No Communication With Driver Door Module
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove fuse No. 39 (10-amp) from instrument panel fuse block. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance of fuse. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 3).
- With fuse still removed from fuse block, disconnect driver's door module 14-pin connector C3. Measure resistance between ground and driver's door module 14-pin connector C3 terminal No. 6 (Light Green/Purple wire). If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace driver's door module, then retest system. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Light Green/Purple wire, then retest system.
- Disconnect driver's door module 14-pin connector C3. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and driver's door module 14-pin connector C3 terminal No. 6 (Light Green/Purple wire). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step 5).
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance between output side of fuse No. 39 and driver's door module 14-pin connector C3 terminal No. 6 (Light Green/Purple wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Green/Purple wire, then retest system.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance between ground and driver's door module 14-pin connector C3 terminal No. 7 (Black wire). Measure resistance between ground and driver's door module 14-pin connector C3 terminal No. 14 (Black/Light Blue wire). If resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article. If resistances are greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black or Black/Light Blue wire(s), then retest system.