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Driver's Door Module Communication Error

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check Power Supply  - Disconnect 14-pin harness connector from Driver's Door Module (DDM). Measure voltage between ground and Light Green/Purple wire at 14-pin connector. If battery voltage exists, go to step 4). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
  2. Check Light Green/Purple Wire For Short  - Remove fuse No. 39 at interior fuse panel. Measure resistance between Light Green/Purple wire and ground. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair Light Green/Purple wire for short to ground.
  3. Check Power At Fuse No. 39  - Check for battery voltage at fuse No. 39 cavity. If battery voltage exists, repair Light Green/Purple wire for open. If battery voltage is not present, repair open power supply to fuse panel. See POWER DISTRIBUTION.
  4. Check Ground Circuits  - Disconnect DDM 14-pin connector. Measure resistance between ground and Black wire and Black/Light Blue wire at 14-pin connector. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open Black or Black/Light Blue wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, see MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article for network diagnostics.