Diagnostic Aids
Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or if directed by other test procedures. This test is used to diagnose the following:
- Battery
- Distributor cap or rotor
- Spark plugs or spark plug wires
- Camshaft Position Sensor (CMP)
- Ignition Control Module (ICM)
- EEC Power Relay
- Wiring harness circuits CMP, COIL, ICM or VPWR
- Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
- 1) Continuous Memory DTC P0320: Was Quick Test Completed?
Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0320 indicates two successive erratic Profile Ignition Pickup (PIP) pulses occurred, resulting in a possible engine miss or stall. Possible causes:- Low battery voltage.
- Loose wires/connectors.
- Open/shorted circuits.
- Damaged distributor cap, rotor, plugs or plug wires.
- Damaged coil, ICM or PCM.
Repair or replace as necessary. If no faults are found, go to next step.
- 2) Check For Good Battery
If battery voltage greater than 12.0 volts, go to next step. If battery voltage is not greater than 12.0 volts, service battery. - 3) Check VPWR To PCM
Turn ignition off. Disconnect Idle Air Control (IAC) wiring harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and VPWR terminal of IAC connector. If voltage is less than 1.0 volt, go to next step. If voltage is 1.0 volt or more, go to step 4). - 4) Check EEC Power Relay Stuck Closed
Leave ignition off and IAC wiring harness connector disconnected. Disconnect EEC power relay. Measure voltage between ground and VPWR terminal of IAC connector. If voltage is still less than 1.0 volt, replace EEC power relay and repeat QUICK TEST. If voltage is 1.0 volt or more, repair VPWR short to power. Clear PCM memory and repeat QUICK TEST. - 5) Check For Spark At Coil During Crank
Using a spark tester, check for spark at all spark plug wires while cranking engine. If consistent spark is present at all spark plug wires, go to step 11). If consistent spark is not present, go to next step. - 6) Check For ICM Power
Turn ignition off. Install DI Diagnostic Harness (007-00097) to EEC-V 60-pin Breakout Box (014-000950). Connect diagnostic harness negative lead to battery negative terminal. Do not connect B+ lead of diagnostic harness. Ensure switch is in the NORMAL position. Use DI overlay on breakout box. Turn ignition on. Set DVOM to DC scale. Measure voltage between test pins J7 (B-) and J5 (ICM PWR) at breakout box. If voltage is 10.0 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10.0 volts, repair power circuit to ICM and repeat QUICK TEST. - 7) Check PIP Signal While Cranking
Set voltmeter on AC scale. Crank engine. Measure voltage between test pins J7 (B-) and J15 (PIP) at breakout box. If voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts, go to step 12). - 8) Check SPOUT Signal While Cranking
Set voltmeter on AC scale. Crank engine. Measure voltage between test pins J7 (B-) and J10 (SPOUT) at breakout box. If voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts, go to step 17). - 9) Check COIL PWR At Coil
Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic harness at coil tee. Turn ignition on. Set DVOM to DC scale. Measure voltage between test pins J7 (B-) and J2 (COIL PWR) at breakout box. If voltage is 10.0 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10.0 volts, repair power circuit to ICM and repeat QUICK TEST. - 10) Check For Coil- Signal While Cranking
Turn ignition off. Connect positive lead of diagnostic harness to battery positive terminal. Connect incandescent test light between breakout box test pins J1 (B+) and J3 (COIL-). Crank engine. If test light blinks brightly once every engine revolution, replace coil and repeat QUICK TEST. If test light does not blink as indicated, go to step 27). - 11) Check Secondary Ignition
Using a spark tester, check for spark at all spark plug wires while cranking engine. If consistent spark is present at all spark plug wires, go to next step. If consistent spark is not present, check for fault in spark plugs, spark plug wires, distributor cap or rotor. - 12) Check Spark Plugs
Remove spark plugs. Check spark plug for damage, wear or incorrect gap. Repair or replace if necessary. If no faults are found, go to step 50) of CIRCUIT TEST Z . - 13) Check CMP PWR At CMP Sensor
Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic harness at CMP sensor. Turn ignition on. Set DVOM to DC scale. Measure voltage between test pins J7 (B-) and J22 (CMP PWR) at breakout box. If voltage is 10.0 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10.0 volts, repair power circuit to CMP sensor and repeat QUICK TEST. - 14) Check PIP Signal From CMP Sensor While Cranking
Turn diagnostic harness switch to PIP OPEN position. Set voltmeter on AC scale. Crank engine. Measure voltage between test pins J7 (B-) and J34 (PIP A) at breakout box. If voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts, check CMP wiring. If no faults are found, replace CMP sensor and repeat QUICK TEST. - 15) Check PIP Signal With ICM Disconnected
Turn ignition off. Turn diagnostic harness switch to NORMAL position. Disconnect diagnostic harness at ICM. Set voltmeter on AC scale. Crank engine. Measure voltage between test pins J7 (B-) and J34 (PIP A) at breakout box. If voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts, replace ICM and repeat QUICK TEST. If voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts, go to next step. - 16) Check PIP Signal With PCM Disconnected
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Set voltmeter on AC scale. Crank engine. Measure voltage between test pins J7 (B-) and J34 (PIP A) at breakout box. If voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST. If voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts, go to next step. - 17) Check PIP A Circuit To PCM
Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic harness at CMP sensor. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between test pins J7 (B-) and J34 (PIP A) at breakout box. If voltage is less than 0.5 volts, repair short to ground in PIP circuit between CMP sensor and PCM or ICM. Clear PCM memory and repeat QUICK TEST. If voltage is 0.5 volts or more, repair short to power in PIP circuit between CMP sensor and PCM or ICM. Clear PCM memory and repeat QUICK TEST. - 18) Check For SPOUT In Harness
Turn diagnostic harness switch to SPOUT OPEN position. Set voltmeter on AC scale. Crank or start engine. Measure voltage between test pins J7 (B-) and J10 (SPOUT) at breakout box. If voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts, replace ICM and repeat QUICK TEST. If voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts, go to next step. - 19) Check For SPOUT High
Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic harness at ICM. Turn diagnostic harness switch to NORMAL position. Measure voltage between test pins J7 (B-) and J10 (SPOUT) at breakout box. If voltage is less than 0.5 volts, go to step 21). If voltage is 0.5 volts or more, go to next step. - 20) Check For SPOUT Short High In Harness
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector. Measure voltage between test pins J7 (B-) and J10 (SPOUT) at breakout box. If voltage is less than 0.5 volts, go to step 23). If voltage is 0.5 volts or more, repair short to power in SPOUT circuit between ICM and PCM. Clear PCM memory and repeat QUICK TEST. - 21)
Leave ignition off. Measure resistance between test pins J7 (B-) and J10 (SPOUT) at breakout box. If resistance is less than or equal to 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to step 23). - 22) Check For SPOUT Short To Ground In Harness
Leave ignition off and PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pins J7 (B-) and J10 (SPOUT) at breakout box. If resistance is less than or equal to 10,000 ohms, repair SPOUT circuit between ICM and PCM. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. - 23) Check For PIP Open In Harness
Leave ignition off and PCM disconnected. Set voltmeter on AC scale. Crank engine. Measure voltage between test pins J7 (B-) and 49 (PIP) at breakout box. If voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts, go to step 26). - 24)
Check IGN GND At PCM Leave ignition off and PCM disconnected. Reconnect ICM to diagnostic connector. Measure resistance between test pins J7 (B-) at breakout box and test pin No. 23 (IGN GND) at PCM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. - 25) Check IGN GND At CMP Sensor
Leave ignition off and PCM disconnected. Connect diagnostic harness CMP sensor tee between CMP sensor and wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between test pins J7 (B-) and J35 (IGN GND) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair IGN GND circuit between CMP sensor and PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace CMP sensor and repeat QUICK TEST. - 26) Check PIP A Signal At CMP Sensor
