Test G: Circuit No. 70 Shorted
- Check Circuit No. 70 For Short To Power
Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC pins No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure. If a steady battery voltage exists, go to step 3). If a steady battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Check Circuit No. 70 For Short To Ground
Measure voltage between DLC pins No. 7 and 16. If voltage does not exist, go to step 10). If voltage exists, repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS to check for DTCs.
- Check For Short To Power At C101
Disconnect harness connector C101. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC pins No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire). If a steady battery voltage exists, go to step 6). If a steady battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Check For Shorted ABS Module
Disconnect ABS module connector. See Figure. Reconnect harness connector C101. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC pins No. 4 and 7. If a steady battery voltage exists, repair Light Blue/White wire short to power between connector C101 and ABS module. If a steady battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Check ABS Module Connector
Inspect harness connector C101 and ABS module harness connector. Repair wiring harness connector(s) if necessary. If wiring harness connectors are okay, replace ABS module. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS to confirm repair.
- Check For Shorted GEM
Disconnect Generic Electronic Module (GEM) harness connector C1. See Figure and Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC pins No. 4 and 7. If a steady battery voltage exists, go to step 8). If a steady battery voltage exists, go to next step.
- Check GEM Connector
Inspect GEM harness connector terminals. Repair harness connector if necessary. If wiring harness connector is okay, replace GEM. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS to confirm repair.
- Check For Shorted Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor
Disconnect air bag diagnostic monitor wiring harness connector. See Figure. Turn ignition to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC pins No. 4 and 7. If a steady battery voltage exists, repair circuit No. 70 (Light Blue/White wire) for short to power. If a steady battery voltage exists, go to next step.
- Check Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Connector
Inspect wiring harness and connectors between air bag diagnostic monitor and DLC. Repair wiring harness or connector(s) if necessary. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, replace air bag diagnostic monitor.
- Check Circuit No. 70 For Short To Ground
Disconnect harness connector C101. See Figure and Figure. Measure resistance between DLC pins No. 4 and 7. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, restore all connectors and go to step 13). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Check ABS Module For Short To Ground
Disconnect Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) module connector. Reconnect harness connector C101. Measure resistance between DLC pins No. 4 and 7. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair circuit No. 70 (Light Blue/White wire) for short to ground between connector C101 and ABS module
- Check ABS Module Connector
Inspect wiring harness and connectors between connector C101 and ABS module. Repair wiring harness or connector(s) if necessary. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, replace ABS module.
- Check GEM For Short To Ground
Disconnect GEM harness connector C1. Measure resistance between DLC pins No. 4 and 7. See Figure. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 15).
- Check GEM Connector
Inspect GEM harness connector C1 for corrosion or damage. Repair if necessary. If harness connector is okay, replace GEM. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS to confirm repair.
- Check Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor For Short To Ground
Disconnect air bag diagnostic monitor harness connector. Measure resistance between DLC pins No. 4 and 7. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair circuit No. 70 (Light Blue/White wire) short to ground.
- Check Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Connector
Inspect air bag diagnostic monitor harness connector for corrosion and damage. Repair if necessary. If wiring harness and connector(s) are okay, replace air bag diagnostic monitor. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS to confirm repair.