Test A: No Communication With Gem
- Check For Remote Anti-Theft Personality (RAP) Module - Using NGS tester, check to see if vehicle is equipped with a RAP module. If vehicle is equipped with RAP module, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with RAP module, go to step 6).
- Check For Communication To Remote Anti-Theft Personality (RAP) Module - Using NGS tester, perform DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If NGS tester indicates NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED, go to next step. If NGS tester does not indicate NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED, go to step 6).
- Check Fuse - Check condition of instrument panel fuse block fuse No. 19 (15-amp). If fuse is not okay, go to next step. If fuse is okay, repair open in Black/Light Green wire and retest system operation.
- Check GEM - Turn ignition off. Disconnect GEM 26-pin connector C233 (located behind instrument panel, on left side of steering column). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and output cavity of instrument panel fuse No. 19 (15-amp). Ohmmeter should indicate above one megohm and drop to less than 3 k/ohms steadily. If ohmmeter does not operate as specified, disconnect ohmmeter and go to next step. If ohmmeter operates as specified, replace GEM and retest system operation.
- Check RAP Module - Disconnect RAP module connectors (located behind center of instrument panel). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and output cavity of instrument panel fuse No. 19 (15-amp). Ohmmeter should indicate above one megohm and drop to less than 3 k/ohms steadily. If ohmmeter operates as specified, replace RAP module and retest system operation. If ohmmeter does not operate as specified, repair short to ground in Black/Light Green wire and retest system operation.
- Check Black/Light Green Wire For Power - Disconnect GEM 26-pin connector C233 (located behind instrument panel, on left side of steering column). Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and GEM 26-pin connector C233 terminal No. 13 (Black/Light Green wire). See Figure . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step 10).
- Check Black/Light Green Wire For Short To Ground - Remove instrument panel fuse block fuse No. 19 (15-amp). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and GEM 26-pin connector C233 terminal No. 13 (Black/Light Green wire). If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Black/Light Green wire. Replace fuse No. 19 (15-amp) and retest system operation.
- Check Power Supply To Fuse - Remove instrument panel fuse block fuse No. 19 (15-amp). Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and input cavity (Tan/Black wire) of instrument panel fuse No. 19 (15-amp). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair Tan/Black wire and retest system operation.
- Check Black/Light Green Wire For Open - Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Black/Light Green wire between GEM 26-pin connector C233 terminal No. 13 and output cavity of instrument panel fuse No. 19 (15-amp). See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace fuse No. 19 (15-amp) and retest system operation. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Green wire and retest system operation.
- Check Pink/Black Wire For Power - Disconnect GEM 22-pin connector C234 (located behind instrument panel, on left side of steering column). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and GEM 22-pin connector C234 terminal No. 22 (Pink/Black wire). See Figure . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step 14).
- Check Pink/Black Wire For Short To Ground - Remove instrument panel fuse block fuse No. 21 (10-amp). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and GEM 22-pin connector C234 terminal No. 22 (Pink/Black wire). If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Black wire. Replace fuse No. 21 (10-amp) and retest system operation.
- Check Power Supply To Fuse - Remove instrument panel fuse block fuse No. 21 (10-amp). Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and input cavity (Gray/Yellow wire) of instrument panel fuse No. 21 (10-amp). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair Gray/Yellow wire and retest system operation.
- Check Pink/Black Wire For Open - Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Pink/Black wire between GEM 22-pin connector C234 terminal No. 22 and output cavity of instrument panel fuse No. 21 (10-amp). See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace fuse No. 21 (10-amp) and retest system operation. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Black wire and retest system operation.
- Check Black/White Wire For Open - Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and GEM 26-pin connector C233 terminals No. 25 and 26. Check resistance between ground and GEM 22-pin connector C234 terminal No. 15. See Figure . If resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to continue diagnosis. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in appropriate Black/White wire and retest system operation.