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Test K: No Module/Network Communication - ISO 9141 Link

  1. Turn ignition off. Inspect NGS tester connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect GEM connector C236. GEM is attached to underside of instrument panel fuse box. See Figure. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 10 at GEM connector C236 and terminal No. 7 at DLC. See Figure and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between GEM connector C236 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
  4. If vehicle is equipped with Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS), go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with ABS, go to step 7).
  5. Disconnect ABS module connector located in engine compartment, under battery. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester displays CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, go to next step. If NGS tester does not display CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, replace ABS module. Retest system for normal operation.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 42-pin connector C221 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester displays CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, go to next step. If NGS tester does not display CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, repair Light Blue/White wire between connector C221 and ABS module. Retest system for normal operation.
  7. Turn ignition off. Reconnect ABS module connector. Disconnect GEM connector C236. GEM is attached to underside of instrument panel fuse box. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester displays CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, go to next step. If NGS tester does not display CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, replace GEM module. Retest system for normal operation.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 38-pin connector C214 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester displays CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, repair Light Blue/White wire between GEM module, connector C214, connector C221 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation. If NGS tester does not display CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition off. Reconnect GEM module connector and connector C214. Deactivate air bag system. See appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. Disconnect air bag diagnostic monitor connector located behind center of instrument panel. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester displays CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, go to next step. If NGS tester does not display CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, replace air bag diagnostic monitor. Retest system for normal operation.
  10. Turn ignition off. If vehicle is equipped with Remote Anti-Theft Personality (RAP) module, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with RAP module, go to step 12).
  11. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C253 located behind center of instrument panel. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester displays CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, go to next step. If NGS tester does not display CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, replace RAP module. Retest system for normal operation. Retest system for normal operation.
  12. Turn ignition off. If vehicle is equipped with Semi-Active Ride Control (SARC) module, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with SARC module, repair Light Blue/White wire between connector C214, RAP module and air bag diagnostic monitor. Retest system for normal operation.
  13. Turn ignition off. Disconnect SARC module 16-pin connector C451 located in right side of luggage compartment. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester displays CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, repair Light Blue/White wire between connector C214, RAP module, air bag diagnostic monitor and SARC module. Retest system for normal operation. If NGS tester does not display CKT 70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, replace SARC module. Retest system for normal operation.