LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 1998 >> Windstar Base, 3.0 U >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Power Windows System >> System Testing >> Test B: Power Windows Completely Inoperative
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test B: Power Windows Completely Inoperative

  1. Check For DTCs  - Using NGS tester, perform GEM self-test. If DTC B1398 is not retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1398 is retrieved, go to DTC B1398  : LEFT FRONT POWER WINDOW ONE-TOUCH DOWN RELAY COIL CIRCUIT FAILURE under DIAGNOSTIC TESTING.
    NOTE: Driver master window switch contains 2 separate 7-pin connectors. On connector C501, all 7 terminals are used. On connector C514, only 4 terminals are used.
  2. Check For Power To Driver Door Master Window Switch  - Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect driver door master window switch 7-pin connector C501. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and driver door master window switch connector C501 terminal No. 6 (Light Blue/Black wire). See Fig 1 . If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Light Blue/Black wire and retest system operation.
  3. Check Black Wire For Open  - Turn ignition off. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and driver door master window switch connector C501 terminal No. 7 (Black wire). See Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace driver door master window switch and retest system operation. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire and retest system operation.
Fig 1: Driver Door Master Window Switch Connector C501 Terminals
G98A01448Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.