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Test A: All Power Windows Inoperative

  1. Check Power Window Circuit Breaker  - Turn ignition off. Check POWER WINDOW (30-amp) circuit breaker (located in instrument panel fuse panel). If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 3).
  2. Check Black/White Wire For Short To Ground  - Disconnect 15-pin driver door master window switch connector C509. Disconnect 5-pin one-touch down control unit connector C205 (located behind left side of instrument panel). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between output side of POWER WINDOW (30-amp) circuit breaker at instrument panel fuse panel connector and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Black/White wire. Retest system operation.
  3. Check For Voltage To Driver Door Master Window Switch  - Turn ignition off. Disconnect 15-pin driver door master window switch connector C509. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and driver door master window switch connector C509 terminal No. 10 (Black/White wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair Black/White wire and retest system operation.
  4. Check Driver Door Master Window Switch Ground Circuit  - Ensure ignition is off. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and driver door master window switch connector C509 terminal No. 9 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace driver door master window switch and retest system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire and retest system operation.