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Test A: No Communication With Gem

  1. Check For Remote Anti-Theft Personality (RAP) Module  - Using NGS tester, check to see if vehicle is equipped with a RAP module. If vehicle is equipped with RAP module, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with RAP module, go to step 6).
  2. Check For Communication To Remote Anti-Theft Personality (RAP) Module  - Using NGS tester, perform DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If NGS tester indicates NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED, go to next step. If NGS tester does not indicate NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED, go to step 6).
  3. Check Fuse  - Check condition of instrument panel fuse block fuse No. 19 (15-amp). If fuse is not okay, go to next step. If fuse is okay, repair open in Black/Light Green wire and retest system operation.
  4. Check GEM  - Turn ignition off. Disconnect GEM 26-pin connector C233 (located behind instrument panel, on left side of steering column). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and output cavity of instrument panel fuse No. 19 (15-amp). Ohmmeter should indicate above one megohm and drop to less than 3 k/ohms steadily. If ohmmeter does not operate as specified, disconnect ohmmeter and go to next step. If ohmmeter operates as specified, replace GEM and retest system operation.
  5. Check RAP Module  - Disconnect RAP module connectors (located behind center of instrument panel). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and output cavity of instrument panel fuse No. 19 (15-amp). Ohmmeter should indicate above one megohm and drop to less than 3 k/ohms steadily. If ohmmeter operates as specified, replace RAP module and retest system operation. If ohmmeter does not operate as specified, repair short to ground in Black/Light Green wire and retest system operation.
  6. Check Black/Light Green Wire For Power  - Disconnect GEM 26-pin connector C233 (located behind instrument panel, on left side of steering column). Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and GEM 26-pin connector C233 terminal No. 13 (Black/Light Green wire). See Figure . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step 10).
  7. Check Black/Light Green Wire For Short To Ground  - Remove instrument panel fuse block fuse No. 19 (15-amp). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and GEM 26-pin connector C233 terminal No. 13 (Black/Light Green wire). If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Black/Light Green wire. Replace fuse No. 19 (15-amp) and retest system operation.
  8. Check Power Supply To Fuse  - Remove instrument panel fuse block fuse No. 19 (15-amp). Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and input cavity (Tan/Black wire) of instrument panel fuse No. 19 (15-amp). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair Tan/Black wire and retest system operation.
  9. Check Black/Light Green Wire For Open  - Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Black/Light Green wire between GEM 26-pin connector C233 terminal No. 13 and output cavity of instrument panel fuse No. 19 (15-amp). See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace fuse No. 19 (15-amp) and retest system operation. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Green wire and retest system operation.
  10. Check Pink/Black Wire For Power  - Disconnect GEM 22-pin connector C234 (located behind instrument panel, on left side of steering column). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and GEM 22-pin connector C234 terminal No. 22 (Pink/Black wire). See Figure . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step 14).
  11. Check Pink/Black Wire For Short To Ground  - Remove instrument panel fuse block fuse No. 21 (10-amp). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and GEM 22-pin connector C234 terminal No. 22 (Pink/Black wire). If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Black wire. Replace fuse No. 21 (10-amp) and retest system operation.
  12. Check Power Supply To Fuse  - Remove instrument panel fuse block fuse No. 21 (10-amp). Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and input cavity (Gray/Yellow wire) of instrument panel fuse No. 21 (10-amp). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair Gray/Yellow wire and retest system operation.
  13. Check Pink/Black Wire For Open  - Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Pink/Black wire between GEM 22-pin connector C234 terminal No. 22 and output cavity of instrument panel fuse No. 21 (10-amp). See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace fuse No. 21 (10-amp) and retest system operation. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Black wire and retest system operation.
  14. Check Black/White Wire For Open  - Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and GEM 26-pin connector C233 terminals No. 25 and 26. Check resistance between ground and GEM 22-pin connector C234 terminal No. 15. See Figure . If resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to continue diagnosis. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in appropriate Black/White wire and retest system operation.