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System Does Not Disengage When Brakes Are Applied

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Lincoln Mark VIII. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check Deactivator Switch Circuit  - Disconnect servo connector. Without brakes applied, measure voltage between servo connector pins No. 9 and 10. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair deactivator circuit. See SYSTEM INOPERATIVE  test.
  2. Check Deactivator Switch Operation  - Disconnect servo connector. Apply brakes. Measure voltage between servo connector pins No. 9 and 10. If battery voltage exists, replace deactivator switch. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  3. Check Stoplight Switch  - Unplug servo connector. With brakes applied, measure voltage between servo connector pins No. 4 and 10. See Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, replace brake switch, fuse, or repair open circuit.
  4. Check For Binding Servo Cable  - Remove servo cable from servo. Check for breaks or binding by pulling on cable ball slug. If throttle does not operate freely, check throttle plate operation. Replace cable if necessary. If cable is okay, replace servo assembly.