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No Communication With Driver Door Module

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove fuse No. 39 (10-amp) from instrument panel fuse block. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance of fuse. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 3).
  2. With fuse still removed from fuse block, disconnect driver's door module 14-pin connector C3. Measure resistance between ground and driver's door module 14-pin connector C3 terminal No. 6 (Light Green/Purple wire). If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace driver's door module, then retest system. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Light Green/Purple wire, then retest system.
  3. Disconnect driver's door module 14-pin connector C3. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and driver's door module 14-pin connector C3 terminal No. 6 (Light Green/Purple wire). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step 5).
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance between output side of fuse No. 39 and driver's door module 14-pin connector C3 terminal No. 6 (Light Green/Purple wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Green/Purple wire, then retest system.
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance between ground and driver's door module 14-pin connector C3 terminal No. 7 (Black wire). Measure resistance between ground and driver's door module 14-pin connector C3 terminal No. 14 (Black/Light Blue wire). If resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article. If resistances are greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black or Black/Light Blue wire(s), then retest system.