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Test A: Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS module connector located in engine compartment, under battery. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect 42-pin connector C221 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Fig 1. Inspect connector C221 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  3. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 25 at female half of connector C221 and terminal No. 7 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between connector C221 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
  4. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 23 at ABS connector and male half of connector C221. See Fig 2 and Fig 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ABS module. Retest system for proper operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between male half of connector C221 and ABS module. Retest system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Locating Connectors Behind Instrument Panel
G98D12297Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying Harness Connector C221 & C130 Terminals
G97D28723Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 3: Identifying ABS Module Connector Terminals
G97A28654Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.