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Test C: No Module/Network Communication - Bus Link

  1. Turn ignition off. Inspect NGS tester connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Pay particular attention to terminals No. 2 and 10. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between terminal No. 4 (Black wire) and terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. See Figure . If any reading indicates voltage, go to next step. If both readings indicate zero volts, go to step 8).
  4. If vehicle is equipped with a Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) module, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with a PATS module, go to step 6).
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PATS module 16-pin connector C217 located behind left side of instrument panel, left of steering column. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between terminal No. 4 (Black wire) and terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If any reading indicates voltage, go to next step. If both readings indicate zero volts, repair PATS connector C217 and/or replace PATS module. Retest system for normal operation.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector located behind passenger's kick panel. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Pay particular attention to terminals No. 16 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 15 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure . Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between terminal No. 4 (Black wire) and terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If any reading indicates voltage, go to next step. If both readings indicate zero volts, replace PCM. Retest system for normal operation.
  7. Disconnect Black 12-pin connector C216 located behind right side of instrument panel. See Figure . Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between terminal No. 4 (Black wire) and terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If any reading indicates voltage, repair Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between DLC, PATS module and female half of connector C216. Retest system for normal operation. If both readings indicate zero volts, repair Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink Light Blue wire between male half of connector C216 and PCM. Retest system for normal operation.
  8. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between terminal No. 4 (Black wire) and terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If any resistance reading is 10,000 ohms or less, go to next step. If both resistance readings are more than 10,000 ohms, go to step 13).
  9. If vehicle is equipped with a Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) module, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with a PATS module, go to step 11).
  10. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PATS module 16-pin connector C217 located behind left side of instrument panel, left of steering column. Turn ignition on. Measure resistance between terminal No. 4 (Black wire) and terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If any resistance reading is 10,000 ohms or less, go to next step. If both resistance readings are more than 10,000 ohms, repair PATS module connector C217 and/or replace PATS module. Retest system for normal operation.
  11. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector located behind passenger's kick panel. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Pay particular attention to terminals No. 16 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 15 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure . Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance between terminal No. 4 (Black wire) and terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If any resistance reading is 10,000 ohms or less, go to next step. If both resistance readings are more than 10,000, replace PCM. Retest system for normal operation.
  12. Disconnect Black 12-pin connector C216 located behind right kick panel. See Figure . Measure resistance between terminal No. 4 (Black wire) and terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If any resistance reading is 10,000 ohms or less, repair Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between DLC, PATS module and female half of connector C216. Retest system for normal operation. If both resistance readings are more than 10,000 ohms, repair Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink Light Blue wire between male half of connector C216 and PCM. Retest system for normal operation.