Test B: Driver Window Does Not Operate (All Other Windows Operate)
NOTE:
This test is associated with DTCs B1398, B1400, B1404, B1405, B1410 and B1342.
- Check Ignition States - Turn ignition off. Using NGS tester, access GEM PID IGN_GEM. Monitor GEM PID IGN_GEM while rotating ignition switch through START, RUN, OFF and ACC positions. If GEM PID IGN_GEM values agree with ignition switch positions, go to next step. If PID values do not agree with ignition switch positions, repair or replace ignition switch. See STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article.
- Retrieve DTCs - Using NGS tester, retrieve and record continuous DTCs. Clear DTCs. Using NGS tester, perform GEM On-Demand Self-Test. If no DTCs are present, go to step 13). If DTCs B1398 and B1400 are retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1404 or B1410 is retrieved, go to step 9). If DTC B1405 is retrieved, go to step 12). If DTC B1342 is retrieved, replace GEM. Clear DTCs and retest operation.
- Check One-Touch Down Relay Coil Circuit - Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, access GEM active command ACCY RLY. Using NGS tester, trigger GEM active command ACCY RLY on. Monitor GEM PID D_PWRLY while triggering active command ONE TOUCH on and off. If GEM PID D_PWRLY value agrees with command mode, go to step 9). If NGS tester indicates OFFO-G, go to next step. If NGS tester indicates ON-B-, go to step 7).
- Check One-Touch Down Relay - Turn ignition off. Check one-touch down relay. See BATTERY SAVER & ONE-TOUCH DOWN RELAY under COMPONENT TESTS. If one-touch down relay is okay, go to next step. If one-touch down relay does not test as specified, replace one-touch down relay. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
- Check Light Blue/Black Wire For Open - Remove accessory delay relay (located in relay module, behind center of instrument panel). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Light Blue/Black wire between accessory delay relay connector terminal No. 30 and one-touch down relay connector terminal No. 2. See Figure and Fig 1 . Check resistance in Light Blue/Black wire between accessory delay relay connector terminal No. 30 and one-touch down relay connector terminal No. 5. If resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in appropriate Light Blue/Black wire. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
- Check Yellow/Red Wire For Open - Disconnect 18-pin GEM/CTM connector C283 (located behind center of instrument panel). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Yellow/Red wire between one-touch down relay connector terminal No. 1 and 18-pin GEM/CTM connector C283 terminal No. 7. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace GEM. Clear DTCs and retest system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/Red wire. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
- Check One-Touch Down Relay - Turn ignition off. Check one-touch down relay. See BATTERY SAVER & ONE-TOUCH DOWN RELAY under COMPONENT TESTS. If one-touch down relay is okay, go to next step. If one-touch down relay does not test as specified, replace one-touch down relay. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
- Check Yellow/Red Wire For Short To Power - Disconnect 18-pin GEM/CTM connector C283 (located behind center of instrument panel). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and one-touch down relay connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire). See Fig 1 . If any voltage is present, repair short to power in Yellow/Red wire. Clear DTCs and retest system operation. If voltage is not present, replace GEM. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
- Check Driver Door Window Down Operation - Turn ignition off. Remove and disconnect driver door master window/door lock control switch connector. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Connect a jumper wire between ground and driver door master window/door lock control switch connector White/Black wire terminal. Connect another jumper wire between battery voltage and driver door master window/door lock control switch connector Tan/Light Blue wire terminal. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. If driver door window does not go down, remove jumper wires and go to next step. If driver door window goes down, replace driver door master window/door lock control switch. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
- Check Tan/Light Blue Wire For Open - Disconnect 18-pin GEM/CTM connector C283 (located behind center of instrument panel). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Tan/Light Blue wire between 18-pin GEM/CTM connector C283 terminal No. 3 and driver door master window/door lock control switch connector. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Light Blue wire. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
- Check Tan/Light Blue Wire For Short To Ground - Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and 18-pin GEM/CTM connector C283 terminal No. 3 (Tan/Light Blue wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace GEM. Clear DTCs and retest system operation. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Tan/Light Blue wire. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
- Check Tan/Light Blue Wire For Short To Power - Turn ignition off. Remove and disconnect driver door master window/door lock control switch connector. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect 18-pin GEM/CTM connector C283. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and 18-pin GEM/CTM connector C283 terminal No. 3 (Tan/Light Blue wire). If any voltage is present, repair short to voltage in Tan/Light Blue wire. Clear DTCs and retest system operation. If voltage is not present, replace GEM. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
- Check Red Wire For Voltage - Turn ignition off. Disconnect driver door window motor connector C504. See POWER WINDOW MOTOR R & I under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and driver door window motor connector C504 Red wire terminal while holding master window switch driver door window in DOWN position. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 16). If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step.
- Check Red Wire For Open - Turn ignition off. Remove one-touch down relay (located in relay module, behind center of instrument panel). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Red wire between one-touch down relay connector terminal No. 3 and driver door window motor connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Red wire. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
- Check Tan/Light Blue Wire For Open - Remove and disconnect driver door master window/door lock control switch connector. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Tan/Light Blue wire between driver door master window/door lock control switch connector terminal No. 3 and one-touch down relay connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace one-touch down relay. Clear DTCs and retest system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Light Blue wire. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
- Check White/Black Wire For Voltage - Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and driver door window motor connector C504 White/Black wire terminal while holding master window switch driver door window in UP position. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace driver door window motor. Clear DTCs and retest system operation. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair White/Black wire. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.