DTC B1352: Ignition Key-In Circuit Failure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Perform Self-Test - Ensure all doors are fully closed to second latch. During self-test, ensure no new warnings are displayed on instrument cluster. Repeat ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST. If DTC B1352 is still present, go to next step. If DTC B1352 is not present, no problem is indicated at this time.
- Check LCM Operation - Using scan tool, request PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD. Ensure key is in ignition switch. Select PID status for IGN_KEY. If PID status indicates key IN, replace LCM. Reconnect components and retest system. If PID status indicates key OUT, leave key in ignition switch and go to next step.
- Check Circuit No. 158 (Black/Pink Wire) For Open - Disconnect LCM C206 connector. See Figure . Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 9 (Black/Pink wire) at LCM wiring harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace LCM. Reconnect components and retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Check Ignition Key Warning Switch Operation - Disconnect ignition key warning switch 8-pin connector. Connector is located at bottom of steering column. Measure resistance of Black/Pink wire between terminal No. 9 at LCM wiring harness connector and ignition key warning switch wiring harness connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black/Pink wire. Reconnect components and retest system. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace ignition key warning switch. Reconnect components and retest system.