Test A: Doors Do Not Lock Or Unlock With Transmitter
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Mercury Tracer and 1997 Ford Escort. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check DOOR LOCK and ROOM fuses located in interior fuse panel. If fuses are okay, reinstall fuses and go to step 5). If fuses are blown, go to next step.
- Replace blown fuse(s). Turn ignition on and inspect fuses. If DOOR LOCK fuse fails again, go to next step. If ROOM fuse fails again, go to step 4). If fuses do not fail, go to step 5).
- Disconnect door lock relay. See DOOR LOCK RELAY under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between ground and DOOR LOCK fuse socket top terminal (White/Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Green wire. See WIRING DIAGRAM . If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, go to step 5).
- Disconnect RAP module connectors. See CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between ground and ROOM fuse socket top terminal (Blue/Red wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Blue/Red wire. See WIRING DIAGRAM . If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect door lock relay. See DOOR LOCK RELAY under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between ground and door lock relay connector terminal No. 5 (White/Green wire). See Fig 1 . If voltage is greater than 10 volts, reconnect door lock relay and go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in White/Green wire. See WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Disconnect RAP module connectors C1 and C2. See CONTROL MODULE
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure voltage between ground and RAP module connector C1, terminal No. 25 (Blue/Black wire). See Fig 2
. Measure voltage between ground and RAP module connector C2, ter minal No. 12 (Blue/Red wire). See Fig 3
. If both voltages are greater than 10 volts, reconnect RAP module connectors and go to next step. If voltages are less than 10 volts, repair wire in question. See WIRING DIAGRAM
.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Connect New Generation Star (NGS) Tester (007-00500) following manufacturer's instructions. From functional tests menu, select TRANSMITTER TIC/DATA. Observe Transmitter Identification Codes (TICs) retrieved while pressing LOCK and UNLOCK buttons on transmitter. If all TICs are retrieved, go to step 11). If all TICs are not retrieved, go to next step.
- Measure battery voltage of both transmitter batteries. If voltage at both batteries is greater than 2.8 volts, go to next step. If voltage at both batteries is not greater than 2.8 volts, replace transmitter batteries.
- Perform programming procedure. See REMOTE TRANSMITTER under PROGRAMMING. If programming is successful, go to step 11). If programming is not successful, replace transmitter and go to next step.
- Perform programming procedure. See REMOTE TRANSMITTER under PROGRAMMING. If programming is successful, go to next step. If programming is not successful, replace RAP module. See CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Disconnect door lock relay. See DOOR LOCK RELAY under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect RAP module connectors C1 and C2. See CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between door lock relay connector terminal No. 2 and RAP module connector C1, terminal No. 1 (Purple wire). See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . Measure resistance between door lock relay connector terminal No. 9 and RAP module connector C2, terminal No. 11 (Blue wire). See Fig 1 and Fig 3 . Measure resistance between door lock relay connector terminal No. 4 and RAP module connector C2, terminal No. 17 (Gray wire). If all resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If all resistances are not less than 5 ohms, repair wire in question. See WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Measure resistance between ground and door lock relay connector terminal No. 12 (Black wire). See Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Test door lock relay. See DOOR LOCK RELAY TEST under COMPONENT TESTS. If door lock relay is within specifications, go to next step. If door lock relay is not within specifications, replace relay.
- Measure resistance between door lock relay connector terminal No. 3 (Green/Orange wire) and left door lock actuator connector Green/Orange wire. See Fig 1 . Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. Measure resistance between ground and door lock relay connector terminal No. 3 (Green/Orange wire). Resistance should be greater than 10 k/ohms. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If resistances are not as specified, repair Green/Orange wire. See WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Measure resistance between door lock relay connector terminal No. 6 (Red/White wire) and left door lock actuator connector Red/White wire. See Fig 1 . Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. Measure resistance between ground and door lock relay connector terminal No. 6 (Red/White wire). Resistance should be greater than 10k/ohms. If resistances are as specified, replace door lock actuator. On wagon model, go to next step. If resistances are not as specified, repair Green/Orange wire. See WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Measure resistance between door lock relay connector terminal No. 3 (Green/Orange wire) and liftgate actuator connector Green wire. See Fig 1 . Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. Measure resistance between ground and door lock relay connector terminal No. 3 (Green/Orange wire). Resistance should be greater than 10k/ohms. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If resistances are not as specified, repair Green/Orange wire. See WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Measure resistance between door lock relay connector terminal No. 8 (Green/White wire) and liftgate actuator connector Red wire. See Fig 1 . Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. Measure resistance between ground and door lock relay connector terminal No. 8 (Green/White wire). Resistance should be greater than 10 k/ohms. If resistances are as specified, replace liftgate actuator. If resistances are not as specified, repair Green/White wire. See WIRING DIAGRAM .