Doors Do Not Lock Or Unlock From Remote Transmitter
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Attempt to lock and unlock each door several times with the power door lock switch. If power door locks operate properly, go to next step. If either lock does not operate properly, go to DOOR LOCKS & TRUNK RELEASE - POWER article.
- Sit in vehicle with both doors closed. Turn ignition on, then off. Attempt to turn interior lights on with dimmer switch. Open trunk door. If interior and trunk lights come on, go to next step. If interior and trunk lights do not come on, go to ILLUMINATED ENTRY DOESN'T WORK FROM REMOTE TRANSMITTER.
- Turn ignition on. Insert shorting plug into program connector located on left side of Remote Keyless Entry Module (RKEM). If doors lock and unlock, go to next step. If doors do not lock and unlock, go to step 15).
- Remove shorting plug from RKEM. Turn ignition off. Close both doors, leaving them unlocked. Press LOCK button on remote transmitter which has been programmed into RKEM. It may be necessary to press LOCK button several times. Observe anti-theft indicator (if equipped). If doors lock and anti-theft indicator comes on for 30 seconds, go to next step. If response is not as described, go to step 13).
- Turn ignition off. Close and lock doors, leaving them unlocked. Press UNLOCK button on remote transmitter. On vehicles with anti-theft system, open driver's door. If door unlocks, go to next step. If door does not unlock, replace RKEM and retest system.
- Press UNLOCK button on remote transmitter twice within 5 seconds. If doors unlock, go to next step. If doors do not unlock, replace RKEM and retest system.
- Press PANIC button on remote transmitter. If horn sounds and parking lights flash continuously, go to next step. If response is not as described, repair lights or horn circuit as necessary.
- If only one remote transmitter is available, go to next step. Wait until at least 3 minutes have elapsed since horn sounded and parking lights flashed. Repeat step 7), using second remote transmitter. Press PANIC button on second remote transmitter. If horn and parking lights shut off, go to next step. If horn and parking lights do not shut off, replace RKEM and retest system.
- Wait until at least 3 minutes have elapsed since horn sounded and parking lights flashed. Repeat step 7), using the same transmitter that was used in step 7). Press PANIC button on second remote transmitter. If horn and parking lights shut off, go to next step. If horn and parking lights do not shut off, replace RKEM and retest system.
- Press PANIC button. Turn ignition on. If horn and parking lights shut off, go to next step. If horn and parking lights do not shut off, replace RKEM and retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Close both doors, leaving them unlocked. Press LOCK button on remote transmitter twice within 5 seconds. If horn chirps and parking lights flash once, go to next step. If response is not as described, replace RKEM and retest system.
- Turn ignition on. Close both doors, leaving them locked. Close and latch trunk. Press UNLOCK button on remote transmitter. If either door unlocks, replace RKEM and retest system. If neither door unlocks, system is okay.
- Open trunk. Ensure antenna is connected properly. Disconnect antenna from RKEM. Inspect antenna for damage, especially in area of center pin of connector. Reconnect antenna, ensuring it is fully seated into connector. If all appears to be okay, go to next step. Repair as necessary.
- If only one remote transmitter is available, go to next step. Test system response with another remote transmitter. If system doesn't operate with another transmitter, go to next step. If all functions work normally with another transmitter, replace defective remote transmitter and retest system.
- Inspect for presence of shorting plug in RKEM programming connector. If shorting plug is not installed, go to next step. If shorting plug is installed, remove plug from connector and retest system.
- Unplug connector C402 from RKEM. Measure resistance between terminals No. 10 (Gray/Yellow wire) and No. 15 (White/Yellow wire). See Figure. If resistance is 10 k/ohms, repair short between Gray/Yellow and White/Yellow wires and retest system. If resistance is not 10 k/ohms, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between ground and RKEM connector C402, terminal No. 15 (White/Yellow wire). If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in White/Yellow wire and retest system. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step.
- Test for voltage on RKEM connector C402, terminal No. 15 (White/Yellow wire). If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, repair short to voltage on White/Yellow wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and RKEM connector C402, terminal No. 10 (Gray/Yellow wire). If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground on Gray/Yellow wire and retest system. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step.
- Test for voltage on RKEM connector C402, terminal No. 10 (Gray/Yellow wire). If voltage does not exist, go to next step. If voltage exists, repair short to voltage on Gray/Yellow wire and retest system.
- Reconnect RKEM connector C402. Carefully backprobe RKEM connector C402, terminal No. 15 (White/Yellow). If voltage is 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, replace RKEM and retest system.
- Disconnect RKEM connector C402. Measure resistance between ground and RKEM connector C402, terminal No. 10 (Gray/Yellow wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace RKEM and retest system.
- Reattach RKEM connector C402. Measure voltage between ground and RKEM connector C402, terminal No. 15 (White/Yellow wire). If voltage is 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, repair open White/Yellow wire between RKEM and program connector.
- Measure resistance between ground and RKEM connector, terminal No. 10 (Gray/Yellow wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Gray/Yellow wire between RKEM and program connector and retest system.
- Turn ignition on. Insert shorting connector into program connector. If doors lock and unlock, go to next step. If doors do not lock and unlock, replace shorting bar and repeat this step.
- Press any button on remote transmitter. It may be necessary to press button more than once. Repeat this sequence for any other remote transmitters. If both doors lock and unlock, go to next step. If both doors do not lock and unlock, go to step 13). If that step has already been performed, replace remote transmitter batteries, then repeat this step. If system still does not respond, replace RKEM and retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Remove shorting plug from program connector (if installed). If both doors lock and unlock, system is okay. If both doors do not lock and unlock, replace RKEM and retest system.