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Test E: Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector located on right side of firewall in engine compartment. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Pay particular attention to terminals No. 16 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 15 (Pink/Light Blue wire). Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect 42-pin connector C221 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  3. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 22 at female half of connector C221 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure. Also, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 24 at female half of connector C221 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between connector female half of connector C221 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
  4. Disconnect 42-pin connector C130 located on left side of engine, above transaxle. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  5. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 22 at male half of connector C221 and terminal No. 5 at male half of connector C130. See Figure. Also, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 24 at male half of connector C221 and terminal No. 6 at male half of connector C130. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of connector C221 and male half of connector C130. Retest system for normal operation.
  6. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 5 at female half of connector C130 and terminal No. 16 at PCM connector. See Figure and Fig 1. Also, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 6 at female half of connector C130 and terminal No. 15 at PCM connector. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Retest system for normal operation. If any resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of connector C130 and PCM. Retest system for normal operation.
Fig 1: PCM Connector Terminal Identification
G96F31315Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.