Door(S) Do Not Lock Or Unlock Using Keypad
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Press driver's door lock switch. If any or all doors do not lock, inspect and replace fuses as necessary, then go to next step. If all doors lock, go to step 5).
- Press driver's door lock switch. If driver's door and at least one other door lock, go to next step. If only driver's door locks, repair Pink/Orange wire, then retest system. See WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Press driver's door lock switch. If only one passenger door does not lock, inspect Pink/Orange and Pink/Black wires for open circuit, then repair as necessary. If wires are okay, temporarily substitute known good door lock actuator, then retest system. If all passenger doors fail to lock, go to next step.
- Press driver's door lock switch. If all but driver's door lock, inspect Red/Orange and Pink/Black wires for open circuit, then repair as necessary. If wires are okay, temporarily substitute known good driver's door lock actuator, then retest system. If the driver's door locks, go to step 6).
- Press passenger's door lock switch. If all doors lock, go to step 7). If all doors do not lock, inspect Light Green/Pink and Pink/Yellow wires for open or short circuits. Repair as necessary. Perform passenger's door lock switch test. See DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE - POWER article. Replace door lock switch if necessary, then retest.
- Press passenger's door lock switch. If all doors do not lock, go to step 29). If all doors lock, inspect Light Green/Pink and Pink/Yellow wires for open or short circuits. Repair as necessary. Perform passenger's door lock switch test. See DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE - POWER article. Replace door lock switch if necessary, then retest.
- Press driver's door unlock switch. If all doors unlock, go to next step. If any door does not unlock, go to step 9).
- Press passenger's door unlock switch. If all doors unlock, go to step 10). If any door does not unlock, inspect Pink/Light Green wire for open or short circuit. Repair as necessary. Perform passenger's door lock switch test. See DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE - POWER article. Replace door lock switch if necessary, then retest.
- Press passenger's door unlock switch. If all doors do not unlock, go to step 31). If all doors unlock, inspect Light Green/Pink wire for open or short circuits. Repair as necessary. Perform driver's door lock switch test. See DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE - POWER
article. Replace door lock switch if necessary, then retest.NOTE: Repeat remote transmitter tests as necessary for each remote transmitter.
- Turn ignition off. Press LOCK button on remote transmitter. Press UNLOCK button on remote transmitter twice within 5 seconds. Press trunk release button on remote transmitter twice within 5 seconds. Press PANIC button on remote transmitter twice within 5 seconds. If any button command results in expected response, go to next step. If no button command results in expected response, replace transmitter batteries, then retest system. If transmitter still does not work, reprogram transmitter. If symptom persists, temporarily substitute known good DDM, then retest system.NOTE: If DDM is replaced, it will be necessary to reprogram remote transmitter(s) to new DDM. See REMOTE TRANSMITTER .
- Press LOCK button on remote transmitter. If doors lock, go to next step. If doors do not lock, go to step 25).
- Press UNLOCK button on remote transmitter twice within 5 seconds. If driver's door, then passenger's door unlocks, go to next step. If doors do not unlock, go to step 26).
- Press LOCK button on remote transmitter. Press UNLOCK button on remote transmitter twice within 5 seconds. If response is normal, go to next step. If driver's door locks when passenger's door unlocks, and passenger's door locks when driver's door unlocks, repair Pink/Black wire between DDM connector C3 pin No. 3 and door lock actuators, then retest system.
- Press trunk release button on remote transmitter twice within 5 seconds. If trunk opens, go to next step. If trunk does not open, go to step 27).
- Ensure ignition is off. Press PANIC button on remote transmitter twice. If alarm activates between button presses, go to next step. If response is not as described, go to step 28).
- Enter factory unlock code at keypad. Within 5 seconds, press 3/4 button. If driver's and passenger's doors unlock, go to next step. If response is not as described, go to step 18).
- Simultaneously press 7/8 and 9/0 keypad buttons. If any door does not lock, go to next step. If all doors lock, system is operating normally.
- Turn ignition off. Press any keypad button. If courtesy lights come on, simultaneously press 7/8 and 9/0 buttons to lock vehicle and turn off courtesy lights. Wait 5 seconds. Repeat procedure for each remaining keypad button. If courtesy lights do not turn on after each button press, go to next step. If courtesy lights turn on after each button press, go to step 24).
- Turn ignition off. Press 1/2 button. If courtesy lights come on, go to next step. If courtesy lights do not come on, inspect Light Blue/Yellow wire for open circuit between keypad and DDM connector C2 pin No. 15. If wire is okay, temporarily substitute known good keypad, then retest system.
- Press 3/4 button. If courtesy lights come on, go to next step. If courtesy lights do not come on, repair open Light Green/Red wire between keypad and DDM connector C2 pin No. 13.
- Press 5/6 button. If courtesy lights come on, go to next step. If courtesy lights do not come on, repair open Yellow/Black wire between keypad and DDM connector C2 pin No. 7.
