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Test D: Central Timer Module (CTM) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

  1. Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect fuse No. 1 (80-amp) from power distribution center in engine compartment. Replace fuse as necessary. Retest system for normal operation. If fuse blows again, check for short to ground. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If fuse is okay, reinstall fuse and go to next step.
  2. Disconnect CTM 20-pin connector C23 located behind left side of instrument panel at fuse block. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  3. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 18 at CTM connector C23. See Fig 1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace fuse block. Retest system for normal operation.
  4. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 16 at CTM connector C23. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace CTM. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace fuse block. Retest system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying CTM Connector C23 Terminals
G98J12301Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.