Test E: No Module/Network Communication - Bus Link
- Turn ignition on. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. Proceed as follows.
- If NGS tester displays NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 for all modules and 00000003 for circuit No. 914, go to next step.
- If NGS tester displays NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 for all modules and 00000003 for circuit No. 915, go to step 12).
- If NGS tester displays PATS: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 or 915, go to TEST B: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) DOES NOT RESPOND TO NGS TESTER.
- If NGS tester displays PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 or 915, go to TEST C: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO NGS TESTER.
- If NGS displays any other message, go to SYMPTOM TESTING under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. Perform appropriate test.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray/Violet wire) at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure. If any voltage is indicated, go to next step. If zero volts is indicated, go to step 7).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) module connector C1968 located behind glove box. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray/Violet wire) at DLC. If any voltage is indicated, go to next step. If zero volts is indicated, replace PATS module. Retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect Green 14-pin in-line connector C140 located behind left side of instrument panel. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray/Violet wire) at DLC. If any voltage is indicated, go to next step. If zero volts is indicated, repair short to power in Gray/Red wire between PATS module and connector C140. Retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector located in right side of engine compartment, on firewall. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray/Violet wire) at DLC. If any voltage is indicated, go to next step. If zero volts is indicated, replace PCM and retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect 42-pin connector C3001 located near left strut tower. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray/Violet wire) at DLC. If any voltage is indicated, repair short to power in Gray or Gray/Violet wire between DLC, connector C3001 and connector C140. Retest system for normal operation. If zero volts is indicated, repair short to power in Gray wire between PCM and connector C3001. Retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect NGS tester. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray/Violet wire) at DLC. See Figure. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, go to TEST C: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO NGS TESTER.
- Disconnect Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) module connector C1968 located behind glove box. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray/Violet wire) at DLC. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 or more, replace PATS module. Retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect Green 14-pin in-line connector C140 located behind left side of instrument panel. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray/Violet wire) at DLC. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, repair short to ground in Gray/Red wire between PATS module and connector C140. Retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector located in right side of engine compartment, on firewall. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray/Violet wire) at DLC. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, replace PCM and retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect 42-pin connector C3001 located near left strut tower. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray/Violet wire) at DLC. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray or Gray/Violet wire between DLC, connector C3001 and connector C140. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, repair short to ground in Gray wire between PCM and connector C3001. Retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect NGS tester. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 10 (Blue/White wire) at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure. If any voltage is indicated, go to next step. If zero volts is indicated, go to step 17).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) module connector C1968 located behind glove box. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 10 (Blue/White wire) at DLC. If any voltage is indicated, go to next step. If zero volts is indicated, replace PATS module. Retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect Green 14-pin in-line connector C140 located behind left side of instrument panel. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 10 (Blue/White wire) at DLC. If any voltage is indicated, go to next step. If zero volts is indicated, repair short to power in Blue/Red wire between PATS module and connector C140. Retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector located in right side of engine compartment, on firewall. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 10 (Blue/White wire) at DLC. If any voltage is indicated, go to next step. If zero volts is indicated, replace PCM and retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect 42-pin connector C3001 located near left strut tower. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 10 (Blue/White wire) at DLC. If any voltage is indicated, repair short to power in Blue or Blue/White wire between DLC, connector C3001 and connector C140. Retest system for normal operation. If zero volts is indicated, repair short to power in Blue wire between PCM and connector C3001. Retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect NGS tester. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Blue/White wire) at DLC. See Figure. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, go to TEST C: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO NGS TESTER.
- Disconnect Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) module connector C1968 located behind glove box. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Blue/White wire) at DLC. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 or more, replace PATS module. Retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect Green 14-pin in-line connector C140 located behind left side of instrument panel. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Blue/White wire) at DLC. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, repair short to ground in Blue/Red wire between PATS module and connector C140. Retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector located in right side of engine compartment, on firewall. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Blue/White wire) at DLC. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, replace PCM and retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect 42-pin connector C3001 located near left strut tower. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Blue/White wire) at DLC. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short to ground in Blue or Blue/White wire between DLC, connector C3001 and connector C140. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, repair short to ground in Blue wire between PCM and connector C3001. Retest system for normal operation.