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Test J: No Module/Network Communication - Bus Link

  1. Turn ignition off. Inspect NGS tester connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Pay particular attention to terminals No. 2 and 10. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect 42-pin connector C221 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 22 at female half of connector C221 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure. Also, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 24 at female half of connector C221 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C221 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
  4. If vehicle is equipped with Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS), go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with PATS, go to step 8).
  5. Disconnect PATS module 16-pin connector C242. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between terminal No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) and terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. See Figure. If both readings indicate zero volts, go to step 8). If any reading indicates voltage, go to next step.
  6. Measure voltage between terminal No. 4 (Black wire) and terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If both readings indicate zero volts, go to step 8). If any reading indicates voltage, go to next step.
  7. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. See Figure. If reading indicates zero volts, go to next step. If reading indicates voltage, replace PATS module and retest system for normal operation.
  8. Turn ignition off. Reconnect PATS module 16-pin connector C242 (if equipped). Turn ignition of. Measure voltage between terminal No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) and terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If any reading indicates zero volts, go to step 17). If both readings indicate voltage, go to next step.
  9. Measure voltage between terminal No. 4 (Black wire) and terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If any reading indicates voltage, go to next step. If both readings indicate zero volts, go to step 14).
  10. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If reading indicates voltage, go to next step. If reading indicates zero volts, go to step 16) (if equipped with remote climate control system) or repair wire-to-wire short between Tan/Orange wire and Pink/Light Blue wire (if not equipped with remote climate control system). Retest system for normal operation.
  11. Turn ignition off. Reconnect connector C221. Disconnect 42-pin connector C130 located on left side of engine, above transaxle. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between terminal No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) and terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If any reading indicates voltage, go to next step. If both readings indicate zero volts, repair short to power in Tan/Orange and Pink/Light Blue wires between connector C130 and connector C221. Retest system for normal operation.
  12. Measure voltage between terminal No. 4 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If any reading indicates voltage, go to next step. If both readings indicate zero volts, repair short to ground in Tan/Orange and Pink/Light Blue wires between connector C130 and connector C221. Retest system for normal operation.
  13. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If reading indicates voltage, replace PCM and retest system for normal operation. If reading indicates zero volts, repair wire-to-wire short between Tan/Orange wire and Pink/Light Blue wire. Retest system for normal operation.
  14. Turn ignition off. Reconnect connector C130. Disconnect PCM connector. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between terminal No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) and terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. See Figure. If any reading indicates voltage, go to next step. If both readings indicate zero volts, repair Tan/Orange wire and Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM and connector C130. Retest system for normal operation.
  15. Measure voltage between terminal No. 4 (Black wire) and terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If any reading indicates voltage, go to next step. If both readings indicate zero volts, repair Tan/Orange wire and Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM and connector C130. Retest system for normal operation.
  16. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If reading indicates voltage, replace PCM and retest system for normal operation. If reading indicates zero volts, repair wire-to-wire short between Tan/Orange wire and Pink/Light Blue wire. Retest system for normal operation.
  17. Turn ignition off. Reconnect connector C221. Disconnect 42-pin connector C243 located behind right side of instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between terminal No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) and terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If any reading indicates voltage, go to next step. If both readings indicate zero volts, repair short to power in Tan/Orange and Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C243 and connector DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
  18. Measure voltage between terminal No. 4 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If any reading indicates voltage, go to next step. If both readings indicate zero volts, repair short to ground in Tan/Orange and Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C243 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
  19. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If reading indicates voltage, go to next step. If reading indicates zero volts, repair wire-to-wire short between Tan/Orange wire and Pink/Light Blue wire. Retest system for normal operation.
  20. Turn ignition off. Reconnect connector C243. Disconnect Remote Climate Control (RCC) module connector located behind right side of instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between terminal No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) and terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If any reading indicates voltage, go to next step. If both readings indicate zero volts, repair short to power in Tan/Orange and Pink/Light Blue wires between connector C243 and RCC module. Retest system for normal operation.
  21. Measure voltage between terminal No. 4 (Black wire) and terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If any reading indicates voltage, go to next step. If both readings indicate zero volts, repair short to ground in Tan/Orange and Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C243 and RCC module. Retest system for normal operation.
  22. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If reading indicates voltage, replace RCC module. Retest system for normal operation. If reading indicates zero volts, repair wire-to-wire short between Tan/Orange wire and Pink/Light Blue wire. Retest system for normal operation.