 296) Wiggle Test ROVING Turn ignition off. Using jumper wire, connect ROVING jack and PIP jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. Turn ignition on. Set MODE switch to "B". Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If all fault memory LEDs are off, go to next step. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
- 297) Wiggle Test ROVING At PCM Turn ignition off. Install EEC-V Breakout Box (014-00950) leaving PCM disconnected. Using jumper wire, connect ROVING jack of intermittent ignition analyzer to test pin No. 49 at the breakout box. Turn ignition on. Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If all fault memory LEDs are off, go to next step. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
- 298) PIP Sensor Check Turn ignition off. Remove distributor cap. Inspect PIP sensor and pulse wheel for damage, correct mounting and alignment. Service sensor and data wheel as necessary. If no problems are found, go to next step.
- 299) Check For Short Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance between IGN GND jack and PIP jack of ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between ICM PWR jack and PIP jack of ignition analyzer. If both resistance measurements are 10,000 ohms or more, replace PCM. If either resistance measurement is less than 10,000 ohms, go to next step.
- 300) Leave ignition off. Disconnect ICM. Measure resistance between IGN GND jack and PIP jack of ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between ICM PWR jack and PIP jack of ignition analyzer. If both resistance measurements are 10,000 ohms or more, replace ICM. If either resistance measurement is less than 10,000 ohms, go to next step.
- 301) Leave ignition off. Disconnect distributor harness connector. Measure resistance between IGN GND jack and PIP jack of ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between ICM PWR jack and PIP jack of ignition analyzer. If both resistance measurements are 10,000 ohms or more, repair or replace PIP sensor harness. If either resistance measurement is less than 10,000 ohms, go to next step.
- 302) Check Base Timing Status If BASE TIMING LED is on continuously with no FAULT MEMORY LEDs, replace ICM. If LEDs are not as specified, go to next step.
- 303) Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between IGN GND jack and SPOUT jack of ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between ICM PWR jack and SPOUT jack of ignition analyzer. If both resistance measurements are 10,000 ohms or more, go to next step. If either resistance measurement is less than 10,000 ohms, go to step 310).
- 304) Check SPOUT Circuit Resistance Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance between SPOUT jack of ignition analyzer and test pin No. 50 at the breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair circuit and retest.
- 305) Check PIP Circuit Resistance Leave ignition off. Measure resistance between PIP jack of ignition analyzer and test pin No. 50 at the breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair circuit and retest.
- 306) Check IGN GND Circuit Resistance Leave ignition off. Measure resistance between IGN GND jack of ignition analyzer and test pin No. 23 at the breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair circuit and retest.
- 307) Wiggle Test Mode B With ignition off, reconnect PCM. Turn ignition on. Turn WIGGLE TEST switch on. Set MODE switch to "B". Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If all fault memory LEDs are off, go to next step. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
- 308) Wiggle Test Mode C Leave ignition on. Set MODE switch to "C". Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If all fault memory LEDs are off, go to next step. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
- 309) Wiggle Test ROVING At PCM Turn ignition off. Install EEC-V Breakout Box (014-00950) leaving PCM disconnected. Using jumper wire, connect ROVING jack of intermittent ignition analyzer to test pin No. 36 at the breakout box. Turn ignition on. Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If all fault memory LEDs are off, replace PCM. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
- 310) Check Harness & PCM For Shorts Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM. Measure resistance between IGN GND jack and SPOUT jack of ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between ICM PWR jack and SPOUT jack of ignition analyzer. If both resistance measurements are 10,000 ohms or more, replace ICM and retest. If either resistance measurement is less than 10,000 ohms, go to step 310).
- 311) Check Harness & PCM For Shorts Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance between IGN GND jack and SPOUT jack of ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between ICM PWR jack and SPOUT jack of ignition analyzer. If both resistance measurements are 10,000 ohms or more, replace PCM and retest. If either resistance measurement is less than 10,000 ohms, repair or replace harness and retest.
- 312) Check ICM GND Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between negative battery terminal and IGN GND jack of ignition analyzer. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to step 315).
- 313) Check ICM PWR Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between negative battery terminal and IGN PWR jack of ignition analyzer. If voltage is 6 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 6 volts, repair ICM PWR circuit and retest.
- 314) Turn ignition off. Connect jumper wire between negative battery terminal and IGN GND jack of ignition analyzer. Turn ignition on. Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If ignition analyzer resets, repair ICM PWR circuit and retest. If ignition analyzer does not reset, repair IGN GND circuit and retest.
- 315) Check Circuit Resistance Turn ignition off. Disconnect distributor connector. Measure resistance between IGN GND jack of ignition analyzer and IGN GND terminal of distributor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair circuit and retest. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, go to next step.
- 316) Check Distributor Ground Leave ignition off. Measure resistance between negative battery terminal and metal surface of distributor. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, check distributor for correct mounting, negative battery cable ground connection and distributor ground circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, service or replace PIP sensor or harness.