Turn ignition off. Turn diagnostic harness switch from NORMAL to PIP OPEN position. Connect diagnostic harness CMP sensor tee between CMP sensor and wiring harness connector. Set voltmeter on AC scale. Crank engine. Measure voltage between test pins J7 (B-) and J34 (PIP A) at breakout box. If voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts, replace CMP sensor and repeat QUICK TEST. If voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts, repair open in PIP circuit between CMP sensor and PCM. - 27) Check For Coil Open In Harness
Leave ignition off and PCM disconnected. Disconnect diagnostic harness ICM tee from ICM. Leave ICM connected to wiring harness connector. Disconnect B+ lead of diagnostic harness from battery. Measure resistance between test pins J3 (COIL-) and J4 (ICM COIL-) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in COIL- circuit between ICM and ignition coil. Clear PCM memory and repeat QUICK TEST. - 28) Check For Coil Short High In Harness
Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between test pins J3 (COIL-) and J7 (B-) at breakout box. If voltage is less than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 5.5 volts or more, repair short to power in COIL- circuit between ICM and ignition coil. Clear PCM memory and repeat QUICK TEST. - 29) Check For Coil Short Low In Harness
Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between test pins J3 (COIL-) and J7 (B-) at breakout box. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to power in COIL- circuit between ICM and ignition coil. Clear PCM memory and repeat QUICK TEST. - 30) Check GND At ICM
Leave ignition off. Measure resistance between test pins J7 (B-) and J9 (GND) at breakout box. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace ICM. Clear PCM memory and repeat QUICK TEST. - 31) Check GND At CMP Sensor
Leave ignition off. Connect diagnostic harness CMP sensor tee between CMP sensor and wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between test pins J7 (B-) and J28 (GND) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in GND circuit between CMP sensor and ICM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace CMP sensor and repeat QUICK TEST.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 31) to step 40). No test procedures have been omitted. - 40) Was Quick Test Completed
If Quick Test has not been completed correctly, go toQUICK TEST . If Quick Test has been completed correctly, go to next step. - 41) Check For Good Battery
If battery voltage greater than 12 volts DC with the key on, go to next step. If battery voltage is not greater than 12 volts, service battery. - 42) Check For PIP Signal
With key off, connect Rotunda DI diagnostic harness 007-00097 or equivalent to 60-pin breakout box, connect B- lead to negative post of battery, and connect ICM tee to ICM and vehicle harness. DO NOT connect B+ lead of DI diagnostic harness to battery. Ensure PIP OPEN/NORMAL/SPOUT OPEN switch on DI diagnostic harness is in the NORMAL position. Use DI overlay on breakout box. Ensure SPOUT in-line connector is disconnected. Crank engine and measure voltage between J15 (PIP) and J7 (B-). If voltage between 3.0-8.5 volts AC, replace ICM. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components. Complete PCM Reset to clear DTCs. Repeat Quick Test. If voltage is not between 3.0-8.5 volts AC, go to next step. - 43) Check For PIP From PIP Sensor
Connect diagnostic harness CMP sensor tee to CMP sensor and vehicle harness. Turn switch on diagnostic cable to PIP OPEN. Crank engine and measure voltage between -J34 (PIP) and J7 (B-). If voltage between 3.0-8.5 volts AC, check PIP between ICM and PIP splice in harness for open. Repair as necessary. Complete PCM Reset to clear DTCs. Repeat Quick Test. If voltage is not between 3.0-8.5 volts AC, check CMP sensor wiring and connector. If okay, replace CMP sensor. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components. Complete PCM Reset to clear DTCs. Repeat Quick Test.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 43) to step 50). No test procedures have been omitted. - 50) Check IDM Signal At PCM Connector