- Press 7/8 button. If courtesy lights come on, go to next step. If courtesy lights do not come on, repair open Yellow wire between keypad and DDM connector C2 pin No. 4.
- Press 9/0 button. If courtesy lights do not come on, repair open Red wire between keypad and DDM connector C2 terminal No. 12 If wire is okay, temporarily substitute known good keypad, then retest system. If courtesy lights come on, temporarily substitute known good DDM, then retest system.
- Test for battery voltage at DDM C3 connector pin No. 6 (Light Green/Pink wire). If battery voltage exists, temporarily substitute known good keypad, then retest system. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Light Green/Pink wire from fuse panel, then retest system.
- Connect and operate NGS tester according to manufacturer's instructions. Select DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK. Select DDM-DRIVER DOOR MODULE. Select FUNCTION TEST. Select TRANSMITTER TIC/DATA. Press LOCK button on remote transmitter. If display is LOCK, temporarily substitute known good DDM, then retest system. If display is not LOCK, reprogram transmitter, then retest system.
- Connect and operate NGS tester according to manufacturer's instructions. Select DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK. Select DDM-DRIVER DOOR MODULE. Select FUNCTION TEST. Select TRANSMITTER TIC/DATA. Press UNLOCK button on remote transmitter. If display is UNLOCK, temporarily substitute known good DDM, then retest system. If display is not UNLOCK, reprogram transmitter, then retest system.
- Connect and operate NGS tester according to manufacturer's instructions. Select DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK. Select DDM-DRIVER DOOR MODULE. Select FUNCTION TEST. Select TRANSMITTER TIC/DATA. Press trunk release button on remote transmitter. If display indicates DLIDRLS, go to TRUNK WILL NOT UNLOCK test in DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE - POWER article. If display does not indicate DLIDRLS, reprogram transmitter, then retest system.
- Press driver's unlock switch. If all doors unlock, go to next step. If any door does not unlock, go to step 33).
- Connect and operate NGS tester according to manufacturer's instructions. Select DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK. Select DDM-DRIVER DOOR MODULE. Select PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD. Select PID DR_LOCK (lock switch status). Press START button. If display does not indicate lock button has been pressed, go to next step. If display indicates lock button has been pressed, repair stuck driver's lock switch or short to voltage on Pink/Yellow wire between door lock switch and DDM connector C2 pin No. 16.
- Connect and operate NGS tester according to manufacturer's instructions. Select DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK. Select DDM-DRIVER DOOR MODULE. Select PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD. Select PID DR_LOCK (lock switch connector). Press START button. Press and hold driver's door lock button. If display does not indicate lock button has been pressed, inspect fuses, Pink/Yellow wire between door lock switch and DDM connector C2 pin No. 16, and Light Green/Pink wire from fuse panel. If wires are okay, test driver's door lock switch. See DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE - POWER article. If display indicates lock button has been pressed, temporarily substitute known good DDM, then retest system.
- Connect and operate NGS tester according to manufacturer's instructions. Select DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK. Select DDM-DRIVER DOOR MODULE. Select PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD. Select PID DR_LOCK (lock switch status). Press START button. If display does not indicate unlock button has been pressed, go to next step. If display indicates unlock button has been pressed, repair short to voltage on Pink/Light Green wire between door lock switch and DDM connector C2 pin No. 8.
- Connect and operate NGS tester according to manufacturer's instructions. Select DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK. Select DDM-DRIVER DOOR MODULE. Select PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD. Select PID DR_LOCK (lock switch status). Press START button. Press and hold driver's door unlock button. If display does not indicate unlock button has been pressed, repair open in Pink/Light Green wire between door lock switch and DDM connector C2 pin No. 8. If wire is okay, test driver's door lock switch. See DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE - POWER article. If display indicates unlock button has been pressed, reprogram transmitter, then retest system.
- Press LOCK button on remote transmitter. Press UNLOCK button on remote transmitter. If doors do not lock and unlock, go to next step. If doors lock and unlock, go back to step 29).
- Press LOCK button on remote transmitter. Press UNLOCK button on remote transmitter twice within 5 seconds. If driver's door unlocks when passenger door locks, and passenger door unlocks when driv-er's door locks, repair Pink/Black wire between DDM connector C3 pin No. 3 and door lock actuators. If operation is not as described, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Unplug DDM connector C3 from DDM. Test for voltage at harness connector C3 pin No. 6 (Light Green/Pink wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open Light Green/Pink wire from fuse panel.
- Test for voltage at harness connector C3 pin No. 11 (Red/Black wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Red/Black wire from fuse panel, then retest system.
- Measure resistance between harness connector C3 pin No. 7 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire to ground, then retest system.
- Measure resistance between harness connector C3 pin No. 14 (Black/Light Blue wire) and ground. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire to ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, temporarily substitute known good DDM, then retest system.