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Doors Do Not Lock Or Unlock Using Keypad

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Lincoln Mark VIII. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Using NGS tester, access driver's door module PID KEYCODE. If KEYCODE PID does not read invalid, record factory code and go to next step. If KEYCODE PID reads invalid, replace driver's door module, then retest system.
  2. Using NGS tester, access driver's door module PID KEY_PAD. If KEY_PAD PID displays active numbers, go to next step. If KEY_PAD PID does not indicate active numbers, go to step 5).
  3. Disconnect keypad connector. See KEYPAD  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If KEY_PAD PID indicates active numbers, record active numbers and go to next step. If KEY_PAD PID does not indicate active numbers, replace keypad, then retest system.
  4. Disconnect driver's door module 16-pin connector. See DRIVER DOOR MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Using active numbers recorded in previous step, measure voltage between ground and appropriate wire terminal at DDM 16-pin connector. See ACTIVE NUMBER SHORT CHECK TABLE. See Figure . If battery voltage is present, repair short to voltage in suspect circuit(s), then retest system. If battery voltage is not present, replace driver's door module, then retest system.
    ACTIVE NUMBER SHORT CHECK

    Number Displayed Terminal No.
    1/2 14
    3/4 6
    5/6 13
    7/8 5
    9/0 12
  5. Using NGS tester, access driver's door module PID KEY_PAD. Press each keypad button while observing NGS tester. If all keypad button values do not register, record button values that do not register and go to step 8). If all keypad button values register, go to next step.
  6. Lock doors by pressing driver's door lock switch. Enter factory code recorded in step 1). If driver's door unlocks, go to next step. If driver's door does not unlock, replace driver's door module, then retest system.
  7. Press keypad buttons 7/8 and 9/0 simultaneously. If doors lock, advise customer of proper operating procedure and proper procedure to program additional keypad codes. If doors do not lock, replace driver's door module, then retest system.
  8. Disconnect driver's door module 16-pin connector. See DRIVER DOOR MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect keypad connector. See KEYPAD  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Using button values that did not register in step 5), connect jumper wire between appropriate wire terminals at keypad connector. See ACTIVE NUMBER OPEN CHECK TABLE. See Fig 1 . Using button values that did not register in step 5), measure voltage between ground and appropriate wire terminal at DDM 16-pin connector. See VOLTMETER CONNECTIONS TABLE. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in suspect circuit(s), then retest system.
    ACTIVE NUMBER OPEN CHECK

    Number Displayed Terminals No.
    1/2 5 & 6
    3/4 6 & 7
    5/6 2 & 6
    7/8 4 & 6
    9/0 1 & 6
    VOLTMETER CONNECTIONS

    Number Displayed Terminal No.
    1/2 14
    3/4 6
    5/6 13
    7/8 5
    9/0 12
  9. Disconnect driver's door module 16-pin connector. See DRIVER DOOR MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Using NGS tester, access driver's door module PID KEY_PAD. Using button values that did not register in step 5), connect jumper wire between appropriate wire terminals at keypad connector. See ACTIVE NUMBER OPEN CHECK TABLE. See Fig 1 . If suspect button value agrees with KEY_PAD PID with jumper wire connected, replace keypad, then retest system. If suspect button value does not agree with KEY_PAD PID with jumper connected, replace driver's door module, then retest system.
Fig 1: Identifying Keypad Connector Terminals
G95H13554Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.