Test B: No Response On Circuits No. 914 Or 915
- Check Scan Tool Cable
Inspect terminals on scan tool's data cable. Repair cable terminals as necessary. If cable terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Check Data Link Connector
Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) terminals. Repair DLC terminals as necessary. If all terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Check Harness
Turn ignition off. Disconnect harness connector C263 (C221 on 3.0L 2V), located behind instrument panel near headlight switch. See Fig 1
and Fig 2
. Measure resistance of circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) between DLC terminal No. 2 and connector C263 terminal No. 53 (C221 terminal No. 28 on 3.0L 2V). Measure resistance of circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between DLC terminal No. 10 and connector C263 terminal No. 55 (C221 terminal No. 24 on 3.0L 2V). See Figure
. If both circuits are 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If either circuit resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit as necessary.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Check Vehicle For Passive Anti-Theft System
Determine if vehicle is equipped with Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). PATS system disables starting system unless correct radio-frequency coded ignition key is used. If vehicle is PATS equipped, go to next step. If vehicle is not PATS equipped, go to step 8).
- Check PATS Module
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PATS module. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 and 16; and No. 10 and 16. See Figure
. If voltage does not exist on both circuits, go to step 8). If voltage exists on either circuit go to next step.
- Check J1850 Network For Short To Ground
Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and 2; and No. 4 and 10. If voltage does not exist on both circuits, go to step 8). If voltage exists on either circuit go to next step.
- Check For Short Between Circuits No. 914 & 915
Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 and 10. If voltage does not exist, go to next step. If voltage exists, check PATS control module harness connector for damage. If okay, replace PATS control module. Check system operation.
- Check For Short To Power
Turn ignition off. Reconnect PATS control module. Disconnect harness connector C263 (C221 on 3.0L 2V), located behind instrument panel near headlight switch. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 and 16; and No. 10 and 16. If either voltage measurement indicates zero volts, go to step 17). If both voltage measurements indicate voltage, go to next step.
- Check J1850 Network For Short To Ground
Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and 2; and No. 4 and 10. If voltage does not exist on both circuits, go to step 14). If voltage exists on either circuit go to next step.
- Check For Short Between Circuits No. 914 & 915
Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 and 10. If voltage exists, go to next step. If voltage does not exist and vehicle is equipped with remote climate control system, go to step 16). If voltage does not exist and vehicle is not equipped with remote climate control system, repair wire to wire short between circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) in harness No. 14401. See Fig 3
.
- Check For Short To Power In Harness No. 14290
Turn ignition off. Reconnect harness connector C263 (C221 on 3.0L 2V). Disconnect harness connector C130 (42-terminal connector located on left side of engine compartment above transaxle). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 and 16; and No. 10 and 16. See Figure
. If voltage exists, go to next step. If voltage does not exist o n both circuits, repair short to power in circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire). Perform DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS
.
- Check For Short To Ground In Harness No. 14290
Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 and 4; and No. 10 and 4. If voltage exists, go to next step. If voltage does not exist on both circuits, repair short to ground in circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) in harness No. 14290. Perform DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS
.
- Check Harness No. 14290 For Short Between Circuits No. 914 & 915
Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 and 10. If voltage does not exist, repair short between circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire). If voltage exists, see TESTS W/CODES
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
- Check PCM
Turn ignition off. Reconnect harness connector C130. Disconnect PCM 104-terminal harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 and 16; and No. 10 and 16. If voltage exists on either circuit, go to next step. If voltage does not exists on both circuits, repair circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between connector C130 and PCM harness connector in harness No. 12B637. See Fig 3
.
- Check Harness No. 12B637 For Short To Ground
Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 and 4; and No. 10 and 4. If voltage exists on either circuit, go to next step. If voltage does not exist on both circuits, repair circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between connector C130 and PCM harness connector.
- Check Harness No. 12B637 For Short Between Circuits No. 914 & 915
Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 and 10. If voltage does not exist, repair short between circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire). If voltage exists, refer to TESTS W/CODES
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. Check system operation.
- Check Harness No. 14401 For Short To Power
Turn ignition off. Reconnect harness connector C263 or C221. Disconnect harness connector C243 (16-terminal connector behind right side of instrument panel). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 and 16; and No. 10 and 16. If voltmeter indicates voltage on both circuits, go to next step. If voltmeter indicates voltage on one circuit, repair short to power in circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between harness connector C243 and DLC in harness No. 14401. See Fig 3
.
- Check Harness No. 14401 For Short To Ground
Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 and 4; and No. 10 and 4. If voltage exists on either circuit, go to next step. If voltage does not exist on both circuits, repair circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between connector C243 and DLC.
- Check Harness No. 14401 For Short Between Circuits No. 914 & 915
Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 and 10. If voltage does not exist, repair short between circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) in harness No. 14401. If voltage exists, go to next step.
- Check RCC Module For Short
Turn ignition off. Reconnect harness connector C243 (16-terminal connector behind right side of instrument panel). Disconnect RCC module (located behind glove box). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 and 16; and No. 10 and 16. If voltmeter indicates voltage on either circuit, go to next step. If voltmeter indicates no voltage on both circuits, repair short to power in circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between harness connector C243 and RCC module harness connector in harness No. 19D570. See Fig 3
. Perform DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS
.
- Isolate Short
Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 and 4; and No. 10 and 4. If voltmeter indicates voltage on either circuit, go to next step. If voltmeter indicates no voltage on both circuits, repair short to power in circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between harness connector C243 and RCC module harness connector in harness No. 19D570. Perform DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS
.
- Check Harness No. 19D570 For Short Between Circuits No. 914 & 915
Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 and 10. If voltage does not exist, repair short between circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) in harness No. 19D570. If voltage exists, replace RCC module. Perform DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS
.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.