Test A: Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
- Turn ignition off. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Pay particular attention to terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). Disconnect PCM connector located behind passenger's kick panel. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Pay particular attention to terminals No. 16 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 15 (Pink/Light Blue wire). Repair connectors as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between terminal No. 4 (Black wire) and terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. See Figure
. If both readings indicate zero volts, go to next step. If any reading indicates voltage, go to TEST C: NO MODULE/NETWORK COMMUNICATION - BUS LINK.
- Measure resistance between terminal No. 4 (Black wire) and terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If both resistance readings are more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance reading is 10,000 ohms or less, go to TEST C: NO MODULE/NETWORK COMMUNICATION - BUS LINK.
- Disconnect Black 12-pin connector C216 located behind right kick panel. See Fig 1
. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 2 at DLC and terminal No. 5 at female half of connector C216. See Figure
and Fig 2
. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 10 at DLC and terminal No. 12 at female half of connector C216. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of connector C216 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
- Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 2 at DLC and terminal No. 16 at PCM connector. See Figure
and Fig 3
. Also, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 10 at DLC and terminal No. 15 at PCM connector. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, replace PCM and retest system for normal operation. If any resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of connector C216 and PCM. Retest system for normal operation.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.