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Pinpoint Test F - Automatic Locking System Does Not Work Properly

  1. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) Tester (007-00500) to Data Link Connector (DLC). Select RAP PID BOO_RAP. NGS tester should display OFF. Press brake pedal. NGS tester should display ON. If display is as specified, go to next step. If NGS display is not as specified, go tostep 5).
  2. If PID BOO_RAP always displays ON, see wiring diagram in EXTERIOR LIGHTS article. If PID BOO_RAP does not always display ON, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect Remote Anti-theft Personality (RAP) module connector C253. Press brake pedal. Measure voltage between ground and RAP module connector terminal No. 26 (Red/Light Green wire) terminal. See Figure . If voltage is 10 volts or more, replace RAP module. Reconnect RAP module connector C253 and retest system. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  4. Press and hold brake pedal. If brakelights come on, repair open in Red/Light Green wire. If brakelights do not come on, see wiring diagram in EXTERIOR LIGHTS article. Repair wiring as necessary.
  5. Leave NGS tester connected to DLC. Using scan tester, select RAP PID DOORRAP. With all doors and liftgate (if equipped) closed, NGS tester should display CLOSED. Open any door. NGS tester should display AJAR. If NGS tester display is not as specified, go to next step. If scan tester display is as specified, go to step 9).
  6. Recheck PID DOORRAP. If PID DOORRAP always displays AJAR, go to next step. If PID DOORRAP does not always display AJAR, go to step 9).
  7. Turn ignition on. Disconnect RAP module connector C253. Disconnect GEM connector C248. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and RAP module connector C253, terminal No. 11 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure . If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair Light Blue/White wire short to ground. Reconnect RAP module connector C253 and GEM connector C248. Retest system.
  8. Connect NGS tester to DLC. Turn ignition on. Retrieve stored Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from GEM. See DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. If DTC B1322, B1330, B1334, B1338 or B1574 exists, check for short circuit to door ajar switch. If specified DTCs do not exist, replace RAP module and retest system.
  9. Leave NGS tester connected to DLC. Using NGS tester, select PID IGN_RAP. With ignition off, NGS tester should display OFF. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. NGS tester should indicate RUN/ACC. If NGS tester display is not as specified, go to next step. If NGS tester display is as specified, replace RAP module. Perform On-Demand Self-Test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST in MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.
  10. Recheck PID IGN_RAP. If PID IGN_RAP always displays RUN/ACC, go to next step. If PID IGN_RAP does not always display RUN/ACC, go to step 12).
  11. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module connector C253. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and RAP module connector C253, terminal No. 25 (Black/Pink wire). See Figure . If voltage is less than 5 volts, replace RAP module and retest system. If voltage is 5 volts or more, repair Black/Pink wire short to battery voltage. Reconnect RAP module connector C253 and retest system.
  12. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and RAP module connector C253, terminal No. 25 (Black/Pink wire). See Figure . If battery voltage exists, replace RAP module and retest system. If battery voltage does not exist, repair Black/Pink wire open and retest system.