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DTC B1352: Ignition Key-In Circuit Failure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Perform Self-Test  - Ensure all doors are fully closed to second latch. During self-test, ensure no new warnings are displayed on instrument cluster. Repeat ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST. If DTC B1352 is still present, go to next step. If DTC B1352 is not present, no problem is indicated at this time.
  2. Check LCM Operation  - Using scan tool, request PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD. Ensure key is in ignition switch. Select PID status for IGN_KEY. If PID status indicates key IN, replace LCM. Reconnect components and retest system. If PID status indicates key OUT, leave key in ignition switch and go to next step.
  3. Check Circuit No. 158 (Black/Pink Wire) For Open  - Disconnect LCM C206 connector. See Figure . Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 9 (Black/Pink wire) at LCM wiring harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace LCM. Reconnect components and retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Check Ignition Key Warning Switch Operation  - Disconnect ignition key warning switch 8-pin connector. Connector is located at bottom of steering column. Measure resistance of Black/Pink wire between terminal No. 9 at LCM wiring harness connector and ignition key warning switch wiring harness connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black/Pink wire. Reconnect components and retest system. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace ignition key warning switch. Reconnect components and retest system.