Engine Does Not Crank
- Check battery condition and state of charge. If battery is okay, go to next step. If battery is not okay, replace or charge battery as necessary.
- Measure voltage between positive battery post and engine block were negative battery cable is connected (on 4.0L negative battery cable grounds to starter mounting stud). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, perform STARTER GROUND CIRCUIT TEST.
- Measure voltage between positive battery post and starter motor case. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, clean starter motor mounting flange and ensure starter motor is properly installed.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure voltage at terminal "B" at starter solenoid. See Fig 1 . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, perform VOLTAGE DROP TEST.
- Connect an remote starter switch between terminals "B" and "S" at starter solenoid. Engage remote starter switch. If starter engages and engine cranks, go to next step. If starter motor does not engage, repair/replace starter motor as necessary. If starter motor engages but engine does not crank, check for engine mechanical failure (hydrolock, seized, transmission locked up, etc.). If mechanical failure does not exist, repair/replace starter motor as necessary.
- Disconnect Yellow/Light Blue wire from terminal "S" at starter solenoid. Measure voltage at Yellow/Light Blue wire while turn ignition switch to START position. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, repair poor connection at terminal "S" at starter solenoid.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove starter relay. Starter relay is located in power distribution box in engine compartment. Measure voltage at terminal No. 86 (Tan/Red wire) at starter relay socket while turning ignition switch to START position. See Fig 2 . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step 12).
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 30 (Yellow wire) at starter relay socket. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Yellow wire under power distribution box between starter relay at and fuse No. 5.
- Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 85 (Black wire) at starter relay socket. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire between power distribution box and ground.
- Ensure Yellow/Light Blue wire is disconnected from terminal "S" at starter. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 87 (Yellow/Light Blue wire) at starter relay socket. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in Yellow/Light Blue wire between power distribution box and starter.
- Measure resistance in Yellow/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 87 at starter relay socket and starter. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow/Light Blue wire between power distribution box and starter. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace starter relay.NOTE: On vehicles equipped with automatic transmission, Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) switch is substituted with a CPP jumper.
- Disconnect Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) switch (M/T) or CPP jumper (A/T) harness connector C206. Both components are located on clutch pedal bracket. Ensure anti-theft system is disabled (if equipped). Measure voltage at terminal No. 6 (White/Pink wire) at CPP switch/jumper harness connector C206 while turning ignition switch to START position. See Fig 3 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step 23).
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove and inspect fuse No. 24 (7.5-amp) in instrument panel fuse box. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, go to step 19).
- Measure voltage at input side of fuse No. 24 while turning ignition switch to START position. If battery voltage exists and vehicle is equipped anti-theft system, go to next step. If battery voltage exists and vehicle is not equipped anti-theft system, repair open in White/Pink wire between instrument panel fuse box and CPP switch/jumper harness connector C206. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step 26).
- Remove starter interrupt relay locate in relay box behind instrument panel to left of glove box. Ensure anti-theft system is disabled. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Light Green/Purple wire) at starter interrupt relay socket. See Fig 4 . If resistance is 50 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 50 ohms, go to step 17).
- Disconnect Remote Anti-Theft Personality (RAP) module harness connector. RAP module is located in left rear corner of cab. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Light Green/Purple wire) at starter interrupt relay socket. If resistance is 50 ohms or less, repair short to ground in Light Green/Purple wire between starter interrupt relay and RAP module. If resistance is greater than 50 ohms, replace RAP module.
- Install fuse No. 24. Measure voltage at terminals No. 2 and 3 (both Red/Light Blue wire) at starter interrupt relay socket while turning ignition switch to START position. If battery voltage exists at both terminals, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist at both terminals, repair open in Red/Light Blue wire between instrument panel fuse box and starter interrupt relay.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance in White/Pink wire between terminal No. 6 at CPP switch/jumper harness connector C206 and terminal No. 4 at starter interrupt relay socket. See Fig 3 and Fig 4 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace starter interrupt relay. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Pink wire between starter interrupt relay and CPP switch/jumper harness connector.
- Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (White/Pink wire) at CPP switch/jumper harness connector C206. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in White/Pink wire between instrument panel fuse box and CPP switch/jumper harness connector C206.
- Remove starter relay from power distribution box in engine compartment. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 5 (Pink wire) at CPP switch/jumper harness connector C206. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, repair intermittent short to ground. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less and vehicle is equipped with automatic transmission, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less and vehicle is equipped with manual transmission, repair short to ground in Pink and/or Tan/Red wires between starter relay and CPP switch/jumper harness connector C206.
- Disconnect Transmission Range (TR) switch harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 5 (Pink wire) at CPP switch/jumper harness connector C206. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in Pink wire between TR switch and CPP switch/jumper harness connector C206.
- Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Tan/Red wire) at TR switch harness connector. See Fig 5 . If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, adjust and/or replace TR switch as necessary. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in Tan/Red wire between TR switch and starter relay.
- Remove starter relay from power distribution box in engine compartment. Measure resistance between terminal No. 5 (Pink wire) at CPP switch/jumper harness connector 206 and terminal No. 86 (Tan/Red wire) at starter relay socket. See Fig 2 and Fig 3 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace CPP switch/jumper switch or jumper. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms and vehicle is equipped with automatic transmission, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms and vehicle is equipped with manual transmission, repair open in Pink and/or Tan/Red wire between CPP switch/jumper harness connector C206 and starter relay.
- Disconnect transmission range switch harness connector. Measure resistance in Pink wire between terminal No. 5 at CPP switch/jumper harness connector 206 and terminal No. 12 at TR switch harness connector. See Fig 3 and Fig 5 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink wire between CPP switch/jumper harness connector C206 and TR switch.
- Measure resistance in Tan/Red wire between terminal No. 86 at starter relay socket and terminal No. 10 at TR switch harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, adjust and/or replace TR switch as necessary. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Red wire between starter relay and TR switch.
- Disconnect ignition switch harness connector. Measure voltage at terminal B4 (Yellow wire) at ignition switch harness connector. See Fig 6 . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Yellow wire between ignition switch and power distribution box.
- Remove fuse No. 24 (7.5-amp) from instrument panel fuse box. Measure resistance in Red/Light Blue wire between output side of fuse No. 24 and terminal STA at ignition switch harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace ignition switch. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Red/Light Blue wire between ignition switch and instrument panel fuse box.