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Test B: Doors Do Not Lock Or Unlock Using Remote Transmitter

NOTE: If vehicle is within 1/2 mile from radio or television towers, remote transmitter operating range may be reduced.
  1. Turn ignition off. Press transmitter UNLOCK button. Driver door should unlock. Press UNLOCK button again within 5 seconds. Remaining doors should unlock. Press LOCK button. All doors should lock. If system operates properly, system is okay. If all doors do not lock and unlock properly, go to step 17). If all doors do not lock properly, go to step 10). If all doors do not unlock properly, go to next step. If driver door unlocks properly, but other doors do not unlock properly, go to step 9). If driver door does not unlock properly, but other doors do unlock properly, go to step 6).
  2. Connect NGS tester following manufacturer's instructions. Retrieve continuous DTCs. Clear DTCs. Perform RAP on-demand self test. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to step 21). If DTC B1309 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B2425 is retrieved, go to step 29).
  3. Turn ignition off. Select PID DD_LOCK. If display does not read LOCK, replace RAP module. Retest system. If display reads LOCK, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 22-pin connector C409. Disconnect all-lock relay connector from behind center of instrument panel. Disconnect left and right power door lock switch connectors. Measure resistance between ground and Pink/Yellow wire terminal of all-lock relay connector. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Yellow wire. Retest system.
  5. Check power door lock switches. See DOOR LOCKS - POWER article for testing procedure. If door lock switches are okay, replace RAP module. Retest system. If a door lock switch is faulty, replace switch. Retest system.
  6. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C410. Connect a jumper wire between RAP module 26-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Light Green wire) and ground. If driver door unlocks, replace RAP module. Retest system. If driver door does not unlock, remove jumper wire and go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect driver-unlock relay connector from behind center of instrument panel. Measure resistance between Light Green wire terminal of driver-unlock relay connector and RAP 26-pin connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Green wire. Retest system.
  8. Measure voltage between ground and Black/White wire terminals of driver-unlock relay connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace unlock relay. Retest system. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Black/White wire(s). Retest system.
  9. Disconnect RAP module 22-pin connector C409. Ensure all doors are locked. Connect a jumper wire between RAP module 22-pin connector terminal No. 11 (Pink/Light Green wire) and ground. If all doors unlock, replace RAP module. Retest system. If all doors do not unlock, remove jumper wire. Repair Pink/Light Green wire. Retest system.
  10. Connect NGS tester following manufacturer's instructions. Retrieve continuous DTCs. Clear DTCs. Perform RAP on-demand self test. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to step 14). If DTC B1341 is retrieved, go to next step.
  11. Turn ignition off. Using NGS tester, select PID DD_LOCK. If display does not read UNLOCK, replace RAP module. Retest system. If display reads UNLOCK, go to next step.
  12. Disconnect RAP module 22-pin connector C409. Disconnect all-unlock relay connector from behind center of instrument panel. Measure resistance between ground and Pink/Light Green wire terminal of all-unlock relay connector. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Light Green wire. Retest system.
  13. Check power door lock switches. See DOOR LOCKS - POWER article for testing procedure. If door lock switches are okay, replace RAP module. Retest system. If a door lock switch is faulty, replace switch. Retest system.
  14. Disconnect RAP module 22-pin connector C409. Ensure all doors are unlocked. Connect a jumper wire between RAP module 22-pin connector terminal No. 22 (Pink/Yellow wire) and ground. If all doors lock, remove jumper wire. Reconnect C409 connector. Go to step 21). If all doors do not lock, remove jumper wire. Go to next step. 15 Turn ignition off. Disconnect all-lock relay connector from behind center of instrument panel. Measure resistance between Pink/Yellow wire terminal of all-lock relay connector and 22-pin C409 connector terminal No. 22. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Yellow wire. Retest system.
  15. Disconnect driver-unlock relay connector from behind center of instrument panel. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C410. Measure resistance between ground and Light Green wire terminal of driver-unlock relay. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace driver-unlock relay. Retest system. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Light Green wire. Retest system.
  16. Connect NGS tester. Turn ignition to RUN. Select PID DD_LOCK. If display does not read SHORT, go to step 19). If display reads SHORT, go to next step.
  17. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 22-pin connector C409. Disconnect all-lock and All Unlock relay connectors from behind center of instrument panel. Measure voltage between ground and RAP module 22-pin connector terminals No. 11 (Pink/Light Green wire) and 22 (Pink/Yellow wire). See Figure . If any voltage is present, repair Pink/Yellow and/or Pink/Light Green wire. Retest system. If no voltage is present, replace RAP module. Retest system.