Key off. Connect Rotunda DI diagnostic harness 007-00097 or equivalent to 60-pin breakout box, connect B- lead to negative post of battery, and connect ICM tee to ICM and vehicle harness. Make sure PIP OPEN/NORMAL/SPOUT OPEN switch on DI diagnostic harness is in NORMAL position. Use DI diagnostic overlay on breakout box. Disconnect PCM. Crank engine and measure voltage between Pin 48 (IDM) of the PCM connector and J7 (B-). If voltage intermittently drops below 1.0 volt AC, check for intermittents. See CIRCUIT TEST Z . If voltage is greater than 1.0 volt AC, replace PCM. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components. Repeat Quick Test. If voltage is not greater than 1.0 volt AC, go to next step. - 51) Check For IDM Short High In Harness
Key off. Disconnect diagnostic harness ICM tee from ICM only, leaving ICM tee connected to vehicle harness. Key on. Measure voltage between J23 (IDM) and J7 (B-). If voltage is less than 0.5 volt DC, go to next step. If voltage is not less than 0.5 volt DC, check IDM for a short high in harness between PCM connector and ICM connector. Repair as necessary. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components. Complete PCM Reset to clear DTCs. Repeat Quick Test. - 52) Check For IDM Short Low In Harness
Key off. Measure resistance between J23 (IDM) and J7 (B-). If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not greater than 10,000 ohms, check IDM for a short low in harness between PCM connector and ICM connector. Repair as necessary. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components. Complete PCM Reset to clear DTCs. Repeat Quick Test. - 53) Check For IDM Open In Harness
Measure resistance between J23 (IDM) and Pin 48 of the PCM connector. If resistance is less than 5.0 ohms, Replace ICM. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components. Complete PCM Reset to clear DTCs. Repeat Quick Test. If resistance is not less than 5.0 ohms, repair IDM open in harness between ICM and PCM connector. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components. Complete PCM Reset to clear DTCs. Repeat Quick Test. - 60) Check Base Timing
Key off. Install timing light. Remove SPOUT in line connector. Run engine at normal operating condition. If vehicle is a no start, go to step 6). If base timing is within +/-3 degrees of specified base timing, go to step 62). If base timing is not within +/-3 degrees of specified base timing, go to next step. - 61) Set Base Timing
With engine at idle, or timing RPM if specified, adjust base timing to 10 degrees BTDC. Reconnect SPOUT in line connector. Run engine at normal operating condition. If base timing is 10 +/- 3 degrees, go to next step. If base timing is not 10 +/- 3 degrees, set base timing correctly. - 62) Check For Spark Advance
Key off. Reconnect SPOUT in-line connector. Run engine at normal operating condition, varying engine speed. If timing is greater than 18 degrees and/or timing advances, fault is not a continuous ignition fault. Check for intermittent problem. Go to step 50) of CIRCUIT TEST Z . If timing is not greater than 18 degrees and/or timing does not advance, go to next step. - 63) Check For Good SPOUT To ICM
Connect Rotunda DI diagnostic harness 007-00097 or equivalent to 60-pin breakout box, connect B- lead to negative post of battery, and connect ICM tee to ICM and vehicle harness. Turn switch on diagnostic cable to SPOUT OPEN. Use DI overlay on breakout box. Run engine and measure voltage between J10 (SPOUT) and J7 (B-). If voltage is between 3.0-8.5 volts AC, replace ICM. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components. Complete PCM Reset to clear DTCs. Repeat Quick Test. If voltage is not between 3.0-8.5 volts AC, go to next step. - 64) Check For SPOUT Open In Harness
Key off. Disconnect PCM. Disconnect diagnostic harness ICM tee from ICM only, leaving ICM tee connected to vehicle harness. Measure resistance between Pin 50 (SPOUT) of the EEC vehicle harness connector and J10 (SPOUT) at the breakout box. If resistance is less than 5.0 ohms, replace PCM. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components. Repeat Quick Test. If resistance is less than 5.0 ohms, check SPOUT for open in harness between PCM and ICM. Repair as necessary. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components. Repeat Quick Test.
CAUTION:
DO NOT use a remote starter while performing timing check.