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Doors Do Not Lock Or Unlock From Remote Transmitter

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Mercury Mystique and 1997 Ford Contour. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: In the following procedures, when instructed to press transmitter button(s), it may be necessary to press button more than once.
  1. Attempt to lock and unlock each door several times with the power door lock switch. If power door locks operate properly, go to next step. If either lock does not operate properly, go to DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE - POWER article.
  2. Check Wiring Harness Connector

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect RKEM wiring harness connectors. Inspect pins for damage and repair if necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, properly reconnect RKEM and go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RKEM Gray connector. Using voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and Gray connector terminal No. 1 (Orange/White wire). See Fig 1. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step 6).
  4. Check Fuse

    Remove courtesy light fuse (7.5-amp) from fuse panel. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, repair open in Orange/Yellow or Orange/White wire circuit.
  5. Leave ignition off and RKEM Gray connector disconnected. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and Gray connector terminal No. 1 (Orange/White wire). See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/Yellow or Orange/White wire circuit. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, replace fuse. If fuse blows again, replace RKEM.
  6. Leave ignition off. Disconnect RKEM Black connector. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and Black connector terminal No. 21 (Black wire). See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire circuit.
  7. Check Program Connector

    Turn ignition on. Use jumper wire to momentarily connect terminals of 2-pin program connector, located behind trunk left trim panel, taped to harness assembly. If all doors lock, and then unlock, remove jumper wire and go to next step. If door locks do operate as specified, go to step 16).
  8. Lock Doors Using Transmitter

    Turn ignition off and unlock all doors. Roll a window down to prevent being locked out of vehicle. Close all doors. Use transmitter to lock doors. If doors lock, go to next step. If doors do not lock, go to step 11).
  9. Unlock Driver Door Using Transmitter

    Leave ignition off. Ensure 2-pin program connector is not shorted. Use transmitter to unlock driver door. If door unlocks, go to next step. If door does not unlock, go to step 11).
  10. Unlock Passenger Door Using Transmitter

    Leave ignition off. Use transmitter to unlock passenger door. If door does not unlock, go to next step. If door unlocks, go to step 12).
  11. Check Circuits

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect RKEM Black connector. While holding door lock switch in LOCK position, measure voltage between ground and Black connector terminal No. 24 (White/Purple wire). See Fig 1. While holding door lock switch in UNLOCK position, measure volt age as follows:
    • Between ground and Black connector terminal No. 25 (Yellow/Purple wire).
    • Between ground and Black connector terminal No. 11 (Yellow/Purple wire). If each voltage measurement is 9-16 volts, go to step 17). If any voltage measurement is not 9-16 volts, repair appropriate circuit.
  12. Activate Personal Security Alarm Using Transmitter

    Turn ignition off. Ensure 2-pin program connector is not shorted. Press Red PANIC button on transmitter. If horn comes on and exterior lights flash, go to next step. If horn and lights do not operate as specified, go to PERSONAL SECURITY ALARM DOES NOT OPERATE FROM REMOTE TRANSMITTER test.
  13. Deactivate Personal Security Alarm Using Transmitter

    Leave ignition off. Press Red PANIC button on transmitter. If horn and exterior lights shut off, go to next step. If horn and lights do not shut off, go to step 17).
  14. Press Red PANIC button on transmitter. Turn ignition on. If horn and exterior flashing lights shut off when ignition is turned on, go to step 16). If horn and lights do not shut off when ignition is turned on, go to next step.
  15. Check Ignition Circuit

    Turn ignition on. Disconnect RKEM Gray connector. Measure voltage between ground and Gray connector terminal No. 20 (Blue/Orange wire). See Fig 1. If voltage is 9-16 volts, replace RKEM. If voltage measurement is not 9-16 volts, repair Blue/Orange wire circuit.
  16. Lock Door Using Transmitter

    Turn ignition off. Ensure all doors are closed and unlocked. Press LOCK button on transmitter twice. If horn comes on and exterior lights flash, go to next step. If horn and lights do not operate as specified, go to PERSONAL SECURITY ALARM DOES NOT OPERATE FROM REMOTE TRANSMITTER test.
  17. Turn ignition on. Press UNLOCK button on transmitter. If any doors unlock, go to next step. If no doors unlock, system is okay and testing is complete.
  18. Check Antenna

    Disconnect antenna from RKEM. Inspect antenna jack for damage and repair if necessary. If no faults are found, ensure antenna is properly connected and go to next step.
  19. Check Transmitter

    Substitute a known good transmitter. If substitute transmitter operates system, replace original transmitter. If substitute transmitter does not operate system, go to next step.
  20. Check Shorting Plug Circuit

    Ensure 2-pin program connector is not shorted. Disconnect Gray connector from RKEM. Check for continuity between Gray connector terminal No. 18 (White wire) and No. 19 (Brown wire). See Fig 1. If continuity is present, repair short circuit between White wire and Brown wire. If continuity is not present, go to next step.
  21. Check Program "A" Short To Ground

    Leave Gray connector disconnected from RKEM. Check for continuity between Gray connector terminal No. 18 (White wire) and ground. See Fig 1. If continuity is present, repair White wire circuit short to ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step.
  22. Check Program "A" Short To Power

    Leave Gray connector disconnected from RKEM. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Gray connector terminal No. 18 (White wire). If battery voltage is present, repair White wire circuit short to power. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
  23. Check Program "B" Short To Ground

    Leave Gray connector disconnected from RKEM. Check for continuity between ground and Gray connector terminal No. 19 (Brown wire). See Fig 1. If continuity is present, repair Brown wire circuit short to ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step.
  24. Check Program "B" Short To Power

    Leave Gray connector disconnected from RKEM. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Gray connector terminal No. 19 (Brown wire). If battery voltage is present, repair Brown wire circuit short to power. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
  25. Check Program "A" Circuit Continuity

    Reconnect RKEM Gray connector. Measure voltage between ground and Gray connector terminal No. 18 (White wire). If voltage is 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, check for open in White wire circuit. If circuit is okay, replace RKEM.
  26. Check Program "B" Circuit Continuity

    Leave RKEM Gray connector connected. Measure voltage between ground and Gray connector terminal No. 19 (Brown wire). If voltage is less than 1.0 volt, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 1.0 volt, check for short to power in Brown wire circuit. If circuit is okay, replace RKEM.
  27. Re-Program Transmitter

    Use jumper wire to connect terminals of 2-pin program connector, located next to RKEM. Turn ignition on. If all doors lock, and then unlock, horn comes on and exterior lights flash, go to next step. If door locks, horn and lights do not operate as specified, go to step 29).
  28. Press any button on transmitter. If horn comes on and exterior lights flash, go to next step. If horn and lights do not operate as specified, go to step 18). If fault continues, replace RKEM.
  29. Exit Transmitter Program Mode

    Turn ignition off. Remove jumper wire from terminals of 2-pin program connector, located next to RKEM. If horn comes on and exterior lights flash, system is okay and testing is complete. If horn and lights do not operate as specified, replace RKEM.
Fig 1: Identifying Remote Keyless Entry Module (RKEM) Connector Terminals
G96D01181Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.