  18. Turn ignition off. Connect NGS tester. Select PID DD_LOCK. Press LOCK button on remote transmitter. If display changes from OFF to LOCK to OFF, go to next step. If display does not change from OFF to LOCK to OFF, go to step 21).
  19. Select PID DD_LOCK. Press UNLOCK button on remote transmitter. If display changes from OFF to UNLOCK to OFF, replace RAP module. Retest system. If display does not change from OFF to UNLOCK to OFF, go to next step.
    NOTE: If vehicle is within 1/2 mile from radio or television towers, remote transmitter operating range may be reduced.
  20. Turn ignition off. Check remote transmitter functions while standing 10 feet from vehicle. If remote transmitter functions do not operate, go to next step. If remote transmitter functions operate, system is operating properly at this time.
  21. Turn ignition off. Connect NGS tester following manufacturer's instructions. Turn ignition on. Enter RAP and FUNCTION TESTING. Select TRANSMITTER TIC/DATA. When display comes up, different 8 digit letter or number codes should appear to right of TIC 1 and TIC 2 symbols. TIC 1 is stored for transmitter No. 1. TIC 2 is stored for transmitter No. 2. If one transmitter is stored and displayed next to TIC 1, go to next step. If one transmitter is not stored and displayed next to TIC 1, turn ignition off. Reprogram all remote transmitters. See REMOTE TRANSMITTER  under PROGRAMMING. After reprogramming, check system operation.
  22. With ignition off, press and release UNLOCK button on transmitter several times. Transmission received contains TIC for transmitter being operated and DATA for which button has been pressed. If an 8 digit letter or number code does not appear under LAST TIC RECEIVED, and UNLOCK does not appear under LAST DATA RECEIVED, go to next step. If an 8 digit letter or number code appears under LAST TIC RECEIVED, and UNLOCK appears under LAST DATA RECEIVED, go to step 26).
  23. Using other remote transmitter, repeat step 23). If an 8 digit letter or number code appears under LAST TIC RECEIVED, and UNLOCK appears under LAST DATA RECEIVED, go to next step. If an 8 digit letter or number code does not appear under LAST TIC RECEIVED, and UNLOCK does not appear under LAST DATA RECEIVED, go to step 27).
  24. Switch batteries from known good transmitter to malfunctioning transmitter. Press and release UNLOCK button on malfunctioning transmitter several times. If an 8 digit letter or number code appears under LAST TIC RECEIVED, and UNLOCK appears under LAST DATA RECEIVED, replace original batteries from malfunctioning transmitter, then retest system. If an 8 digit letter or number code does not appear under LAST TIC RECEIVED, and UNLOCK does not appear under LAST DATA RECEIVED, replace transmitter, then retest system.
  25. Using NGS tester, monitor RAP TRANSMITTER TIC/DATA. If TIC under LAST TIC RECEIVED agrees with TIC 1 or TIC 2, go to next step. If TIC under LAST TIC RECEIVED does not agree with TIC 1 or TIC 2, turn ignition off. Reprogram all remote transmitters. See REMOTE TRANSMITTER  under PROGRAMMING. Retest system.
  26. If all buttons pressed for each transmitter create expected LAST DATA RECEIVED output, replace RAP module. Retest system. If all buttons pressed for each transmitter do not create expected LAST DATA RECEIVED output, turn ignition off. If one transmitter is not operating properly, reprogram all transmitters. See REMOTE TRANSMITTER  under PROGRAMMING. Retest system. If problem still exists, replace transmitter. If both transmitters are not operating properly, reprogram all transmitters. If problem still exists, go to next step.
  27. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C410. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground RAP module 26-pin connector terminal No. 25 (Black/Pink wire). If any voltage is present, repair short to power in Black/Pink wire. Retest system. If no voltage is present, replace RAP module. Retest system.
  28. Press any button on remote transmitter 4 times consecutively. If transmitter operates properly, clear DTCs and retest system. If transmitter does not operate properly, go to next step.
  29. Check if another remote transmitter works with the vehicle. If another transmitter works, go to next step. If another transmitter does not work, go to step 32).
  30. Press any button on known working remote transmitter. Wait 30 seconds, then press any button on suspect transmitter. If suspect transmitter operates, clear DTC and retest system. If suspect transmitter does not operate, go to next step.
  31. Reprogram suspect transmitter(s). See REMOTE TRANSMITTER  under PROGRAMMING. Retest system. If problem still exists, go back to step 17) and repeat procedures. If transmitter operates correctly, clear DTCs. Reprogram all transmitters at the same time. Retest system.